Idaho moose controlled hunt draw results, 2026
In Idaho Fish and Game's 2026 first drawing, 8,630 hunters applied for 513 tags in 94 moose controlled hunts as their first choice. 462 of 6,931 resident first choices drew (7%), and 51 of 1,699 nonresident first choices (3%). The most applied-for hunt was hunt 3056, area 54, with 574 first choices for 3 tags.
Data updated October 2026. IDFG's 2026 and 2025 moose drawing results and its 2025 controlled hunt harvest statistics.
- Hardest to draw among hunts with at least 20 first-choice applicants: hunt 3056, where 3 of 574 drew.
- Highest 2025 harvest success among hunts with 10 or more hunters: hunt 3016, 100% (10 of 10).
| Take and weapon | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3001 | 1-1 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Sep 15 to Dec 1 | 10 | 214 | 9 of 174 (5%) | 1 of 40 (3%) | 186 | 90% |
| 3002 | 1-1 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 3 | 36 | 2 of 12 (17%) | 1 of 24 (4%) | 28 | 100% |
| 3003 | 1-1 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 14 | 3 | 25 | 2 of 13 (15%) | 1 of 12 (8%) | 35 | 100% |
| 3004 | 1-2 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Sep 15 to Dec 1 | 8 | 99 | 7 of 76 (9%) | 1 of 23 (4%) | 112 | 88% |
| 3005 | 1-2 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 2 | 19 | 1 of 7 (14%) | 1 of 12 (8%) | 22 | 100% |
| 3006 | 1-2 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 14 | 2 | 22 | 1 of 8 (13%) | 1 of 14 (7%) | 9 | 100% |
| 3007 | 1-3 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Sep 15 to Dec 1 | 5 | 112 | 5 of 92 (5%) | 0 of 20 (0%) | 83 | 60% |
| 3008 | 1-3 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 1 | 22 | 0 of 7 (0%) | 1 of 15 (7%) | 24 | 100% |
| 3009 | 1-3 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 14 | 1 | 9 | 1 of 7 (14%) | 0 of 2 (0%) | 13 | 100% |
| 3010 | 2 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Sep 15 to Dec 1 | 18 | 339 | 18 of 326 (6%) | 0 of 13 (0%) | 305 | 83% |
| 3011 | 2 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 8 | 57 | 7 of 38 (18%) | 1 of 19 (5%) | 67 | 88% |
| 3012 | 2 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 14 | 8 | 65 | 8 of 56 (14%) | 0 of 9 (0%) | 39 | 88% |
| 3013 | 3 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Sep 15 to Dec 1 | 10 | 118 | 9 of 105 (9%) | 1 of 13 (8%) | 123 | 90% |
| 3014 | 3 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 3 | 33 | 3 of 30 (10%) | 0 of 3 (0%) | 58 | 100% |
| 3015 | 3 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 14 | 3 | 32 | 2 of 17 (12%) | 1 of 15 (7%) | 16 | 100% |
| 3016 | 4 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Sep 15 to Dec 1 | 10 | 333 | 9 of 295 (3%) | 1 of 38 (3%) | 302 | 100% |
| 3017 | 4 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 5 | 75 | 4 of 49 (8%) | 1 of 26 (4%) | 43 | 100% |
| 3018 | 4 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 14 | 5 | 53 | 4 of 41 (10%) | 1 of 12 (8%) | 58 | 80% |
| 3019 | 4A | Antlered moose, any weapon | Sep 15 to Dec 1 | 5 | 38 | 4 of 29 (14%) | 1 of 9 (11%) | 30 | 100% |
| 3020 | 5 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Sep 15 to Dec 1 | 10 | 118 | 10 of 103 (10%) | 0 of 15 (0%) | 139 | 90% |
| 3021 | 5 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 3 | 20 | 3 of 19 (16%) | 0 of 1 (0%) | 43 | 100% |
| 3022 | 5 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 14 | 3 | 14 | 3 of 9 (33%) | 0 of 5 (0%) | 28 | 67% |
| 3023 | 6 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Sep 15 to Dec 1 | 15 | 572 | 14 of 506 (3%) | 1 of 66 (2%) | 445 | 100% |
| 3024 | 6 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 5 | 87 | 4 of 66 (6%) | 1 of 21 (5%) | 85 | 100% |
| 3025 | 6 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 14 | 5 | 80 | 5 of 66 (8%) | 0 of 14 (0%) | 70 | 100% |
| 3026 | 7 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Sep 15 to Dec 1 | 5 | 87 | 4 of 70 (6%) | 1 of 17 (6%) | 42 | 80% |
| 3027 | 7 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 5 | 36 | 5 of 29 (17%) | 0 of 7 (0%) | 32 | 80% |
| 3028 | 8 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 8 | 129 | 8 of 123 (7%) | 0 of 6 (0%) | 103 | 88% |
| 3029 | 8A | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 8 | 244 | 8 of 237 (3%) | 0 of 7 (0%) | 232 | 100% |
| 3030 | 9 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Sep 15 to Dec 1 | 5 | 67 | 5 of 50 (10%) | 0 of 17 (0%) | 66 | 60% |
| 3031 | 9 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 5 | 33 | 5 of 18 (28%) | 0 of 15 (0%) | 30 | 80% |
