FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Kansas Deer Management Unit 2: deer harvest, public land and walk-in access

Kansas's Deer Management Unit 2 covers 5,619 square miles across Logan, Gove, Wallace, Trego and Sherman counties. 0.3% of it is public land by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and KDWP area maps, mostly KDWP land, and KDWP's 2026-27 WIHA map adds 157,235 acres of private walk-in land on 405 tracts. KDWP's harvest table shows 1,540 deer taken here in 2021: 658 white-tailed bucks, 469 antlerless whitetails, 386 mule deer bucks and 27 antlerless mule deer.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDWP's table by unit, 2017 to 2021. Seasons: KDWP's Fall 2026-Spring 2027 summary. Land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 and agency area maps. Walk-in: KDWP, 2026-27.

Map of Kansas Deer Management Unit 2: public land by manager, WIHA walk-in tracts, wildlife areas, highways I-70, US 40 and KS-25 and towns including Oakley, Leoti and Sharon Springs

KDWP landOther publicWalk-in (WIHA)Unit 2Wildlife areaNeighboring unitsLakeHighway

Unit 2 at a glance
Size3,596,323 acres (5,619 square miles)
CountiesLogan, Gove, Wallace, Trego, Sherman, Greeley, Thomas and Wichita and 3 more
Public land0.3% (11,180 acres)
Walk-in land (WIHA, 2026-27)157,235 acres on 405 tracts (4.4% of the unit)
Deer harvested, 20211,540 (1,044 bucks)
Nonresident whitetail permits, 2026303 (decreased by 10 from 313 in 2025)
Wildlife areas with a pageCedar Bluff Wildlife Area, Kansas Veterans Wildlife Area, Greeley County Wildlife Area, Logan Wildlife Area and Scott State Fishing Lake and Wildlife Area
Towns in itOakley, Leoti, Sharon Springs, Tribune, Russell Springs and Wallace

How many deer are harvested in Unit 2?

KDWP's table counts 1,540 deer in 2021, up 6% from 1,455 in 2017. White-tailed deer were 73.2% of the 2021 harvest, and nonresident hunters took 381 of the 1,540 deer (24.7%).

YearTotal deerWhite-tailed bucksAntlerless whitetailsMule deer bucksAntlerless mule deerTaken by residentsTaken by nonresidents
20211,540658469386271,159381
20201,55678740335791,106450
20191,50768448633251,126381
20181,24775815132513872375
20171,455646486297261,140315

Source: KDWP deer harvest by unit (2017 to 2021). KDWP's newer harvest reports give statewide totals only, so 2021 is the latest year by unit. Antlerless means does and fawns, as KDWP's table counts them.

How much public land is in Unit 2?

0.3% of the unit is public land: 11,180 of its 3,596,323 acres, led by KDWP land at 11,180 acres. Wildlife areas with a page of their own: Cedar Bluff Wildlife Area, Kansas Veterans Wildlife Area, Greeley County Wildlife Area, Logan Wildlife Area and Scott State Fishing Lake and Wildlife Area. KDWP's map shows 6 wildlife areas in the unit in all.

ManagerAcresShare of the unit
KDWP land11,1800.3%
Other public (not counted as hunting land)2,0820.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside KDWP's unit boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee and designation lands with open or restricted public access) and KDWP wildlife areas; the water of the larger reservoirs is left out.

How much walk-in hunting land is in Unit 2?

KDWP's 2026-27 Walk-In Hunting Access layer maps 157,235 acres on 405 tracts inside the unit, 4.4% of its ground. WIHA land is private land KDWP leases for walk-in hunting during the lease period on its sign. County totals for the counties the unit touches:

CountyShare of the county in this unitWIHA acres in the countyWIHA tracts in the county
Logan County100%19,58347
Gove County91.1%23,26658
Wallace County100%44,05396
Trego County55%23,73593
Sherman County45%19,53549
Greeley County53.8%16,64850
Thomas County37%32,32798
Wichita County50.3%2,46813
Scott County36.5%2,2401
Lane County18.7%18,46280
Ness County10.5%16,02564

Walk-in acres inside the unit measured by FilledTag from KDWP Walk-In Hunting Access (WIHA) tracts; county acres and tract counts are KDWP's own figures for each tract.

