Idaho controlled hunt 2021: antlered elk, area 44
In Idaho Fish and Game's 2026 drawing, 872 hunters chose hunt 2021 first, for 20 tags: 18 of 674 residents drew (3%) and 2 of 198 nonresidents (1%). In 2025, 20 hunters on this hunt took 15 elk, a 75% harvest success by IDFG's count. The 2026 season is October 1 to 14, 2026: antlered elk, any weapon.
Data updated October 2026. Draws: IDFG's 2026 and 2025 controlled hunt drawing results. Harvest: IDFG's harvest statistics through 2025. Season: IDFG Hunt Planner, 2026.
| Species and take | Antlered elk |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any weapon |
| Season, 2026 | October 1 to 14, 2026 |
| Tags in the 2026 drawing | 20 (1 more offered in the second drawing) |
| Hunt area | 44, 353,397 acres |
| Unit | 44 |
| Elk zone | Smoky-Bennett |
| Public land in the area | 51% (IDFG's land manager figures) |
| Towns in the area | Fairfield |
How many applied for hunt 2021, and how many drew?
Idaho draws controlled hunt tags at random, with no points: each application gets a random number, and tags go to first choices in that order before any second choice is looked at. In 2026, 20 of the 20 tags went to first choices. In a hunt with more than 19 tags, no more than 10 percent may go to nonresidents; with 19 or fewer, no more than one (brochure page 109).
| Drawing year | Tags | First-choice applicants | Residents who drew | Nonresidents who drew | Second choices: drew of applied | Second drawing: tags issued of offered |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 20 | 872 | 18 of 674 (3%) | 2 of 198 (1%) | 0 of 540 | 1 of 1 |
| 2025 | 20 | 937 | 18 of 739 (2%) | 2 of 198 (1%) | 0 of 524 |
Source: IDFG, elk controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 and 2025, first and second drawings. "Drew" is IDFG's count of tags issued to that group's first choices; the percentage is worked out from IDFG's two figures.
How has the draw for hunt 2021 changed?
IDFG's records go back to 2015 for this hunt: 476 first-choice applicants for 10 tags then, 872 for 20 in 2026.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Tags | First-choice applicants | First choices who drew | Residents: applied, drew | Nonresidents: applied, drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2021 | 20 | 872 | 20 (2%) | 674, 18 | 198, 2 |
| 2025 | 2021 | 20 | 937 | 20 (2%) | 739, 18 | 198, 2 |
| 2024 | 2021 | 200 | 2,187 | 200 (9%) | 1,907, 180 | 280, 20 |
| 2023 | 2021 | 200 | 1,979 | 200 (10%) | 1,715, 180 | 264, 20 |
| 2022 | 2021 | 175 | 1,648 | 175 (11%) | 1,425, 162 | 223, 13 |
| 2021 | 2021 | 175 | 1,865 | 175 (9%) | 1,637, 158 | 228, 17 |
| 2020 | 2021 | 175 | 1,928 | 175 (9%) | 1,639, 158 | 289, 17 |
| 2019 | 2021 | 175 | 2,002 | 175 (9%) | 1,710, 158 | 292, 17 |
| 2016 | 2021 | 10 | 494 | 10 (2%) | 436, 10 | 58, 0 |
| 2015 | 2021 | 10 | 476 | 10 (2%) | 424, 9 | 52, 1 |
First drawing only. IDFG's Hunt Planner lists these years for this hunt, under the hunt number (and, where it differs, the area) used that year (Hunt Planner, hunt 2021). IDFG rounds its success percentages.
What is the harvest success on hunt 2021?
In 2025, 20 hunters reported on hunt 2021 and 15 took an animal: 75% success, over 104 days of hunting. In 2024 it was 66 taken by 191 hunters, 35% success in IDFG's figures. Across the 5 most recent years in the table, 45% of hunters took an animal.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Hunters | Harvest | Success | Days hunted | Bulls with 6+ points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2021 | 20 | 15 | 75% | 104 | 84% |
| 2024 | 2021 | 191 | 66 | 35% | 1,437 | 73% |
| 2023 | 2021 | 193 | 79 | 41% | 1,151 | 55% |
| 2022 | 2021 | 168 | 78 | 46% | 1,210 | 58.7% |
| 2021 | 2021 | 170 | 95 | 56% | 1,175 | 55% |
| 2020 | 2021 | 160 | 94 | 59% | 1,040 | 63.5% |
| 2019 | 2021 | 167 | 47 | 28% | 1,349 | 50% |
| 2016 | 2021 | 9 | 6 | 69% | 42 | 77.4% |
| 2015 | 2021 | 10 | 8 | 80% | 37 | 87.5% |
| 2010 | 2021 (area 44-1) | 134 | 50 | 37% | 748 | 55% |
IDFG's success percentages are its own and can differ slightly from harvest divided by hunters. From IDFG's mandatory hunter reports and check stations, as its Hunt Planner prints them for this hunt (hunt 2021) and its harvest statistics.
