Idaho controlled hunt 2107: antlerless elk, area 76
In Idaho Fish and Game's 2026 drawing, 913 hunters chose hunt 2107 first, for 600 tags: 540 of 821 residents drew (66%) and 60 of 92 nonresidents (65%). In 2025, 547 hunters on this hunt took 234 elk, a 43% harvest success by IDFG's count. The 2026 season is October 25 to November 15, 2026: antlerless elk, any weapon.
Data updated October 2026. Draws: IDFG's 2026 and 2025 controlled hunt drawing results. Harvest: IDFG's harvest statistics through 2025. Season: IDFG Hunt Planner, 2026.
| Species and take | Antlerless elk |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any weapon |
| Season, 2026 | October 25 to November 15, 2026 |
| Tags in the 2026 drawing | 600 (35 more offered in the second drawing) |
| Hunt area | 76, 890,232 acres |
| Unit | 76 |
| Elk zone | Diamond Creek |
| Public land in the area | 54% (IDFG's land manager figures) |
| Towns in the area | Montpelier, Paris and Wayan |
How many applied for hunt 2107, and how many drew?
Idaho draws controlled hunt tags at random, with no points: each application gets a random number, and tags go to first choices in that order before any second choice is looked at. In 2026, 600 of the 600 tags went to first choices. In a hunt with more than 19 tags, no more than 10 percent may go to nonresidents; with 19 or fewer, no more than one (brochure page 109).
| Drawing year | Tags | First-choice applicants | Residents who drew | Nonresidents who drew | Second choices: drew of applied | Second drawing: tags issued of offered |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 600 | 913 | 540 of 821 (66%) | 60 of 92 (65%) | 0 of 409 | 35 of 35 |
| 2025 | 600 | 875 | 545 of 787 (69%) | 55 of 88 (63%) | 0 of 341 | 24 of 24 |
Source: IDFG, elk controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 and 2025, first and second drawings. "Drew" is IDFG's count of tags issued to that group's first choices; the percentage is worked out from IDFG's two figures.
How has the draw for hunt 2107 changed?
IDFG's records go back to 2017 for this hunt: 789 first-choice applicants for 700 tags then, 913 for 600 in 2026.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Tags | First-choice applicants | First choices who drew | Residents: applied, drew | Nonresidents: applied, drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2107 | 600 | 913 | 600 (66%) | 821, 540 | 92, 60 |
| 2025 | 2107 | 600 | 875 | 600 (69%) | 787, 545 | 88, 55 |
| 2024 | 2104 | 700 | 851 | 700 (82%) | 772, 633 | 79, 67 |
| 2023 | 2104 | 700 | 842 | 700 (83%) | 775, 644 | 67, 56 |
| 2022 | 2110 | 700 | 952 | 700 (74%) | 865, 638 | 87, 62 |
| 2021 | 2110 | 700 | 862 | 700 (81%) | 797, 647 | 65, 53 |
| 2020 | 2115 | 800 | 1,062 | 800 (75%) | 983, 741 | 79, 59 |
| 2019 | 2115 | 800 | 905 | 800 (88%) | 852, 750 | 53, 50 |
| 2018 | 2144 | 700 | 768 | 700 (91%) | 718, 652 | 50, 48 |
| 2017 | 2144 | 700 | 789 | 700 (89%) | 761, 676 | 28, 24 |
First drawing only. IDFG's Hunt Planner lists these years for this hunt, under the hunt number (and, where it differs, the area) used that year (Hunt Planner, hunt 2107). IDFG rounds its success percentages.
What is the harvest success on hunt 2107?
In 2025, 547 hunters reported on hunt 2107 and 234 took an animal: 43% success, over 3,217 days of hunting. In 2024 it was 268 taken by 624 hunters (as hunt 2104), 43% success in IDFG's figures. Across the 5 most recent years in the table, 41% of hunters took an animal.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Hunters | Harvest | Success | Days hunted | Bulls with 6+ points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2107 | 547 | 234 | 43% | 3,217 | 0% |
| 2024 | 2104 | 624 | 268 | 43% | 3,572 | |
| 2023 | 2104 | 606 | 214 | 35% | 3,269 | |
| 2022 | 2110 | 596 | 260 | 44% | 2,898 | 0% |
| 2021 | 2110 | 648 | 263 | 40% | 3,450 | |
| 2020 | 2115 | 716 | 276 | 39% | 3,933 | |
| 2019 | 2115 | 708 | 288 | 41% | 3,225 | |
| 2018 | 2144 | 647 | 286 | 44% | 3,605 | |
| 2017 | 2144 | 607 | 246 | 41% | 3,474 | |
| 2016 | 2134 | 597 | 166 | 28% | 3,201 |
IDFG's success percentages are its own and can differ slightly from harvest divided by hunters. From IDFG's mandatory hunter reports and check stations, as its Hunt Planner prints them for this hunt (hunt 2107) and its harvest statistics.
