Idaho controlled hunt 2041: antlered elk, area 66A-1
In Idaho Fish and Game's 2026 drawing, 1,368 hunters chose hunt 2041 first, for 50 tags: 45 of 1,034 residents drew (4%) and 5 of 334 nonresidents (1%). In 2025, 50 hunters on this hunt took 33 elk, a 66% harvest success by IDFG's count. The 2026 season is October 1 to 14, 2026: antlered elk, any weapon.
Data updated October 2026. Draws: IDFG's 2026 and 2025 controlled hunt drawing results. Harvest: IDFG's harvest statistics through 2025. Season: IDFG Hunt Planner, 2026.
| Species and take | Antlered elk |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any weapon |
| Season, 2026 | October 1 to 14, 2026 |
| Tags in the 2026 drawing | 50 |
| Hunt area | 66A-1, 1,061,810 acres |
| Units | 66A, 76 |
| Elk zone | Diamond Creek |
| Public land in the area | 56% (IDFG's land manager figures) |
| Towns in the area | Montpelier, Paris and Wayan |
How many applied for hunt 2041, and how many drew?
Idaho draws controlled hunt tags at random, with no points: each application gets a random number, and tags go to first choices in that order before any second choice is looked at. In 2026, 50 of the 50 tags went to first choices. In a hunt with more than 19 tags, no more than 10 percent may go to nonresidents; with 19 or fewer, no more than one (brochure page 109).
| Drawing year | Tags | First-choice applicants | Residents who drew | Nonresidents who drew | Second choices: drew of applied | Second drawing: tags issued of offered |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 50 | 1,368 | 45 of 1,034 (4%) | 5 of 334 (1%) | 0 of 718 | |
| 2025 | 50 | 1,274 | 45 of 1,003 (4%) | 5 of 271 (2%) | 0 of 644 |
Source: IDFG, elk controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 and 2025, first and second drawings. "Drew" is IDFG's count of tags issued to that group's first choices; the percentage is worked out from IDFG's two figures.
How has the draw for hunt 2041 changed?
IDFG's records go back to 2015 for this hunt: 1,099 first-choice applicants for 35 tags then, 1,368 for 50 in 2026.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Tags | First-choice applicants | First choices who drew | Residents: applied, drew | Nonresidents: applied, drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2041 | 50 | 1,368 | 50 (4%) | 1,034, 45 | 334, 5 |
| 2025 | 2041 | 50 | 1,274 | 50 (4%) | 1,003, 45 | 271, 5 |
| 2024 | 2041 | 350 | 2,199 | 350 (16%) | 1,690, 315 | 509, 35 |
| 2023 | 2041 | 350 | 2,048 | 350 (17%) | 1,613, 315 | 435, 35 |
| 2016 | 2041 | 35 | 1,129 | 35 (3%) | 975, 32 | 154, 3 |
| 2015 | 2041 | 35 | 1,099 | 35 (3%) | 962, 32 | 137, 3 |
First drawing only. IDFG's Hunt Planner lists these years for this hunt, under the hunt number (and, where it differs, the area) used that year (Hunt Planner, hunt 2041). IDFG rounds its success percentages.
What is the harvest success on hunt 2041?
In 2025, 50 hunters reported on hunt 2041 and 33 took an animal: 66% success, over 257 days of hunting. In 2024 it was 163 taken by 337 hunters, 48% success in IDFG's figures. Across the 5 most recent years in the table, 48% of hunters took an animal.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Hunters | Harvest | Success | Days hunted | Bulls with 6+ points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2041 | 50 | 33 | 66% | 257 | 80% |
| 2024 | 2041 | 337 | 163 | 48% | 1,521 | 51% |
| 2023 | 2041 | 346 | 140 | 40% | 1,720 | 46% |
| 2016 | 2041 | 29 | 23 | 80% | 102 | 87.7% |
| 2015 | 2041 | 34 | 26 | 77% | 146 | 69.6% |
IDFG's success percentages are its own and can differ slightly from harvest divided by hunters. From IDFG's mandatory hunter reports and check stations, as its Hunt Planner prints them for this hunt (hunt 2041) and its harvest statistics.
