FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Greene County, Indiana: deer harvest and public hunting land

Greene County covers 546 square miles around Linton. Hunters took 2,158 deer here in the 2025 season, 1,053 of them antlered, by the DNR's deer report. That is down 1% from 2024. 5.6% of Greene County is public land open to the public, the largest share properties open to public hunting (DNR map) (18,431 acres), by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and the DNR's public hunting property boundaries.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: the DNR's deer reports, 2021 to 2025. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and the DNR's public hunting property layer.

Map of Indiana's Greene County: public land by manager, the counties around it, highways I-69 and US 231; towns: Linton, Bloomfield, Jasonville, Crane and Sandborn

Properties open to public hunting (DNR map)State parksOther DNR landCounty, city and regional landLand trusts and other open landGreene CountyNeighboring countiesLakeHighway

Greene County at a glance
Size349,349 acres (546 square miles)
Deer taken, 20252,158 (1,053 antlered, 1,105 antlerless)
Public land5.6% (19,604 acres)
Public hunting properties6 (18,432 acres inside Greene County)
Towns in and near itLinton, Bloomfield, Jasonville, Crane, Sandborn and Dugger

How many deer are harvested in Greene County?

Hunters took 2,158 deer in Greene County in 2025: 1,053 antlered and 1,105 antlerless (51% antlerless).

SeasonDeer takenAntleredAntlerless
20252,1581,0531,105
20242,1801,0281,152
20232,0409691,071
20222,0871,0271,060
20211,9801,007973

Source: Indiana DNR White-tailed Deer Reports (2021 to 2025 seasons, Table 3-4), Greene County.

How much public land is in Greene County?

19,604 of Greene County's 349,349 acres are public land open to the public (5.6%). The biggest share is properties open to public hunting (DNR map): 18,431 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of Greene County
Properties open to public hunting (DNR map)18,4315.3%
State parks5630.2%
Other DNR land2920.1%
Land trusts and other open land168under 0.1%
County, city and regional land150under 0.1%
All public land open to the public19,6045.6%

Measured by FilledTag inside the county line from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land open to the public) and the DNR's public hunting property boundaries. Hunting rules differ by manager: properties on the DNR's public hunting map are open under the DNR's rules for each; national forest is open; refuges follow U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service rules; Corps of Engineers lake land is open in many places under each project's own rules; state parks hold only special hunts; city and county land sets its own rules.

Properties open to public hunting in Greene County

Properties open to public hunting in Greene County, largest first, with the acres of each inside it:

How do you get to Greene County?

Highways through it: I-69 (about 41 miles inside) and US 231 (about 24 miles inside). Towns inside: Linton, Bloomfield, Jasonville, Lyons, Worthington and Newberry. Nearby: Crane (on the line), Sandborn (on the line), Dugger (on the line) and Elnora (2 miles).

Which counties border Greene County?

Greene County touches 8 other counties. Their latest DNR harvest and public land, for comparison:

CountyDeer harvestedYearPublic land
Clay County1,34920251.2%
Knox County1,04620250.4%
Owen County2,27720255.5%
Martin County99120258.5%
Monroe County1,652202522.5%
Daviess County1,38520254%
Lawrence County2,38120256.4%
Sullivan County1,95220259.2%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were harvested in Greene County in 2025?

2,158: 1,053 antlered and 1,105 antlerless (DNR). In 2024: 2,180.

Is there public hunting land in Greene County?

19,604 acres, 5.6% of the county, are public land open to the public by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and the DNR's public hunting property boundaries, the largest share properties open to public hunting (DNR map) (18,431 acres). The DNR's map shows 6 properties open to public hunting here.

What is the deer bag limit in Greene County?

Indiana's statewide limit is 1 antlered and 6 antlerless deer; each county has its own antlerless limit within that, on the DNR's county antlerless bag limit list.

Get a Indiana hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Indiana are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Indiana included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Indiana Department of Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from the DNR and the federal sources above, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.