Idaho controlled hunt 1072: antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, area 39-2
In Idaho Fish and Game's 2026 drawing, 128 hunters chose hunt 1072 first, for 60 tags: 54 of 113 residents drew (48%) and 6 of 15 nonresidents (40%). In 2025, 50 hunters on this hunt took 2 deer, a 4% harvest success by IDFG's count. The 2026 season is November 16 to December 16, 2026: antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, archery only.
Data updated October 2026. Draws: IDFG's 2026 and 2025 controlled hunt drawing results. Harvest: IDFG's harvest statistics through 2025. Season: IDFG Hunt Planner, 2026.
| Species and take | Antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Archery only |
| Season, 2026 | November 16 to December 16, 2026 |
| Tags in the 2026 drawing | 60 (7 more offered in the second drawing) |
| Hunt area | 39-2, 1,522,518 acres |
| Unit | 39 |
| Elk zone | Boise River |
| Public land in the area | 78% (IDFG's land manager figures) |
| Wilderness | Sawtooth Wilderness 89,009 acres (5.85% of hunt area) |
How many applied for hunt 1072, and how many drew?
Idaho draws controlled hunt tags at random, with no points: each application gets a random number, and tags go to first choices in that order before any second choice is looked at. In 2026, 60 of the 60 tags went to first choices. In a hunt with more than 19 tags, no more than 10 percent may go to nonresidents; with 19 or fewer, no more than one (brochure page 109).
| Drawing year | Tags | First-choice applicants | Residents who drew | Nonresidents who drew | Second choices: drew of applied | Second drawing: tags issued of offered |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 60 | 128 | 54 of 113 (48%) | 6 of 15 (40%) | 0 of 92 | 7 of 7 |
| 2025 | 60 | 147 | 54 of 134 (40%) | 6 of 13 (46%) | 0 of 70 | 6 of 6 |
Source: IDFG, deer controlled hunt drawing odds, 2026 and 2025, first and second drawings. "Drew" is IDFG's count of tags issued to that group's first choices; the percentage is worked out from IDFG's two figures.
How has the draw for hunt 1072 changed?
IDFG's records go back to 2014 for this hunt: 103 first-choice applicants for 50 tags then, 128 for 60 in 2026.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Tags | First-choice applicants | First choices who drew | Residents: applied, drew | Nonresidents: applied, drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1072 | 60 | 128 | 60 (47%) | 113, 54 | 15, 6 |
| 2025 | 1072 | 60 | 147 | 60 (41%) | 134, 54 | 13, 6 |
| 2024 | 1074 | 60 | 171 | 60 (35%) | 160, 55 | 11, 5 |
| 2023 | 1074 | 60 | 168 | 60 (36%) | 154, 58 | 14, 2 |
| 2022 | 1074 | 60 | 191 | 60 (31%) | 181, 56 | 10, 4 |
| 2018 | 1080 (area 39-1) | 50 | 215 | 50 (23%) | 195, 45 | 20, 5 |
| 2017 | 1080 (area 39-1) | 50 | 144 | 50 (35%) | 139, 48 | 5, 2 |
| 2016 | 1087 (area 39-1) | 50 | 178 | 50 (28%) | 165, 48 | 13, 2 |
| 2015 | 1087 (area 39-1) | 50 | 155 | 50 (32%) | 141, 45 | 14, 5 |
| 2014 | 1086 (area 39-2*) | 50 | 103 | 50 (49%) | 96, 46 | 7, 4 |
First drawing only. IDFG's Hunt Planner lists these years for this hunt, under the hunt number (and, where it differs, the area) used that year (Hunt Planner, hunt 1072). IDFG rounds its success percentages.
What is the harvest success on hunt 1072?
