FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Ness County walk-in hunting (WIHA): Kansas 2026-27 tracts, acres and map

Ness County has 64 Walk-In Hunting Access tracts on KDWP's 2026-27 map, 16,025 acres in all, 2.3% of the county's land. That ranks 23rd of Kansas's 105 counties for WIHA acres. Most tracts are open Sept. 1 to Jan. 31 (50 tracts). 4 tracts are archery and shotshell only.

Data updated October 2026. Walk-in: KDWP's Walk-In Hunting Access layer for 2026-27. Land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 and agency area maps.

Map of Ness County, Kansas: WIHA walk-in tracts for 2026-27, public land by manager, wildlife areas, highways and towns

KDWP landState park or recreation areaWalk-in (WIHA)Ness CountyWildlife areaLakeHighway

Ness County at a glance
WIHA tracts, 2026-2764
WIHA acres16,025 (2.3% of the county)
Largest tracts1,040, 600, 560, 480, 470 acres
Public land262 acres (under 0.1%)
Deer unitsUnit 17, Unit 5, Unit 2 and Unit 4
KDWP regionRegion 1
TownsNess City, Bazine, Ransom, Utica and Brownell

When are Ness County's walk-in tracts open?

Each WIHA tract is open to the public only during its lease period, shown on the sign at the tract and in KDWP's atlas. Ness County's 64 tracts by lease period:

Lease periodTractsAcres
Sept. 1 to Jan. 315012,502
Nov. 1 to Jan. 3192,343
Sept. 1 to May 3151,180

4 tracts (965 acres) are marked archery and shotshell only, so no rifle or slug hunting there. Tracts open until May 31 or March 31 cover the spring turkey season or late winter; tracts that close Jan. 31 do not.

Lease periods and the archery/shotshell mark: KDWP Walk-In Hunting Access (WIHA) tracts (KDWP's legend codes, read against its 2026 contract list).

What does KDWP list on the tracts?

Species named in KDWP's tract records for Ness County, by number of tracts: pheasant 58, deer 40, quail 16, dove 7, turkey 4, waterfowl 1 and prairie chicken 1. A tract with no species named is still open to all hunting in season during its lease period.

Where are the biggest walk-in tracts in Ness County?

The 12 largest tracts on KDWP's 2026-27 map, each placed by the nearest town:

AcresWhereDeer unitLease periodNotes
1,04014 mi southwest of Ness CityUnit 17Sept. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, pheasant
6002 mi north of Ness CityUnit 5Sept. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, pheasant
5602 mi northeast of UticaUnit 2Sept. 1 to May 31
4806 mi southeast of Ness CityUnit 5Sept. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, pheasant
47012 mi south of Ness CityUnit 5Sept. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, pheasant
46018 mi southwest of Ness CityUnit 17Sept. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, pheasant, dove
4429 mi southeast of Ness CityUnit 5Nov. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: pheasant, quail
38710 mi south of Ness CityUnit 5Sept. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, pheasant
3218 mi south of Ness CityUnit 5Sept. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: pheasant, quail, dove
32012 mi south of UticaUnit 17Sept. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, pheasant
32011 mi south of Ness CityUnit 5Sept. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, pheasant, quail
3205 mi east of BrownellUnit 4Sept. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, pheasant

Tracts: KDWP Walk-In Hunting Access (WIHA) tracts; towns: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places. Use KDWP's Hunting Atlas or the Go Outdoors Kansas app to find each tract's signs and parking.

What public land is in Ness County?

USGS PAD-US 4.1 and KDWP area maps show 262 acres of public land in the county, under 0.1% of it. The walk-in tracts cover more ground: 16,025 acres. Wildlife areas with a page: Goodman State Fishing Lake and Wildlife Area (262 acres here).

ManagerAcresShare of the county
KDWP land262under 0.1%
State park or recreation area (not counted as hunting land)4under 0.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside the Census county line from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee and designation lands with open or restricted public access) and KDWP wildlife areas; the water of the larger reservoirs is left out.

Which deer units cover Ness County?

Ness County is split between 4 deer units. A deer hunter on a walk-in tract needs a permit valid in the unit the tract lies in.

Deer unitShare of the countyDeer harvested (whole unit)WIHA acres (whole unit)
Unit 1745.3%2,405 (2021)117,037
Unit 541.3%3,096 (2021)25,072
Unit 210.5%1,540 (2021)157,235
Unit 42.9%2,752 (2021)29,342

How does Ness County compare with the counties around it?

Walk-in acres and public land in the 8 counties that touch Ness County, most walk-in land first:

CountyWIHA acresWIHA tractsPublic land
Hodgeman County26,340890.1%
Trego County23,735931.3%
Gove County23,266580%
Rush County19,674950%
Lane County18,462800.1%
Ellis County18,222690%
Pawnee County5,594230%
Finney County5,362230.6%

Questions hunters ask

How many walk-in hunting acres are in Ness County, Kansas?

16,025 acres on 64 tracts on KDWP's 2026-27 Walk-In Hunting Access map, 2.3% of the county.

Can you deer hunt on WIHA in Ness County?

Yes, during each tract's lease period and the deer seasons, with the permit for the deer unit the tract is in (Unit 17, Unit 5, Unit 2 and Unit 4). 4 tracts are archery and shotshell only. WIHA tracts take walk-in hunters only; trapping is not part of the program.

Is there public land in Ness County?

262 acres, 0% of the county, by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and KDWP area maps, mostly KDWP land. Wildlife areas here: Goodman State Fishing Lake and Wildlife Area.

Walk-in rules to know

Source: KDWP's Fall 2026-Spring 2027 Hunting & Furharvesting Regulations Summary, page 56 and page 7.

Get a Kansas hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kansas are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kansas included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kansas Department of Wildlife and Parks. Tracts change every season; the sign on the tract is the final word.