FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Gove County walk-in hunting (WIHA): Kansas 2026-27 tracts, acres and map

Gove County has 58 Walk-In Hunting Access tracts on KDWP's 2026-27 map, 23,266 acres in all, 3.4% of the county's land. That ranks 11th of Kansas's 105 counties for WIHA acres. Most tracts are open Sept. 1 to Jan. 31 (29 tracts). 1 tract is archery and shotshell only.

Data updated October 2026. Walk-in: KDWP's Walk-In Hunting Access layer for 2026-27. Land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 and agency area maps.

Map of Gove County, Kansas: WIHA walk-in tracts for 2026-27, public land by manager, wildlife areas, highways and towns

KDWP landWalk-in (WIHA)Gove CountyWildlife areaLakeHighway

Gove County at a glance
WIHA tracts, 2026-2758
WIHA acres23,266 (3.4% of the county)
Largest tracts2,015, 1,832, 1,306, 1,240, 1,240 acres
Public land18 acres (under 0.1%)
Deer unitsUnit 2 and Unit 1
KDWP regionRegion 1
TownsQuinter, Grinnell, Grainfield, Park and Gove City

When are Gove County's walk-in tracts open?

Each WIHA tract is open to the public only during its lease period, shown on the sign at the tract and in KDWP's atlas. Gove County's 58 tracts by lease period:

Lease periodTractsAcres
Sept. 1 to Jan. 312912,197
Nov. 1 to Jan. 31258,719
Sept. 1 to May 3142,350

1 tract (2,015 acres) is marked archery and shotshell only, so no rifle or slug hunting there. Tracts open until May 31 or March 31 cover the spring turkey season or late winter; tracts that close Jan. 31 do not.

Lease periods and the archery/shotshell mark: KDWP Walk-In Hunting Access (WIHA) tracts (KDWP's legend codes, read against its 2026 contract list).

What does KDWP list on the tracts?

Species named in KDWP's tract records for Gove County, by number of tracts: pheasant 49, deer 48, prairie chicken 3 and other 1. A tract with no species named is still open to all hunting in season during its lease period.

Where are the biggest walk-in tracts in Gove County?

The 12 largest tracts on KDWP's 2026-27 map, each placed by the nearest town:

AcresWhereDeer unitLease periodNotes
2,0158 mi south of QuinterUnit 2Sept. 1 to May 31Archery and shotshell only; Species listed: deer, pheasant
1,83213 mi south of Gove CityUnit 2Sept. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, pheasant
1,30617 mi southwest of Gove CityUnit 2Sept. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer
1,24013 mi south of Gove CityUnit 2Sept. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, pheasant
1,24010 mi northwest of UticaUnit 2Sept. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, pheasant
96012 mi southwest of Gove CityUnit 2Sept. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, pheasant
78910 mi northwest of UticaUnit 2Nov. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, pheasant
64016 mi west of Gove CityUnit 2Sept. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, pheasant
6402 mi east of ParkUnit 1Nov. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, pheasant
6406 mi east of Gove CityUnit 2Nov. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, pheasant
64012 mi west of Gove CityUnit 2Nov. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, pheasant
6406 mi southwest of QuinterUnit 2Nov. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: pheasant

Tracts: KDWP Walk-In Hunting Access (WIHA) tracts; towns: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places. Use KDWP's Hunting Atlas or the Go Outdoors Kansas app to find each tract's signs and parking.

What public land is in Gove County?

USGS PAD-US 4.1 and KDWP area maps show 18 acres of public land in the county, under 0.1% of it. The walk-in tracts cover more ground: 23,266 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of the county
KDWP land18under 0.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside the Census county line from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee and designation lands with open or restricted public access) and KDWP wildlife areas; the water of the larger reservoirs is left out.

Which deer units cover Gove County?

Gove County is split between 2 deer units. A deer hunter on a walk-in tract needs a permit valid in the unit the tract lies in.

Deer unitShare of the countyDeer harvested (whole unit)WIHA acres (whole unit)
Unit 291.1%1,540 (2021)157,235
Unit 18.9%1,830 (2021)170,924

How does Gove County compare with the counties around it?

Walk-in acres and public land in the 8 counties that touch Gove County, most walk-in land first:

CountyWIHA acresWIHA tractsPublic land
Thomas County32,327980%
Graham County29,2091110%
Trego County23,735931.3%
Logan County19,583470.1%
Sheridan County19,325630.1%
Lane County18,462800.1%
Ness County16,025640%
Scott County2,24010%

Questions hunters ask

How many walk-in hunting acres are in Gove County, Kansas?

23,266 acres on 58 tracts on KDWP's 2026-27 Walk-In Hunting Access map, 3.4% of the county.

Can you deer hunt on WIHA in Gove County?

Yes, during each tract's lease period and the deer seasons, with the permit for the deer unit the tract is in (Unit 2 and Unit 1). 1 tract is archery and shotshell only. WIHA tracts take walk-in hunters only; trapping is not part of the program.

Is there public land in Gove County?

18 acres, 0% of the county, by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and KDWP area maps, mostly KDWP land.

Walk-in rules to know

Source: KDWP's Fall 2026-Spring 2027 Hunting & Furharvesting Regulations Summary, page 56 and page 7.

Get a Kansas hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kansas are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kansas included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kansas Department of Wildlife and Parks. Tracts change every season; the sign on the tract is the final word.