Idaho controlled hunt 2008: antlered elk, area 31
In Idaho Fish and Game's 2026 drawing, 559 hunters chose hunt 2008 first, for 75 tags: 68 of 448 residents drew (15%) and 7 of 111 nonresidents (6%). In 2025, 69 hunters on this hunt took 26 elk, a 38% harvest success by IDFG's count. The 2026 season is October 15 to 31, 2026: antlered elk, any weapon.
Data updated October 2026. Draws: IDFG's 2026 and 2025 controlled hunt drawing results. Harvest: IDFG's harvest statistics through 2025. Season: IDFG Hunt Planner, 2026.
| Species and take | Antlered elk |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any weapon |
| Season, 2026 | October 15 to 31, 2026 |
| Tags in the 2026 drawing | 75 (2 more offered in the second drawing) |
| Hunt area | 31, 383,001 acres |
| Unit | 31 |
| Elk zone | Brownlee |
| Public land in the area | 49% (IDFG's land manager figures) |
| Towns in the area | Weiser and Cambridge |
How many applied for hunt 2008, and how many drew?
Idaho draws controlled hunt tags at random, with no points: each application gets a random number, and tags go to first choices in that order before any second choice is looked at. In 2026, 75 of the 75 tags went to first choices. In a hunt with more than 19 tags, no more than 10 percent may go to nonresidents; with 19 or fewer, no more than one (brochure page 109).
| Drawing year | Tags | First-choice applicants | Residents who drew | Nonresidents who drew | Second choices: drew of applied | Second drawing: tags issued of offered |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 75 | 559 | 68 of 448 (15%) | 7 of 111 (6%) | 0 of 408 | 2 of 2 |
| 2025 | 75 | 615 | 69 of 548 (13%) | 6 of 67 (9%) | 0 of 324 | 4 of 4 |
Source: IDFG, elk controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 and 2025, first and second drawings. "Drew" is IDFG's count of tags issued to that group's first choices; the percentage is worked out from IDFG's two figures.
How has the draw for hunt 2008 changed?
IDFG's records go back to 2017 for this hunt: 1,817 first-choice applicants for 75 tags then, 559 for 75 in 2026.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Tags | First-choice applicants | First choices who drew | Residents: applied, drew | Nonresidents: applied, drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2008 | 75 | 559 | 75 (13%) | 448, 68 | 111, 7 |
| 2025 | 2008 | 75 | 615 | 75 (12%) | 548, 69 | 67, 6 |
| 2024 | 2008 | 75 | 878 | 75 (9%) | 781, 72 | 97, 3 |
| 2023 | 2008 | 75 | 845 | 75 (9%) | 749, 68 | 96, 7 |
| 2022 | 2008 | 100 | 837 | 100 (12%) | 747, 91 | 90, 9 |
| 2021 | 2008 | 100 | 945 | 100 (11%) | 837, 90 | 108, 10 |
| 2020 | 2008 | 100 | 1,152 | 100 (9%) | 997, 90 | 155, 10 |
| 2019 | 2008 | 100 | 1,338 | 100 (7%) | 1,164, 90 | 174, 10 |
| 2018 | 2008 | 75 | 1,846 | 75 (4%) | 1,679, 72 | 167, 3 |
| 2017 | 2008 | 75 | 1,817 | 75 (4%) | 1,673, 68 | 144, 7 |
First drawing only. IDFG's Hunt Planner lists these years for this hunt, under the hunt number (and, where it differs, the area) used that year (Hunt Planner, hunt 2008). IDFG rounds its success percentages.
What is the harvest success on hunt 2008?
In 2025, 69 hunters reported on hunt 2008 and 26 took an animal: 38% success, over 407 days of hunting. In 2024 it was 40 taken by 69 hunters, 57% success in IDFG's figures. Across the 5 most recent years in the table, 41% of hunters took an animal.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Hunters | Harvest | Success | Days hunted | Bulls with 6+ points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2008 | 69 | 26 | 38% | 407 | 40% |
| 2024 | 2008 | 69 | 40 | 57% | 443 | 52% |
| 2023 | 2008 | 73 | 35 | 48% | 557 | 44% |
| 2022 | 2008 | 101 | 40 | 40% | 695 | 45.5% |
| 2021 | 2008 | 98 | 28 | 28% | 828 | 43.8% |
| 2020 | 2008 | 91 | 46 | 50% | 645 | 43.7% |
| 2019 | 2008 | 96 | 48 | 50% | 727 | 40% |
| 2018 | 2008 | 71 | 30 | 43% | 430 | 77.4% |
| 2017 | 2008 | 74 | 48 | 65% | 466 | 61.9% |
| 2016 | 2008 | 49 | 31 | 64% | 371 | 60.2% |
IDFG's success percentages are its own and can differ slightly from harvest divided by hunters. From IDFG's mandatory hunter reports and check stations, as its Hunt Planner prints them for this hunt (hunt 2008) and its harvest statistics.
