FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Kansas deer hunting: units, walk-in land and wildlife areas

KDWP runs deer hunting in 19 deer management units (Unit 19 is an urban unit laid over parts of Units 9, 10, 11 and 14). Its 2026-27 Walk-In Hunting Access map opens 952,949 acres of private land on 3,559 tracts, and USGS PAD-US 4.1 and KDWP area maps count 557,359 acres of public land. The regular firearm season runs Dec. 2-13, 2026 (KDWP summary, page 30).

Data updated October 2026. Seasons: KDWP's Fall 2026-Spring 2027 summary. Harvest: KDWP's table by unit to 2021. Walk-in: KDWP, 2026-27. Land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 and agency area maps.

Map of Kansas's deer management units with public land and Walk-In Hunting Access walk-in tracts
Dashed lines: deer units. Orange: walk-in tracts. Green shades: public land.

Kansas hunt plans are coming

Hunt plans for Kansas are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free. Join the Kansas list.

When are Kansas's 2026 deer seasons?

SeasonDates
Youth (17 and younger) and disabledSept. 5-13, 2026
MuzzleloaderSept. 14-27, 2026
ArcherySept. 14-Dec. 31, 2026
Pre-rut whitetail antlerless firearmOct. 10-12, 2026
Extended pre-rut whitetail antlerless firearm (Unit 12 only)Oct. 13-18, 2026
Regular firearmDec. 2-13, 2026
Extended firearm whitetail antlerless-only (Unit 3)Jan. 1-10, 2027
Extended firearm whitetail antlerless-only (Units 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 and 16)Jan. 1-17, 2027
Extended firearm whitetail antlerless-only (Units 10A, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 and 19)Jan. 1-24, 2027
Extended archery whitetail antlerless-only (Unit 19 only)Jan. 25-31, 2027

Source: KDWP's Fall 2026-Spring 2027 Hunting & Furharvesting Regulations Summary, page 30.

When do you apply or buy?

WhatWhen
Resident firearm either-species/either-sex (draw)Second Friday in June
All nonresident permits (draw)Last Friday in April
Over-the-counter and online permits on saleAug. 5, 2026

Source: KDWP's Fall 2026-Spring 2027 Hunting & Furharvesting Regulations Summary, page 30.

Residents buy whitetail and archery permits over the counter; the resident firearm either-species permit is drawn by zone (893 for 2026). Nonresidents draw whitetail permits by unit in April. Up to ten Whitetail Antlerless-only permits are possible in the eastern units (page 33).

Kansas's deer management units

UnitSquare milesPublic landWIHA acres, 2026-27Deer harvested, 2021
Unit 16,3210.2%170,9241,830
Unit 25,6190.3%157,2351,540
Unit 34,3070.2%81,9183,394
Unit 42,6281.1%29,3422,752
Unit 53,3931.9%25,0723,096
Unit 62,6390.7%5,6442,888
Unit 74,8061.3%65,8664,641
Unit 84,4271.3%46,6954,585
Unit 93,2511.7%42,4063,581
Unit 104,3672.1%20,5006,706
Unit 116,5591.5%25,14715,611
Unit 122,6872.1%17,6896,449
Unit 139660.9%2221,603
Unit 146,8161%45,76210,232
Unit 155,1630.3%6,6286,569
Unit 164,7400.3%24,6393,218
Unit 179,0560.1%117,0372,405
Unit 184,5323.8%56,254587
Unit 192,5712.3%2,9552,355

Harvest: KDWP deer harvest by unit (2017 to 2021). Land and walk-in measured by FilledTag inside KDWP's unit lines from USGS PAD-US 4.1 and KDWP Walk-In Hunting Access (WIHA) tracts.

How much walk-in hunting land is in Kansas?

952,949 acres on 3,559 tracts for 2026-27. The counties with the most: Cheyenne (45,054), Wallace (44,053), Rawlins (37,681), Hamilton (33,613) and Thomas (32,327). Every county's WIHA acres.

How much public land is in Kansas?

557,359 acres by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and KDWP area maps, under the managers counted here, 1.1% of the state.

ManagerAcresShare of the state
KDWP land339,4740.6%
National forest or grassland109,6050.2%
Army Corps of Engineers59,8820.1%
National wildlife refuge or WPA46,5420.1%
Other public (not counted as hunting land)16,260under 0.1%
State park or recreation area (not counted as hunting land)11,482under 0.1%
Bureau of Reclamation1,850under 0.1%
BLM6under 0.1%

110 wildlife areas have a page of their own: see them all, or start with Cimarron National Grassland, Perry Wildlife Area, Milford Wildlife Area and Cheyenne Bottoms Wildlife Area.

Questions hunters ask

When is Kansas firearm deer season in 2026?

The regular firearm season is Dec. 2-13, 2026. Archery runs Sept. 14 to Dec. 31, 2026, muzzleloader Sept. 14-27, and the youth and disabled season Sept. 5-13. Extended antlerless whitetail seasons follow in January 2027 in most eastern and central units (KDWP 2026-27 summary, page 30).

How do nonresidents get a Kansas deer permit?

Through the April draw: the deadline is the last Friday in April. KDWP authorized 21,703 nonresident whitetail either-sex permits for 2026, each valid in one unit plus one adjacent unit, and 79 Mule Deer Stamps for Units 1, 2, 17 and 18.

What is WIHA in Kansas?

Walk-In Hunting Access: private land KDWP leases so the public can walk in and hunt during each tract's lease period. KDWP's 2026-27 map has 952,949 acres on 3,559 tracts.

How much public land is in Kansas?

557,359 acres by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and KDWP area maps, under the managers counted here, 1.1% of the state, led by KDWP land. Walk-in land covers more: 952,949 acres.

Get a Kansas hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kansas are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kansas included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kansas Department of Wildlife and Parks. KDWP's hunting pages are the final word on every rule.