| 3032 | 10-1 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 4 | 13 | 4 of 7 (57%) | 0 of 6 (0%) | 20 | 25% |
| 3033 | 10-2 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 5 | 41 | 4 of 16 (25%) | 1 of 25 (4%) | 34 | 40% |
| 3034 | 10-3 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 6 | 24 | 5 of 18 (28%) | 1 of 6 (17%) | 18 | 50% |
| 3035 | 10-4 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 1 | 16 | 1 of 5 (20%) | 0 of 11 (0%) | 4 | 0% |
| 3036 | 10-5 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 2 | 6 | 2 of 4 (50%) | 0 of 2 (0%) | 14 | 0% |
| 3037 | 10-6 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 1 | 4 | 1 of 4 (25%) | 5 | 100% | |
| 3038 | 10A-1 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 3 | 18 | 3 of 14 (21%) | 0 of 4 (0%) | 18 | 33% |
| 3039 | 10A-2 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 6 | 61 | 6 of 57 (11%) | 0 of 4 (0%) | 66 | 83% |
| 3040 | 10A-3 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 3 | 28 | 3 of 24 (13%) | 0 of 4 (0%) | 22 | 67% |
| 3041 | 10A-4 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 8 | 137 | 7 of 105 (7%) | 1 of 32 (3%) | 137 | 100% |
| 3042 | 10A-5 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 4 | 53 | 3 of 44 (7%) | 1 of 9 (11%) | 51 | 75% |
| 3043 | 12-1 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 1 | 10 | 1 of 5 (20%) | 0 of 5 (0%) | 2 | 100% |
| 3044 | 12-2 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 4 | 80 | 4 of 45 (9%) | 0 of 35 (0%) | 24 | 100% |
| 3045 | 12-3 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 2 | 5 | 2 of 3 (67%) | 0 of 2 (0%) | 7 | 0% |
| 3046 | 12-4 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 2 | 17 | 2 of 11 (18%) | 0 of 6 (0%) | 7 | 0% |
| 3047 | 12-5 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 2 | 31 | 2 of 28 (7%) | 0 of 3 (0%) | 18 | 100% |
| 3048 | 14 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 5 | 90 | 5 of 89 (6%) | 0 of 1 (0%) | 86 | 80% |
| 3049 | 16 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 1 | 9 | 1 of 9 (11%) | 6 | 100% | |
| 3050 | 29, 30, 30A, 37, 37A, 58 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 8 | 146 | 7 of 114 (6%) | 1 of 32 (3%) | 104 | 100% |
| 3051 | 36A | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 1 | 14 | 1 of 14 (7%) | 17 | 0% | |
| 3052 | 43 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 1 | 31 | 1 of 30 (3%) | 0 of 1 (0%) | 29 | 0% |
| 3053 | 48 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 4 | 116 | 4 of 108 (4%) | 0 of 8 (0%) | 77 | 100% |
| 3054 | 50 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 5 | 243 | 5 of 226 (2%) | 0 of 17 (0%) | 212 | 100% |
| 3055 | 51 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 5 | 64 | 5 of 55 (9%) | 0 of 9 (0%) | 89 | 60% |
| 3056 | 54 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 3 | 574 | 2 of 425 (0%) | 1 of 149 (1%) | 422 | 100% |
| 3057 | 55 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 3 | 177 | 2 of 140 (1%) | 1 of 37 (3%) | 146 | 100% |
| 3058 | 56 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 3 | 88 | 2 of 47 (4%) | 1 of 41 (2%) | 77 | 100% |
| 3059 | 57 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 1 | 22 | 0 of 19 (0%) | 1 of 3 (33%) | 30 | 20% |
| 3060 | 59 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 5 | 59 | 4 of 28 (14%) | 1 of 31 (3%) | 36 | 33% |
| 3061 | 60 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 15 | 163 | 14 of 138 (10%) | 1 of 25 (4%) | 160 | 67% |
| 3062 | 60A | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 5 | 42 | 4 of 31 (13%) | 1 of 11 (9%) | 30 | 80% |
| 3063 | 61-1 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 10 | 148 | 9 of 127 (7%) | 1 of 21 (5%) | 115 | 90% |
| 3064 | 61-2 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 5 | 70 | 4 of 42 (10%) | 1 of 28 (4%) | 27 | 100% |
| 3065 | 61-3 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 5 | 39 | 5 of 31 (16%) | 0 of 8 (0%) | 82 | 100% |
| 3066 | 62 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 5 | 31 | 5 of 26 (19%) | 0 of 5 (0%) | 29 | 80% |
| 3067 | 62A | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 5 | 76 | 4 of 65 (6%) | 1 of 11 (9%) | 86 | 60% |
| 3068 | 63 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 1 | 29 | 1 of 25 (4%) | 0 of 4 (0%) | 18 | 100% |
| 3069 | 63A | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 10 | 114 | 9 of 93 (10%) | 1 of 21 (5%) | 81 | 70% |
| 3070 | 64 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 10 | 90 | 9 of 76 (12%) | 1 of 14 (7%) | 79 | 90% |
| 3071 | 65 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 10 | 109 | 9 of 83 (11%) | 1 of 26 (4%) | 101 | 90% |