Where is hunt area 66A-1?
IDFG's description of hunt area 66A-1: All of Units 66A and 76.
It covers 1,061,810 acres.
| Land manager in area 66A-1 | Share |
|---|---|
| U.S. Forest Service (USFS) | 46.66% |
| Private | 36.26% |
| U.S. Bureau of Land Management (BLM) | 6.18% |
| State of Idaho | 3.54% |
| Other | 2.04% |
| U.S. National Wildlife Refuge (NWR) | 1.62% |
Land cover, by IDFG's figures for the area: forest 39.23%, rangeland 32.3%, dryland agriculture 9.64%, irrigated-sprinkler 5.26%, irrigated-gravity flow 5.04%, riparian 4.74% and water 3.16%.
National forests: Caribou National Forest and Targhee National Forest. Check the forest's road and area closures before you go.
Access Yes! properties IDFG lists here (private land open to hunters through the program): Fox Hills Ranch.
Towns IDFG lists in the area: Montpelier (US 89 US 30), Paris (US 89) and Wayan (Idaho 34).
Area facts: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt area 66A-1; land managers from IDFG's surface management data (Inside Idaho), land cover from IDWR.
What rules come with hunt 2041?
- Antlered Elk. Only elk with at least one antler longer than 6 inches may be taken in any season which is open for antlered elk only. In antlered or spike-only seasons, antlers much accompany the carcass while in transit.
- Motorized Hunting Rule (MHR): Motorized vehicle use by all big game hunters is restricted to established roadways legally open to travel by full-sized automobiles. The motorized hunting rule applies only to big game animals, including moose, bighorn sheep and mountain goats, in designated units from August 30 through December 31.
Other 2026 controlled hunts in area 66A-1
| Hunt | Species and take | Weapon | Season | Tags | First-choice applicants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2042 | Antlered elk | Any weapon | Oct 15 to Oct 24 | 350 | 2,431 |
Other 2026 elk hunts in units 66A and 76: 2102 (66-2), 2103 (66-2), 2104 (66A), 2107 (76), 2108 (76-1), 2162 (66-2), 2174 (76-1X), 2286 (76-1X), 2287 (76-1X). All elk draw results.
Questions hunters ask
How many people applied for Idaho hunt 2041 in 2026?
1,368 hunters listed hunt 2041 as their first choice in IDFG's 2026 drawing, for 50 tags. 45 of 1,034 resident first choices drew, and 5 of 334 nonresident first choices.
What is the harvest success on Idaho hunt 2041?
IDFG reports 50 hunters took 33 elk on hunt 2041 in 2025, 66% success. Over the last 5 years IDFG lists for this hunt, 48% of hunters took an animal.
When is Idaho hunt 2041 in 2026?
October 1 to 14, 2026. It is antlered elk, any weapon, in hunt area 66A-1 (IDFG Hunt Planner).
Which units are in Idaho hunt area 66A-1?
IDFG describes hunt area 66A-1 as: "All of Units 66A and 76." It covers 1,061,810 acres.
Get your free Idaho plan
FilledTag plans Idaho's general elk and deer seasons: a specific, legal place to park, camp and sit for your tag and your dates, with the walks between them, checked against land records. The first 50 Idaho plans are free, one per hunter, for hunters who hold or will hold an Idaho general elk or deer tag. Every Idaho plan is looked over by a person before it is sent.
Get your free Idaho plan for unit 66A See a real plan
Not ready to order yet? Leave your email and you get one email when paid Idaho plans open, if the free ones have gone by then.
Where these numbers come from
- Drawing: IDFG controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 and 2026.
- History, harvest and area: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt 2041 and hunt area 66A-1; IDFG harvest statistics.
- Season and rules: IDFG, Idaho Big Game 2026 Seasons and Rules and the Hunt Planner; nonresident limit from the big game brochure, page 109.
FilledTag is not part of Idaho Fish and Game. Hunt numbers change from year to year: use the current brochure when you apply. Nothing on this page predicts a future draw.
Idaho elk draw results Unit 66A Unit 76 Diamond Creek Zone Idaho deadlines and fees