Idaho controlled hunt 2011: antlered elk, area 36A-2
In Idaho Fish and Game's 2026 drawing, 1,081 hunters chose hunt 2011 first, for 120 tags: 108 of 803 residents drew (13%) and 12 of 278 nonresidents (4%). In 2025, 112 hunters on this hunt took 77 elk, a 69% harvest success by IDFG's count. The 2026 season is October 1 to 31, 2026: antlered elk, any weapon.
Data updated October 2026. Draws: IDFG's 2026 and 2025 controlled hunt drawing results. Harvest: IDFG's harvest statistics through 2025. Season: IDFG Hunt Planner, 2026.
| Species and take | Antlered elk |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any weapon |
| Season, 2026 | October 1 to 31, 2026 |
| Tags in the 2026 drawing | 120 (2 more offered in the second drawing) |
| Hunt area | 36A-2, 445,776 acres |
| Units | 36A, 50 |
| Elk zone | Pioneer |
| Public land in the area | 94% (IDFG's land manager figures) |
How many applied for hunt 2011, and how many drew?
Idaho draws controlled hunt tags at random, with no points: each application gets a random number, and tags go to first choices in that order before any second choice is looked at. In 2026, 120 of the 120 tags went to first choices. In a hunt with more than 19 tags, no more than 10 percent may go to nonresidents; with 19 or fewer, no more than one (brochure page 109).
| Drawing year | Tags | First-choice applicants | Residents who drew | Nonresidents who drew | Second choices: drew of applied | Second drawing: tags issued of offered |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 120 | 1,081 | 108 of 803 (13%) | 12 of 278 (4%) | 0 of 295 | 2 of 2 |
| 2025 | 120 | 972 | 108 of 737 (15%) | 12 of 235 (5%) | 0 of 256 | 2 of 2 |
Source: IDFG, elk controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 and 2025, first and second drawings. "Drew" is IDFG's count of tags issued to that group's first choices; the percentage is worked out from IDFG's two figures.
How has the draw for hunt 2011 changed?
IDFG's records go back to 2017 for this hunt: 906 first-choice applicants for 117 tags then, 1,081 for 120 in 2026.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Tags | First-choice applicants | First choices who drew | Residents: applied, drew | Nonresidents: applied, drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2011 | 120 | 1,081 | 120 (11%) | 803, 108 | 278, 12 |
| 2025 | 2011 | 120 | 972 | 120 (12%) | 737, 108 | 235, 12 |
| 2024 | 2010 | 120 | 917 | 120 (13%) | 716, 108 | 201, 12 |
| 2023 | 2010 | 120 | 1,017 | 120 (12%) | 753, 108 | 264, 12 |
| 2022 | 2010 | 120 | 915 | 120 (13%) | 753, 108 | 162, 12 |
| 2021 | 2010 | 120 | 874 | 120 (14%) | 684, 108 | 190, 12 |
| 2020 | 2010 | 120 | 1,003 | 120 (12%) | 758, 108 | 245, 12 |
| 2019 | 2010 | 120 | 1,025 | 120 (12%) | 808, 108 | 217, 12 |
| 2018 | 2010 | 117 | 893 | 117 (13%) | 705, 106 | 188, 11 |
| 2017 | 2010 | 117 | 906 | 117 (13%) | 712, 106 | 194, 11 |
First drawing only. IDFG's Hunt Planner lists these years for this hunt, under the hunt number (and, where it differs, the area) used that year (Hunt Planner, hunt 2011). IDFG rounds its success percentages.
What is the harvest success on hunt 2011?
In 2025, 112 hunters reported on hunt 2011 and 77 took an animal: 69% success, over 649 days of hunting. In 2024 it was 81 taken by 111 hunters (as hunt 2010), 73% success in IDFG's figures. Across the 5 most recent years in the table, 66% of hunters took an animal.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Hunters | Harvest | Success | Days hunted | Bulls with 6+ points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2011 | 112 | 77 | 69% | 649 | 57% |
| 2024 | 2010 | 111 | 81 | 73% | 662 | 67% |
| 2023 | 2010 | 110 | 68 | 62% | 710 | 46% |
| 2022 | 2010 | 121 | 75 | 62% | 752 | 64.4% |
| 2021 | 2010 | 121 | 78 | 64% | 763 | 55.1% |
| 2020 | 2010 | 114 | 77 | 68% | 744 | 62.5% |
| 2019 | 2010 | 108 | 62 | 57% | 690 | 71% |
| 2018 | 2010 | 113 | 80 | 71% | 655 | 59.6% |
| 2017 | 2010 | 109 | 69 | 63% | 614 | 65% |
| 2016 | 2010 | 110 | 66 | 61% | 618 | 54% |
IDFG's success percentages are its own and can differ slightly from harvest divided by hunters. From IDFG's mandatory hunter reports and check stations, as its Hunt Planner prints them for this hunt (hunt 2011) and its harvest statistics.
