Idaho controlled hunt 2004: antlered elk, area 23
In Idaho Fish and Game's 2026 drawing, 248 hunters chose hunt 2004 first, for 10 tags: 9 of 213 residents drew (4%) and 1 of 35 nonresidents (3%). In 2025, 7 hunters on this hunt took 3 elk, a 43% harvest success by IDFG's count. The 2026 season is October 1 to 14, 2026: antlered elk, any weapon.
Data updated October 2026. Draws: IDFG's 2026 and 2025 controlled hunt drawing results. Harvest: IDFG's harvest statistics through 2025. Season: IDFG Hunt Planner, 2026.
| Species and take | Antlered elk |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any weapon |
| Season, 2026 | October 1 to 14, 2026 |
| Tags in the 2026 drawing | 10 |
| Hunt area | 23, 476,557 acres |
| Unit | 23 |
| Elk zone | McCall |
| Public land in the area | 75% (IDFG's land manager figures) |
| Wilderness | Hells Canyon Wilderness 11,669 acres (2.45% of hunt area) |
| Towns in the area | New Meadows and Riggins |
How many applied for hunt 2004, and how many drew?
Idaho draws controlled hunt tags at random, with no points: each application gets a random number, and tags go to first choices in that order before any second choice is looked at. In 2026, 10 of the 10 tags went to first choices. In a hunt with 19 or fewer tags, no more than one tag may go to a nonresident (brochure page 109).
| Drawing year | Tags | First-choice applicants | Residents who drew | Nonresidents who drew | Second choices: drew of applied | Second drawing: tags issued of offered |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 10 | 248 | 9 of 213 (4%) | 1 of 35 (3%) | 0 of 137 | |
| 2025 | 10 | 268 | 9 of 233 (4%) | 1 of 35 (3%) | 0 of 125 |
Source: IDFG, elk controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 and 2025, first and second drawings. "Drew" is IDFG's count of tags issued to that group's first choices; the percentage is worked out from IDFG's two figures.
How has the draw for hunt 2004 changed?
IDFG's records go back to 2017 for this hunt: 195 first-choice applicants for 10 tags then, 248 for 10 in 2026.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Tags | First-choice applicants | First choices who drew | Residents: applied, drew | Nonresidents: applied, drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2004 | 10 | 248 | 10 (4%) | 213, 9 | 35, 1 |
| 2025 | 2004 | 10 | 268 | 10 (4%) | 233, 9 | 35, 1 |
| 2024 | 2004 | 10 | 227 | 10 (4%) | 194, 9 | 33, 1 |
| 2023 | 2004 | 10 | 231 | 10 (4%) | 208, 9 | 23, 1 |
| 2022 | 2004 | 10 | 220 | 10 (5%) | 196, 9 | 24, 1 |
| 2021 | 2004 | 10 | 179 | 10 (6%) | 150, 10 | 29, 0 |
| 2020 | 2004 | 10 | 209 | 10 (5%) | 192, 9 | 17, 1 |
| 2019 | 2004 | 10 | 218 | 10 (5%) | 191, 9 | 27, 1 |
| 2018 | 2004 | 10 | 174 | 10 (6%) | 163, 9 | 11, 1 |
| 2017 | 2004 | 10 | 195 | 10 (5%) | 175, 10 | 20, 0 |
First drawing only. IDFG's Hunt Planner lists these years for this hunt, under the hunt number (and, where it differs, the area) used that year (Hunt Planner, hunt 2004). IDFG rounds its success percentages.
What is the harvest success on hunt 2004?