Where is hunt area 31?
IDFG's description of hunt area 31: All of Unit 31.
It covers 383,001 acres.
| Land manager in area 31 | Share |
|---|---|
| Private | 49.59% |
| U.S. Bureau of Land Management (BLM) | 23.12% |
| U.S. Forest Service (USFS) | 18.72% |
| State of Idaho | 7.51% |
Land cover, by IDFG's figures for the area: rangeland 73.64%, forest 19.25% and irrigated-gravity flow 5.75%.
National forest: Payette National Forest. Check the forest's road and area closures before you go.
Access Yes! properties IDFG lists here (private land open to hunters through the program): Sturgill Creek.
Towns IDFG lists in the area: Weiser (US 95) and Cambridge (US 95).
Area facts: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt area 31; land managers from IDFG's surface management data (Inside Idaho), land cover from IDWR.
What rules come with hunt 2008?
- Antlered Elk. Only elk with at least one antler longer than 6 inches may be taken in any season which is open for antlered elk only. In antlered or spike-only seasons, antlers much accompany the carcass while in transit.
Other 2026 controlled hunts in area 31
| Hunt | Species and take | Weapon | Season | Tags | First-choice applicants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1022 | Antlered mule deer or white-tailed deer | Any weapon | Oct 10 to Nov 24 | 30 | 474 |
| 2009 | Antlered elk | Any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 14 | 75 | 506 |
| 2073 | Antlerless elk | Any weapon | Oct 15 to Oct 31 | 150 | 204 |
| 2074 | Antlerless elk | Any weapon | Nov 1 to Nov 14 | 150 | 172 |
| 2112 | Antlered or antlerless elk | Any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 50 | 626 |
| 2156 | Antlerless elk | Any weapon | Oct 15 to Nov 14 | 100 | 62 |
| 2163 | Antlered or antlerless elk | Any weapon | Oct 1 to Oct 14 | 50 | 467 |
Questions hunters ask
How many people applied for Idaho hunt 2008 in 2026?
559 hunters listed hunt 2008 as their first choice in IDFG's 2026 drawing, for 75 tags. 68 of 448 resident first choices drew, and 7 of 111 nonresident first choices.
What is the harvest success on Idaho hunt 2008?
IDFG reports 69 hunters took 26 elk on hunt 2008 in 2025, 38% success. Over the last 5 years IDFG lists for this hunt, 41% of hunters took an animal.
When is Idaho hunt 2008 in 2026?
October 15 to 31, 2026. It is antlered elk, any weapon, in hunt area 31 (IDFG Hunt Planner).
Which units are in Idaho hunt area 31?
IDFG describes hunt area 31 as: "All of Unit 31." It covers 383,001 acres.
Get your free Idaho plan
FilledTag plans Idaho's general elk and deer seasons: a specific, legal place to park, camp and sit for your tag and your dates, with the walks between them, checked against land records. The first 50 Idaho plans are free, one per hunter, for hunters who hold or will hold an Idaho general elk or deer tag. Every Idaho plan is looked over by a person before it is sent.
Get your free Idaho plan for unit 31 See a real plan
Not ready to order yet? Leave your email and you get one email when paid Idaho plans open, if the free ones have gone by then.
Where these numbers come from
- Drawing: IDFG controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 and 2026.
- History, harvest and area: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt 2008 and hunt area 31; IDFG harvest statistics.
- Season and rules: IDFG, Idaho Big Game 2026 Seasons and Rules and the Hunt Planner; nonresident limit from the big game brochure, page 109.
FilledTag is not part of Idaho Fish and Game. Hunt numbers change from year to year: use the current brochure when you apply. Nothing on this page predicts a future draw.
Idaho elk draw results Unit 31 Brownlee Zone Idaho deadlines and fees