Where is hunt area 44?
IDFG's description of hunt area 44: All of Unit 44.
It covers 353,397 acres.
| Land manager in area 44 | Share |
|---|---|
| Private | 48.72% |
| U.S. Forest Service (USFS) | 36.4% |
| U.S. Bureau of Land Management (BLM) | 9.48% |
| State of Idaho | 4.74% |
| U.S. Bureau of Reclamation (BOR) | 0.58% |
Land cover, by IDFG's figures for the area: rangeland 77.88%, dryland agriculture 17.68%, irrigated-gravity flow 1.36% and irrigated-sprinkler 1.33%.
National forests: Boise National Forest and Sawtooth National Forest. Check the forest's road and area closures before you go.
Towns IDFG lists in the area: Fairfield (US 20).
Area facts: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt area 44; land managers from IDFG's surface management data (Inside Idaho), land cover from IDWR.
What rules come with hunt 2021?
- Antlered Elk. Only elk with at least one antler longer than 6 inches may be taken in any season which is open for antlered elk only. In antlered or spike-only seasons, antlers much accompany the carcass while in transit.
Other 2026 controlled hunts in area 44
| Hunt | Species and take | Weapon | Season | Tags | First-choice applicants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1034 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer | Any weapon | Sep 15 to Oct 31 | 225 | 5,324 |
| 1061 | Antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer | Any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 10 | 125 | 469 |
| 1076 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer | Archery only | Aug 15 to Sep 14 | 50 | 360 |
| 1103 | Antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer | Any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 10 | 75 | 200 |
| 2022 | Antlered elk | Any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 10 | 200 | 2,361 |
| 2124 | Antlered elk | Archery only | Aug 30 to Sep 30 | 25 | 467 |
| 2158 | Antlerless elk | Any weapon | Oct 15 to Oct 31 | 50 | 129 |
Other 2026 elk hunts in unit 44: 2085 (43-1), 2089 (48-3). All elk draw results.
Questions hunters ask
How many people applied for Idaho hunt 2021 in 2026?
872 hunters listed hunt 2021 as their first choice in IDFG's 2026 drawing, for 20 tags. 18 of 674 resident first choices drew, and 2 of 198 nonresident first choices.
What is the harvest success on Idaho hunt 2021?
IDFG reports 20 hunters took 15 elk on hunt 2021 in 2025, 75% success. Over the last 5 years IDFG lists for this hunt, 45% of hunters took an animal.
When is Idaho hunt 2021 in 2026?
October 1 to 14, 2026. It is antlered elk, any weapon, in hunt area 44 (IDFG Hunt Planner).
Which units are in Idaho hunt area 44?
IDFG describes hunt area 44 as: "All of Unit 44." It covers 353,397 acres.
Get your free Idaho plan
FilledTag plans Idaho's general elk and deer seasons: a specific, legal place to park, camp and sit for your tag and your dates, with the walks between them, checked against land records. The first 50 Idaho plans are free, one per hunter, for hunters who hold or will hold an Idaho general elk or deer tag. Every Idaho plan is looked over by a person before it is sent.
Get your free Idaho plan for unit 44 See a real plan
Not ready to order yet? Leave your email and you get one email when paid Idaho plans open, if the free ones have gone by then.
Where these numbers come from
- Drawing: IDFG controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 and 2026.
- History, harvest and area: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt 2021 and hunt area 44; IDFG harvest statistics.
- Season and rules: IDFG, Idaho Big Game 2026 Seasons and Rules and the Hunt Planner; nonresident limit from the big game brochure, page 109.
FilledTag is not part of Idaho Fish and Game. Hunt numbers change from year to year: use the current brochure when you apply. Nothing on this page predicts a future draw.
Idaho elk draw results Unit 44 Smoky-Bennett Zone Idaho deadlines and fees