Idaho controlled hunt 4001: pronghorn of either sex, area 29-1
In Idaho Fish and Game's 2026 drawing, 1,093 hunters chose hunt 4001 first, for 40 tags: 37 of 998 residents drew (4%) and 3 of 95 nonresidents (3%). In 2025, 40 hunters on this hunt took 35 pronghorn, an 88% harvest success by IDFG's count. The 2026 season is September 25 to October 24, 2026: pronghorn of either sex, any weapon.
Data updated October 2026. Draws: IDFG's 2026 and 2025 controlled hunt drawing results. Harvest: IDFG's harvest statistics through 2025. Season: IDFG Hunt Planner, 2026.
| Species and take | Pronghorn of either sex |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any weapon |
| Season, 2026 | September 25 to October 24, 2026 |
| Tags in the 2026 drawing | 40 (2 more offered in the second drawing) |
| Hunt area | 29-1, 440,712 acres |
| Unit | 29 |
| Elk zone | Lemhi |
| Public land in the area | 80% (IDFG's land manager figures) |
| Towns in the area | Salmon, Leadore and Tendoy |
How many applied for hunt 4001, and how many drew?
Idaho draws controlled hunt tags at random, with no points: each application gets a random number, and tags go to first choices in that order before any second choice is looked at. In 2026, 40 of the 40 tags went to first choices. In a hunt with more than 19 tags, no more than 10 percent may go to nonresidents; with 19 or fewer, no more than one (brochure page 109).
| Drawing year | Tags | First-choice applicants | Residents who drew | Nonresidents who drew | Second choices: drew of applied | Second drawing: tags issued of offered |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 40 | 1,093 | 37 of 998 (4%) | 3 of 95 (3%) | 0 of 282 | 2 of 2 |
| 2025 | 40 | 961 | 36 of 864 (4%) | 4 of 97 (4%) | 0 of 288 | 3 of 3 |
Source: IDFG, pronghorn controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 and 2025, first and second drawings. "Drew" is IDFG's count of tags issued to that group's first choices; the percentage is worked out from IDFG's two figures.
How has the draw for hunt 4001 changed?
IDFG's records go back to 2017 for this hunt: 541 first-choice applicants for 40 tags then, 1,093 for 40 in 2026.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Tags | First-choice applicants | First choices who drew | Residents: applied, drew | Nonresidents: applied, drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4001 | 40 | 1,093 | 40 (4%) | 998, 37 | 95, 3 |
| 2025 | 4001 | 40 | 961 | 40 (4%) | 864, 36 | 97, 4 |
| 2024 | 4001 | 40 | 832 | 40 (5%) | 742, 37 | 90, 3 |
| 2023 | 4001 | 40 | 820 | 40 (5%) | 753, 38 | 67, 2 |
| 2022 | 4001 | 40 | 832 | 40 (5%) | 728, 36 | 104, 4 |
| 2021 | 4001 | 40 | 686 | 40 (6%) | 625, 36 | 61, 4 |
| 2020 | 4001 | 40 | 783 | 40 (5%) | 712, 36 | 71, 4 |
| 2019 | 4001 | 40 | 642 | 40 (6%) | 569, 37 | 73, 3 |
| 2018 | 4001 | 40 | 631 | 40 (6%) | 571, 36 | 60, 4 |
| 2017 | 4001 | 40 | 541 | 40 (7%) | 502, 38 | 39, 2 |
First drawing only. IDFG's Hunt Planner lists these years for this hunt, under the hunt number (and, where it differs, the area) used that year (Hunt Planner, hunt 4001). IDFG rounds its success percentages.
What is the harvest success on hunt 4001?