Where is hunt area 76?
IDFG's description of hunt area 76: All of Unit 76.
It covers 890,232 acres.
| Land manager in area 76 | Share |
|---|---|
| U.S. Forest Service (USFS) | 42.99% |
| Private | 39.84% |
| U.S. Bureau of Land Management (BLM) | 7.27% |
| State of Idaho | 3.89% |
| U.S. National Wildlife Refuge (NWR) | 1.92% |
Land cover, by IDFG's figures for the area: rangeland 36.92%, forest 34.39%, dryland agriculture 10.44%, irrigated-sprinkler 6.17%, irrigated-gravity flow 4.74%, water 3.76% and riparian 2.85%.
National forests: Caribou National Forest and Targhee National Forest. Check the forest's road and area closures before you go.
Access Yes! properties IDFG lists here (private land open to hunters through the program): Fox Hills Ranch.
Towns IDFG lists in the area: Montpelier (US 89 US 30), Paris (US 89) and Wayan (Idaho 34).
Area facts: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt area 76; land managers from IDFG's surface management data (Inside Idaho), land cover from IDWR.
What rules come with hunt 2107?
- Antlerless Elk. Only elk without antlers or with antlers shorter than 6 inches may be taken in any season which is open for antlerless elk only.
- Motorized Hunting Rule (MHR): Motorized vehicle use by all big game hunters is restricted to established roadways legally open to travel by full-sized automobiles. The motorized hunting rule applies only to big game animals, including moose, bighorn sheep and mountain goats, in designated units from August 30 through December 31.
Other 2026 elk hunts in unit 76: 2041 (66A-1), 2042 (66A-1), 2108 (76-1), 2174 (76-1X), 2286 (76-1X), 2287 (76-1X). All elk draw results.
Questions hunters ask
How many people applied for Idaho hunt 2107 in 2026?
913 hunters listed hunt 2107 as their first choice in IDFG's 2026 drawing, for 600 tags. 540 of 821 resident first choices drew, and 60 of 92 nonresident first choices.
What is the harvest success on Idaho hunt 2107?
IDFG reports 547 hunters took 234 elk on hunt 2107 in 2025, 43% success. Over the last 5 years IDFG lists for this hunt, 41% of hunters took an animal.
When is Idaho hunt 2107 in 2026?
October 25 to November 15, 2026. It is antlerless elk, any weapon, in hunt area 76 (IDFG Hunt Planner).
Which units are in Idaho hunt area 76?
IDFG describes hunt area 76 as: "All of Unit 76." It covers 890,232 acres.
Get your free Idaho plan
FilledTag plans Idaho's general elk and deer seasons: a specific, legal place to park, camp and sit for your tag and your dates, with the walks between them, checked against land records. The first 50 Idaho plans are free, one per hunter, for hunters who hold or will hold an Idaho general elk or deer tag. Every Idaho plan is looked over by a person before it is sent.
Get your free Idaho plan for unit 76 See a real plan
Not ready to order yet? Leave your email and you get one email when paid Idaho plans open, if the free ones have gone by then.
Where these numbers come from
- Drawing: IDFG controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 and 2026.
- History, harvest and area: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt 2107 and hunt area 76; IDFG harvest statistics.
- Season and rules: IDFG, Idaho Big Game 2026 Seasons and Rules and the Hunt Planner; nonresident limit from the big game brochure, page 109.
FilledTag is not part of Idaho Fish and Game. Hunt numbers change from year to year: use the current brochure when you apply. Nothing on this page predicts a future draw.
Idaho elk draw results Unit 76 Diamond Creek Zone Idaho deadlines and fees