| 3072 | 66-1 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 5 | 96 | 5 of 68 (7%) | 0 of 28 (0%) | 80 | 100% |
| 3073 | 66-2 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 10 | 145 | 9 of 108 (8%) | 1 of 37 (3%) | 118 | 100% |
| 3074 | 66A | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 7 | 131 | 6 of 89 (7%) | 1 of 42 (2%) | 110 | 100% |
| 3075 | 67-1 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 10 | 108 | 10 of 91 (11%) | 0 of 17 (0%) | 112 | 70% |
| 3076 | 67-2 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 10 | 93 | 9 of 65 (14%) | 1 of 28 (4%) | 72 | 60% |
| 3077 | 69-1 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 10 | 170 | 9 of 121 (7%) | 1 of 49 (2%) | 130 | 80% |
| 3078 | 69-2 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 15 | 244 | 14 of 205 (7%) | 1 of 39 (3%) | 247 | 100% |
| 3079 | 69-3 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 5 | 62 | 5 of 51 (10%) | 0 of 11 (0%) | 34 | 100% |
| 3080 | 70 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 9 | 124 | 8 of 101 (8%) | 1 of 23 (4%) | 113 | 78% |
| 3081 | 71 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 6 | 58 | 5 of 51 (10%) | 1 of 7 (14%) | 62 | 67% |
| 3082 | 72 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 5 | 202 | 4 of 185 (2%) | 1 of 17 (6%) | 125 | 100% |
| 3083 | 73 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 8 | 229 | 7 of 191 (4%) | 1 of 38 (3%) | 199 | 100% |
| 3084 | 73A | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 3 | 66 | 2 of 46 (4%) | 1 of 20 (5%) | 32 | 100% |
| 3085 | 74 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 5 | 52 | 4 of 39 (10%) | 1 of 13 (8%) | 52 | 80% |
| 3086 | 75 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 5 | 63 | 4 of 39 (10%) | 1 of 24 (4%) | 45 | 100% |
| 3087 | 76-1 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 7 | 111 | 6 of 85 (7%) | 1 of 26 (4%) | 91 | 100% |
| 3088 | 76-2 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 5 | 65 | 5 of 42 (12%) | 0 of 23 (0%) | 54 | 100% |
| 3089 | 76-3 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 5 | 74 | 5 of 45 (11%) | 0 of 29 (0%) | 44 | 80% |
| 3090 | 77 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 3 | 45 | 2 of 35 (6%) | 1 of 10 (10%) | 16 | 100% |
| 3091 | 78 | Antlered moose, any weapon | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 5 | 104 | 4 of 58 (7%) | 1 of 46 (2%) | 98 | 80% |
| 3092 | 68A-1 | Antlered moose, archery only | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 4 | 28 | 4 of 25 (16%) | 0 of 3 (0%) | 23 | 50% |
| 3093 | 68A-2 | Antlered moose, archery only | Aug 30 to Nov 23 | 1 | 9 | 1 of 9 (11%) | 6 | 100% | |
| 3094 | 54 | Antlerless moose, any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 23 | 3 | 75 | 2 of 73 (3%) | 1 of 2 (50%) | 81 | 100% |
First drawing, first choices. Sources: IDFG moose drawing odds (2026 and 2025) and IDFG controlled hunt harvest statistics (2025). Season dates: IDFG's 2025 & 2026 moose, bighorn sheep and mountain goat brochure. Hunt numbers link to a page with the hunt's history, harvest and map where IDFG publishes enough about it. Download this table (CSV). Free to use; please name IDFG as the source.
Questions hunters ask
How many people applied for Idaho moose controlled hunts in 2026?
8,630 first-choice applications for 513 tags in 94 moose hunts in IDFG's 2026 first drawing. 462 of 6,931 resident first choices drew (7%) and 51 of 1,699 nonresident first choices (3%).
Which Idaho moose hunt had the most applicants in 2026?
Hunt 3056 (area 54): 574 first-choice applicants for 3 tags.
Does Idaho use preference points for moose?
No. IDFG does not use points. Every application gets a random number, and tags go to first choices first. Moose, bighorn sheep and mountain goat applicants may apply for only one of the three species a year and pay the tag fee with the application.
Get your free Idaho plan
FilledTag plans Idaho's general elk and deer seasons: a specific, legal place to park, camp and sit for your tag and your dates, with the walks between them, checked against land records. The first 50 Idaho plans are free, one per hunter, for hunters who hold or will hold an Idaho general elk or deer tag. Every Idaho plan is looked over by a person before it is sent.
Get your free Idaho plan See a real plan
Not ready to order yet? Leave your email and you get one email when paid Idaho plans open, if the free ones have gone by then.
All Idaho draw results Elk Deer Pronghorn Bighorn Sheep Mountain Goat Black Bear Idaho deadlines and fees Idaho elk zones