FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Ellis County walk-in hunting (WIHA): Kansas 2026-27 tracts, acres and map

Ellis County has 69 Walk-In Hunting Access tracts on KDWP's 2026-27 map, 18,222 acres in all, 3.2% of the county's land. That ranks 20th of Kansas's 105 counties for WIHA acres. Most tracts are open Nov. 1 to Jan. 31 (33 tracts). 1 tract is archery and shotshell only.

Data updated October 2026. Walk-in: KDWP's Walk-In Hunting Access layer for 2026-27. Land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 and agency area maps.

Map of Ellis County, Kansas: WIHA walk-in tracts for 2026-27, public land by manager, wildlife areas, highways and towns

Other publicWalk-in (WIHA)Ellis CountyWildlife areaLakeHighway

Ellis County at a glance
WIHA tracts, 2026-2769
WIHA acres18,222 (3.2% of the county)
Largest tracts1,809, 1,180, 650, 640, 534 acres
Public landNone mapped
Deer unitsUnit 3 and Unit 4
KDWP regionRegion 1
TownsHays, Ellis, Victoria and Schoenchen

When are Ellis County's walk-in tracts open?

Each WIHA tract is open to the public only during its lease period, shown on the sign at the tract and in KDWP's atlas. Ellis County's 69 tracts by lease period:

Lease periodTractsAcres
Nov. 1 to Jan. 31336,724
Sept. 1 to Jan. 31278,789
Sept. 1 to May 3192,709

1 tract (640 acres) is marked archery and shotshell only, so no rifle or slug hunting there. Tracts open until May 31 or March 31 cover the spring turkey season or late winter; tracts that close Jan. 31 do not.

Lease periods and the archery/shotshell mark: KDWP Walk-In Hunting Access (WIHA) tracts (KDWP's legend codes, read against its 2026 contract list).

What does KDWP list on the tracts?

Species named in KDWP's tract records for Ellis County, by number of tracts: pheasant 49, quail 44, deer 42, dove 19, turkey 6, prairie chicken 3 and waterfowl 2. A tract with no species named is still open to all hunting in season during its lease period.

Where are the biggest walk-in tracts in Ellis County?

The 12 largest tracts on KDWP's 2026-27 map, each placed by the nearest town:

AcresWhereDeer unitLease periodNotes
1,80910 mi north of HaysUnit 3Sept. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, pheasant, quail, waterfowl
1,18010 mi northeast of EllisUnit 3Sept. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, pheasant, quail, dove
65012 mi northwest of GorhamUnit 3Nov. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer
6408 mi west of SchoenchenUnit 4Sept. 1 to Jan. 31Archery and shotshell only; Species listed: deer, pheasant, dove
5349 mi south of ZurichUnit 3Sept. 1 to May 31Species listed: deer, turkey, pheasant, quail
4809 mi north of EllisUnit 3Nov. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, pheasant
4807 mi north of EllisUnit 3Sept. 1 to May 31Species listed: deer, turkey, pheasant, quail, dove
4808 mi northeast of EllisUnit 3Sept. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, pheasant, quail, dove
4809 mi south of ZurichUnit 3Sept. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, quail
3208 mi south of ZurichUnit 3Sept. 1 to May 31
3209 mi southeast of PlainvilleUnit 3Sept. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, prairie chicken, dove
32010 mi southeast of PlainvilleUnit 3Sept. 1 to Jan. 31Species listed: deer, pheasant, quail, prairie chicken, dove

Tracts: KDWP Walk-In Hunting Access (WIHA) tracts; towns: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places. Use KDWP's Hunting Atlas or the Go Outdoors Kansas app to find each tract's signs and parking.

What public land is in Ellis County?

USGS PAD-US 4.1 and KDWP area maps show no public land open to hunting in Ellis County, so the walk-in tracts are the county's public hunting ground.

ManagerAcresShare of the county
Other public (not counted as hunting land)53under 0.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside the Census county line from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee and designation lands with open or restricted public access) and KDWP wildlife areas; the water of the larger reservoirs is left out.

Which deer units cover Ellis County?

Ellis County is split between 2 deer units. A deer hunter on a walk-in tract needs a permit valid in the unit the tract lies in.

Deer unitShare of the countyDeer harvested (whole unit)WIHA acres (whole unit)
Unit 352.4%3,394 (2021)81,918
Unit 447.6%2,752 (2021)29,342

How does Ellis County compare with the counties around it?

Walk-in acres and public land in the 6 counties that touch Ellis County, most walk-in land first:

CountyWIHA acresWIHA tractsPublic land
Trego County23,735931.3%
Osborne County20,866820.6%
Rush County19,674950%
Rooks County16,061571%
Ness County16,025640%
Russell County15,514592.4%

Questions hunters ask

How many walk-in hunting acres are in Ellis County, Kansas?

18,222 acres on 69 tracts on KDWP's 2026-27 Walk-In Hunting Access map, 3.2% of the county.

Can you deer hunt on WIHA in Ellis County?

Yes, during each tract's lease period and the deer seasons, with the permit for the deer unit the tract is in (Unit 3 and Unit 4). 1 tract is archery and shotshell only. WIHA tracts take walk-in hunters only; trapping is not part of the program.

Is there public land in Ellis County?

USGS PAD-US 4.1 and KDWP area maps show no public land open to hunting in Ellis County; the walk-in tracts are the public ground.

Walk-in rules to know

Source: KDWP's Fall 2026-Spring 2027 Hunting & Furharvesting Regulations Summary, page 56 and page 7.

Get a Kansas hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kansas are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kansas included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kansas Department of Wildlife and Parks. Tracts change every season; the sign on the tract is the final word.