In 2025, 40 hunters reported on hunt 4001 and 35 took an animal: 88% success, over 112 days of hunting. In 2024 it was 31 taken by 39 hunters, 80% success in IDFG's figures. Across the 5 most recent years in the table, 86% of hunters took an animal.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Hunters | Harvest | Success | Days hunted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4001 | 40 | 35 | 88% | 112 |
| 2024 | 4001 | 39 | 31 | 80% | 110 |
| 2023 | 4001 | 42 | 31 | 74% | 134 |
| 2022 | 4001 | 40 | 37 | 93% | 91 |
| 2021 | 4001 | 43 | 41 | 96% | 102 |
| 2020 | 4001 | 34 | 30 | 88% | 87 |
| 2019 | 4001 | 40 | 30 | 75% | 104 |
| 2018 | 4001 | 35 | 33 | 96% | 73 |
| 2017 | 4001 | 36 | 30 | 85% | 88 |
| 2016 | 4001 | 40 | 32 | 79% | 118 |
IDFG's success percentages are its own and can differ slightly from harvest divided by hunters. From IDFG's mandatory hunter reports and check stations, as its Hunt Planner prints them for this hunt (hunt 4001) and its harvest statistics.
Where is hunt area 29-1?
IDFG's description of hunt area 29-1: All of Unit 29 except the Poison Creek drainage.
It covers 440,712 acres.
| Land manager in area 29-1 | Share |
|---|---|
| U.S. Forest Service (USFS) | 49.93% |
| U.S. Bureau of Land Management (BLM) | 27.15% |
| Private | 20.05% |
| State of Idaho | 2.71% |
Land cover, by IDFG's figures for the area: forest 45.28%, rangeland 38.28%, irrigated-gravity flow 8.97%, irrigated-sprinkler 4.76% and urban 2.71%.
National forest: Salmon-Challis National Forest. Check the forest's road and area closures before you go.
Towns IDFG lists in the area: Salmon (US 93), Leadore (Idaho 28 Idaho 29) and Tendoy (Idaho 28).
Area facts: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt area 29-1; land managers from IDFG's surface management data (Inside Idaho), land cover from IDWR.
What rules come with hunt 4001?
- Antlerless or Antlered Pronghorn Antelope. Either sex may be taken.
- Motorized Hunting Rule (MHR): Motorized vehicle use by all big game hunters is restricted to established roadways legally open to travel by full-sized automobiles. The motorized hunting rule applies only to big game animals, including moose, bighorn sheep and mountain goats, in designated units from August 30 through December 31.
Other 2026 pronghorn hunts in unit 29: 4005 (37-1), 4028 (30A-1). All pronghorn draw results.
Questions hunters ask
How many people applied for Idaho hunt 4001 in 2026?
1,093 hunters listed hunt 4001 as their first choice in IDFG's 2026 drawing, for 40 tags. 37 of 998 resident first choices drew, and 3 of 95 nonresident first choices.
What is the harvest success on Idaho hunt 4001?
IDFG reports 40 hunters took 35 pronghorn on hunt 4001 in 2025, 88% success. Over the last 5 years IDFG lists for this hunt, 86% of hunters took an animal.
When is Idaho hunt 4001 in 2026?
September 25 to October 24, 2026. It is pronghorn of either sex, any weapon, in hunt area 29-1 (IDFG Hunt Planner).
Which units are in Idaho hunt area 29-1?
IDFG describes hunt area 29-1 as: "All of Unit 29 except the Poison Creek drainage." It covers 440,712 acres.
Get your free Idaho plan
FilledTag plans Idaho's general elk and deer seasons: a specific, legal place to park, camp and sit for your tag and your dates, with the walks between them, checked against land records. The first 50 Idaho plans are free, one per hunter, for hunters who hold or will hold an Idaho general elk or deer tag. Every Idaho plan is looked over by a person before it is sent.
Get your free Idaho plan for unit 29 See a real plan
Not ready to order yet? Leave your email and you get one email when paid Idaho plans open, if the free ones have gone by then.
Where these numbers come from
- Drawing: IDFG controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 and 2026.
- History, harvest and area: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt 4001 and hunt area 29-1; IDFG harvest statistics.
- Season and rules: IDFG, Idaho Big Game 2026 Seasons and Rules and the Hunt Planner; nonresident limit from the big game brochure, page 109.
FilledTag is not part of Idaho Fish and Game. Hunt numbers change from year to year: use the current brochure when you apply. Nothing on this page predicts a future draw.
Idaho pronghorn draw results Unit 29 Lemhi Zone Idaho deadlines and fees