In 2025, 7 hunters reported on hunt 2004 and 3 took an animal: 43% success, over 48 days of hunting. In 2024 it was 1 taken by 9 hunters, 16% success in IDFG's figures. Across the 5 most recent years in the table, 32% of hunters took an animal.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Hunters | Harvest | Success | Days hunted | Bulls with 6+ points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2004 | 7 | 3 | 43% | 48 | 31% |
| 2024 | 2004 | 9 | 1 | 16% | 44 | 100% |
| 2023 | 2004 | 9 | 2 | 22% | 56 | 50% |
| 2022 | 2004 | 10 | 6 | 58% | 89 | 27.6% |
| 2021 | 2004 | 9 | 2 | 28% | 49 | 50% |
| 2020 | 2004 | 10 | 3 | 30% | 86 | 50% |
| 2019 | 2004 | 10 | 3 | 33% | 63 | 70% |
| 2018 | 2004 | 10 | 6 | 62% | 77 | 38.7% |
| 2017 | 2004 | 7 | 2 | 25% | 25 | 100% |
| 2016 | 2004 | 10 | 6 | 65% | 31 | 35.9% |
IDFG's success percentages are its own and can differ slightly from harvest divided by hunters. From IDFG's mandatory hunter reports and check stations, as its Hunt Planner prints them for this hunt (hunt 2004) and its harvest statistics.
Where is hunt area 23?
IDFG's description of hunt area 23: All of Unit 23.
It covers 476,557 acres.
| Land manager in area 23 | Share |
|---|---|
| U.S. Forest Service (USFS) | 66.13% |
| Private | 24.36% |
| U.S. Bureau of Land Management (BLM) | 5.93% |
| State of Idaho | 3.43% |
Land cover, by IDFG's figures for the area: forest 86.29%, rangeland 8.81% and irrigated-gravity flow 4.35%.
National forests: Nezperce National Forest and Payette National Forest. Check the forest's road and area closures before you go.
Wilderness in the area: Hells Canyon Wilderness 11,669 acres (2.45% of hunt area). No motorized vehicles are allowed in wilderness.
Towns IDFG lists in the area: New Meadows (US 95 Idaho 55) and Riggins (US 95).
Area facts: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt area 23; land managers from IDFG's surface management data (Inside Idaho), land cover from IDWR.
What rules come with hunt 2004?
- Antlered Elk. Only elk with at least one antler longer than 6 inches may be taken in any season which is open for antlered elk only. In antlered or spike-only seasons, antlers much accompany the carcass while in transit.
Other 2026 controlled hunts in area 23
| Hunt | Species and take | Weapon | Season | Tags | First-choice applicants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1015 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer | Any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 24 | 25 | 221 |
Other 2026 elk hunts in unit 23: 2063 (23-1), 2064 (23-1), 2065 (23-2), 2066 (23-2), 2067 (23-3), 2068 (23-3). All elk draw results.
Questions hunters ask
How many people applied for Idaho hunt 2004 in 2026?
248 hunters listed hunt 2004 as their first choice in IDFG's 2026 drawing, for 10 tags. 9 of 213 resident first choices drew, and 1 of 35 nonresident first choices.
What is the harvest success on Idaho hunt 2004?
IDFG reports 7 hunters took 3 elk on hunt 2004 in 2025, 43% success. Over the last 5 years IDFG lists for this hunt, 32% of hunters took an animal.
When is Idaho hunt 2004 in 2026?
October 1 to 14, 2026. It is antlered elk, any weapon, in hunt area 23 (IDFG Hunt Planner).
Which units are in Idaho hunt area 23?
IDFG describes hunt area 23 as: "All of Unit 23." It covers 476,557 acres.
Get your free Idaho plan
FilledTag plans Idaho's general elk and deer seasons: a specific, legal place to park, camp and sit for your tag and your dates, with the walks between them, checked against land records. The first 50 Idaho plans are free, one per hunter, for hunters who hold or will hold an Idaho general elk or deer tag. Every Idaho plan is looked over by a person before it is sent.
Get your free Idaho plan for unit 23 See a real plan
Not ready to order yet? Leave your email and you get one email when paid Idaho plans open, if the free ones have gone by then.
Where these numbers come from
- Drawing: IDFG controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 and 2026.
- History, harvest and area: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt 2004 and hunt area 23; IDFG harvest statistics.
- Season and rules: IDFG, Idaho Big Game 2026 Seasons and Rules and the Hunt Planner; nonresident limit from the big game brochure, page 109.
FilledTag is not part of Idaho Fish and Game. Hunt numbers change from year to year: use the current brochure when you apply. Nothing on this page predicts a future draw.
Idaho elk draw results Unit 23 McCall Zone Idaho deadlines and fees