Where is hunt area 36A-2?
IDFG's description of hunt area 36A-2: That portion of Unit 36A east of the East Fork of the Salmon River downstream from but EXCLUDING the West Pass Creek drainage, and that portion of Unit 50 north of Trail Creek Road and west of U.S. Highway 93, and that portion of Unit 50 north of the Doublespring Pass Road east of U.S. Highway 93.
It covers 445,776 acres.
| Land manager in area 36A-2 | Share |
|---|---|
| U.S. Bureau of Land Management (BLM) | 54.8% |
| U.S. Forest Service (USFS) | 35.61% |
| Private | 5.49% |
| State of Idaho | 4.04% |
Land cover, by IDFG's figures for the area: rangeland 79.35%, forest 15.25%, irrigated-gravity flow 2.74% and irrigated-sprinkler 2.04%.
National forests: Sawtooth National Forest and Salmon-Challis National Forest. Check the forest's road and area closures before you go.
Area facts: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt area 36A-2; land managers from IDFG's surface management data (Inside Idaho), land cover from IDWR.
What rules come with hunt 2011?
- Antlered Elk. Only elk with at least one antler longer than 6 inches may be taken in any season which is open for antlered elk only. In antlered or spike-only seasons, antlers much accompany the carcass while in transit.
- Motorized Hunting Rule (MHR): Motorized vehicle use by all big game hunters is restricted to established roadways legally open to travel by full-sized automobiles. The motorized hunting rule applies only to big game animals, including moose, bighorn sheep and mountain goats, in designated units from August 30 through December 31.
Other 2026 elk hunts in units 36A and 50: 2010 (36A-1), 2030 (50-1), 2133 (36A-3), 2139 (50-1), 2167 (36AX), 2280 (36A-1X). All elk draw results.
Questions hunters ask
How many people applied for Idaho hunt 2011 in 2026?
1,081 hunters listed hunt 2011 as their first choice in IDFG's 2026 drawing, for 120 tags. 108 of 803 resident first choices drew, and 12 of 278 nonresident first choices.
What is the harvest success on Idaho hunt 2011?
IDFG reports 112 hunters took 77 elk on hunt 2011 in 2025, 69% success. Over the last 5 years IDFG lists for this hunt, 66% of hunters took an animal.
When is Idaho hunt 2011 in 2026?
October 1 to 31, 2026. It is antlered elk, any weapon, in hunt area 36A-2 (IDFG Hunt Planner).
Which units are in Idaho hunt area 36A-2?
IDFG describes hunt area 36A-2 as: "That portion of Unit 36A east of the East Fork of the Salmon River downstream from but EXCLUDING the West Pass Creek drainage, and that portion of Unit 50 north of Trail Creek Road and west of U.S. Highway 93, and that portion of Unit 50 north of the Doublespring Pass Road east of U.S. Highway 93." It covers 445,776 acres.
Get your free Idaho plan
FilledTag plans Idaho's general elk and deer seasons: a specific, legal place to park, camp and sit for your tag and your dates, with the walks between them, checked against land records. The first 50 Idaho plans are free, one per hunter, for hunters who hold or will hold an Idaho general elk or deer tag. Every Idaho plan is looked over by a person before it is sent.
Get your free Idaho plan for unit 36A See a real plan
Not ready to order yet? Leave your email and you get one email when paid Idaho plans open, if the free ones have gone by then.
Where these numbers come from
- Drawing: IDFG controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 and 2026.
- History, harvest and area: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt 2011 and hunt area 36A-2; IDFG harvest statistics.
- Season and rules: IDFG, Idaho Big Game 2026 Seasons and Rules and the Hunt Planner; nonresident limit from the big game brochure, page 109.
FilledTag is not part of Idaho Fish and Game. Hunt numbers change from year to year: use the current brochure when you apply. Nothing on this page predicts a future draw.
Idaho elk draw results Unit 36A Unit 50 Pioneer Zone Idaho deadlines and fees