FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Jackson County walk-in hunting (WIHA): Kansas 2026-27 tracts, acres and map

Jackson County has 23 Walk-In Hunting Access tracts on KDWP's 2026-27 map, 3,997 acres in all, 0.9% of the county's land. That ranks 60th of Kansas's 105 counties for WIHA acres. Most tracts are open Sept. 1 to May 31 (16 tracts). 5 tracts are archery and shotshell only.

Data updated October 2026. Walk-in: KDWP's Walk-In Hunting Access layer for 2026-27. Land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 and agency area maps.

Map of Jackson County, Kansas: WIHA walk-in tracts for 2026-27, public land by manager, wildlife areas, highways and towns

KDWP landState park or recreation areaWalk-in (WIHA)Jackson CountyWildlife areaLakeHighway

Jackson County at a glance
WIHA tracts, 2026-2723
WIHA acres3,997 (0.9% of the county)
Largest tracts560, 400, 280, 240, 213 acres
Public land242 acres (0.1%)
Deer unitsUnit 9 and Unit 10
KDWP regionRegion 2
TownsHolton, Whiting, Netawaka, Hoyt, Circleville and Mayetta

When are Jackson County's walk-in tracts open?

Each WIHA tract is open to the public only during its lease period, shown on the sign at the tract and in KDWP's atlas. Jackson County's 23 tracts by lease period:

Lease periodTractsAcres
Sept. 1 to May 31162,957
Nov. 1 to Jan. 313453
Sept. 1 to March 312147
Sept. 1 to Jan. 311160
Nov. 1 to May 311280

5 tracts (581 acres) are marked archery and shotshell only, so no rifle or slug hunting there. Tracts open until May 31 or March 31 cover the spring turkey season or late winter; tracts that close Jan. 31 do not.

Lease periods and the archery/shotshell mark: KDWP Walk-In Hunting Access (WIHA) tracts (KDWP's legend codes, read against its 2026 contract list).

What does KDWP list on the tracts?

Species named in KDWP's tract records for Jackson County, by number of tracts: quail 6, deer 5, turkey 4, pheasant 4, furbearers 3, dove 3, geese 2, other 2 and prairie chicken 1. A tract with no species named is still open to all hunting in season during its lease period.

Where are the biggest walk-in tracts in Jackson County?

The 12 largest tracts on KDWP's 2026-27 map, each placed by the nearest town:

AcresWhereDeer unitLease periodNotes
5604 mi south of SoldierUnit 9Sept. 1 to May 31
4007 mi northeast of EmmettUnit 9Sept. 1 to May 31Species listed: deer, turkey, quail, prairie chicken, geese
2803 mi northeast of WhitingUnit 10Nov. 1 to May 31Species listed: turkey
2403 mi west of CirclevilleUnit 9Nov. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: pheasant, quail
2132 mi west of SoldierUnit 9Sept. 1 to May 31Species listed: quail, geese
2104 mi north of DenisonUnit 10Sept. 1 to May 31Species listed: furbearers
1685 mi northeast of CirclevilleUnit 9Sept. 1 to May 31
1613 mi east of SoldierUnit 9Sept. 1 to May 31
1602 mi east of SoldierUnit 9Sept. 1 to May 31
1602 mi southeast of SoldierUnit 9Sept. 1 to May 31Species listed: pheasant, quail
1602 mi northeast of SoldierUnit 9Sept. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, pheasant, quail
1603 mi south of SoldierUnit 9Sept. 1 to May 31Archery and shotshell only; Species listed: deer, turkey

Tracts: KDWP Walk-In Hunting Access (WIHA) tracts; towns: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places. Use KDWP's Hunting Atlas or the Go Outdoors Kansas app to find each tract's signs and parking.

What public land is in Jackson County?

USGS PAD-US 4.1 and KDWP area maps show 242 acres of public land in the county, 0.1% of it. The walk-in tracts cover more ground: 3,997 acres. Wildlife areas with a page: Nebo State Fishing Lake and Wildlife Area (76 acres here).

ManagerAcresShare of the county
KDWP land2420.1%
State park or recreation area (not counted as hunting land)8under 0.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside the Census county line from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee and designation lands with open or restricted public access) and KDWP wildlife areas; the water of the larger reservoirs is left out.

Which deer units cover Jackson County?

Jackson County is split between 2 deer units. A deer hunter on a walk-in tract needs a permit valid in the unit the tract lies in.

Deer unitShare of the countyDeer harvested (whole unit)WIHA acres (whole unit)
Unit 961.5%3,581 (2021)42,406
Unit 1038.5%6,706 (2021)20,500

How does Jackson County compare with the counties around it?

Walk-in acres and public land in the 6 counties that touch Jackson County, most walk-in land first:

CountyWIHA acresWIHA tractsPublic land
Nemaha County11,456700.2%
Brown County7,133410%
Pottawatomie County5,807313.4%
Atchison County3,886131.4%
Shawnee County2,195180.9%
Jefferson County1,462128.6%

Questions hunters ask

How many walk-in hunting acres are in Jackson County, Kansas?

3,997 acres on 23 tracts on KDWP's 2026-27 Walk-In Hunting Access map, 0.9% of the county.

Can you deer hunt on WIHA in Jackson County?

Yes, during each tract's lease period and the deer seasons, with the permit for the deer unit the tract is in (Unit 9 and Unit 10). 5 tracts are archery and shotshell only. WIHA tracts take walk-in hunters only; trapping is not part of the program.

Is there public land in Jackson County?

242 acres, 0.1% of the county, by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and KDWP area maps, mostly KDWP land. Wildlife areas here: Nebo State Fishing Lake and Wildlife Area.

Walk-in rules to know

Source: KDWP's Fall 2026-Spring 2027 Hunting & Furharvesting Regulations Summary, page 56 and page 7.

Get a Kansas hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kansas are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kansas included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kansas Department of Wildlife and Parks. Tracts change every season; the sign on the tract is the final word.