When is deer season in Unit 2 in 2026?

The statewide seasons apply here, with no extended January firearm season in this unit. Whitetail Antlerless-only permits are not valid in this unit. Unit 2 is one of the four units where a nonresident drawn for archery or muzzleloader can apply for a Mule Deer Stamp.

Season, 2026-27Dates
Youth (17 and younger) and disabledSept. 5-13, 2026
MuzzleloaderSept. 14-27, 2026
ArcherySept. 14-Dec. 31, 2026
Pre-rut whitetail antlerless firearmOct. 10-12, 2026
Regular firearmDec. 2-13, 2026

Source: KDWP's Fall 2026-Spring 2027 Hunting & Furharvesting Regulations Summary, page 30; Whitetail Antlerless-only permits, page 33.

How many nonresident deer permits does Unit 2 get?

KDWP authorized 303 nonresident whitetail either-sex permits for Unit 2 in 2026 (decreased by 10 from 313 in 2025). 499 hunters picked the unit as their first choice, and 96 permits went to applicants with no preference points. KDWP also issued 15 Mule Deer Stamps for the unit, from 90 first-choice applications.

DrawPermitsFirst-choice applicationsSecond choicePermits to 0-point applicantsPermits to 1-point applicants
202630349955096186
2025313548670111171

Source: KDWP deer quotas and draw statistics. Nonresident permits are drawn for one unit plus one adjacent unit (KDWP's Fall 2026-Spring 2027 Hunting & Furharvesting Regulations Summary, page 32). Residents buy whitetail permits over the counter; resident either-species firearm permits are drawn by zone.

Is there elk or pronghorn hunting in Unit 2?

KDWP's elk unit map overlaps it: elk unit 3. Pronghorn units that overlap it: the archery unit and Unit 2. Elk and pronghorn permits are for residents, except pronghorn archery permits, which nonresidents can buy too.

Units: KDWP elk units; KDWP pronghorn firearm units. Rules: KDWP's Fall 2026-Spring 2027 Hunting & Furharvesting Regulations Summary, page 36 to 38.

Which deer units border Unit 2?

Unit 2 touches 5 other units. Their public land, walk-in acres and 2021 harvest, for comparison:

UnitPublic landWIHA acresDeer harvested, 2021
Unit 10.2%170,9241,830
Unit 30.2%81,9183,394
Unit 41.1%29,3422,752
Unit 51.9%25,0723,096
Unit 170.1%117,0372,405

Questions hunters ask

How much public land is in Kansas deer Unit 2?

11,180 acres, 0.3% of the unit, by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and KDWP area maps; the largest share is KDWP land (11,180 acres). KDWP's walk-in program adds 157,235 acres of private land open to walk-in hunting in 2026-27.

How many deer were harvested in Unit 2 in the latest year on record?

1,540 in 2021, KDWP's latest year by unit: 658 white-tailed bucks, 469 antlerless whitetails, 386 mule deer bucks and 27 antlerless mule deer.

Can a nonresident hunt deer in Kansas Unit 2?

Yes, with a permit drawn in April. KDWP set 303 nonresident whitetail permits for Unit 2 in 2026; each is valid in the unit drawn and one adjacent unit. The application deadline is the last Friday in April.

Which counties are in Unit 2?

Logan, Gove, Wallace, Trego, Sherman, Greeley, Thomas, Wichita, Scott, Lane and Ness. Walk-in land by county is on each county's WIHA page where one exists.

Get a Kansas hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kansas are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kansas included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kansas Department of Wildlife and Parks. Numbers are copied from KDWP, the USGS and the Census Bureau, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.