In 2025, 50 hunters reported on hunt 1072 and 2 took an animal: 4% success, over 435 days of hunting. In 2024 it was 6 taken by 42 hunters (as hunt 1074), 14% success in IDFG's figures. Across the 5 most recent years in the table, 11% of hunters took an animal.
| Year | Hunt number that year | Hunters | Harvest | Success | Days hunted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1072 | 50 | 2 | 4% | 435 |
| 2024 | 1074 | 42 | 6 | 14% | 341 |
| 2023 | 1074 | 45 | 3 | 6% | 356 |
| 2022 | 1074 | 52 | 9 | 18% | 390 |
| 2018 | 1080 (area 39-1) | 47 | 5 | 11% | 301 |
| 2017 | 1080 (area 39-1) | 48 | 7 | 14% | 376 |
| 2016 | 1087 (area 39-1) | 39 | 15 | 38% | 284 |
| 2015 | 1087 (area 39-1) | 50 | 9 | 18% | 350 |
| 2014 | 1086 (area 39-2*) | 44 | 12 | 26% | 333 |
| 2013 | 1086 | 49 | 9 | 19% | 345 |
IDFG's success percentages are its own and can differ slightly from harvest divided by hunters. From IDFG's mandatory hunter reports and check stations, as its Hunt Planner prints them for this hunt (hunt 1072) and its harvest statistics.
Where is hunt area 39-2?
IDFG's description of hunt area 39-2: All of Unit 39 excluding the following: Beginning at the intersection of State Highway 21 and Interstate 84, east on State Highway 21 to Warm Springs Avenue, north and west on Warm Springs Avenue to the Highlands-Table Rock power line, north and west on the Highlands-Table Rock power line to State Highway 55/Unit 39 boundary, south and east on Unit 39 boundary to the point of beginning.
It covers 1,522,518 acres.
| Land manager in area 39-2 | Share |
|---|---|
| U.S. Forest Service (USFS) | 60.13% |
| Private | 21.31% |
| U.S. Bureau of Land Management (BLM) | 9.34% |
| State of Idaho | 7.19% |
| U.S. Bureau of Reclamation (BOR) | 1.63% |
Wilderness in the area: Sawtooth Wilderness 89,009 acres (5.85% of hunt area). No motorized vehicles are allowed in wilderness.
Area facts: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt area 39-2; land managers from IDFG's surface management data (Inside Idaho), land cover from IDWR.
What rules come with hunt 1072?
- Antlerless or Antlered Mule and White-tailed Deer. Either sex may be taken.
- Archery. Archery ONLY.
Other 2026 deer hunts in unit 39: 1030 (39), 1065 (39-1), 1113 (39-1X). All deer draw results.
Questions hunters ask
How many people applied for Idaho hunt 1072 in 2026?
128 hunters listed hunt 1072 as their first choice in IDFG's 2026 drawing, for 60 tags. 54 of 113 resident first choices drew, and 6 of 15 nonresident first choices.
What is the harvest success on Idaho hunt 1072?
IDFG reports 50 hunters took 2 deer on hunt 1072 in 2025, 4% success. Over the last 5 years IDFG lists for this hunt, 11% of hunters took an animal.
When is Idaho hunt 1072 in 2026?
November 16 to December 16, 2026. It is antlered or antlerless mule deer or white-tailed deer, archery only, in hunt area 39-2 (IDFG Hunt Planner).
Which units are in Idaho hunt area 39-2?
IDFG describes hunt area 39-2 as: "All of Unit 39 excluding the following: Beginning at the intersection of State Highway 21 and Interstate 84, east on State Highway 21 to Warm Springs Avenue, north and west on Warm Springs Avenue to the Highlands-Table Rock power line, north and west on the Highlands-Table Rock power line to State Highway 55/Unit 39 boundary, south and east on Unit 39 boundary to the point of beginning." It covers 1,522,518 acres.
Get your free Idaho plan
FilledTag plans Idaho's general elk and deer seasons: a specific, legal place to park, camp and sit for your tag and your dates, with the walks between them, checked against land records. The first 50 Idaho plans are free, one per hunter, for hunters who hold or will hold an Idaho general elk or deer tag. Every Idaho plan is looked over by a person before it is sent.
Get your free Idaho plan for unit 39 See a real plan
Not ready to order yet? Leave your email and you get one email when paid Idaho plans open, if the free ones have gone by then.
Where these numbers come from
- Drawing: IDFG controlled hunt drawing odds, 2025 and 2026.
- History, harvest and area: IDFG Hunt Planner, hunt 1072 and hunt area 39-2; IDFG harvest statistics.
- Season and rules: IDFG, Idaho Big Game 2026 Seasons and Rules and the Hunt Planner; nonresident limit from the big game brochure, page 109.
FilledTag is not part of Idaho Fish and Game. Hunt numbers change from year to year: use the current brochure when you apply. Nothing on this page predicts a future draw.
Idaho deer draw results Unit 39 Boise River Zone Idaho deadlines and fees