FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Howard County, Maryland: deer harvest, public hunting areas and seasons

Hunters reported 2,105 deer in Howard County in the 2025-26 season, 837 antlered and 1,268 antlerless, against 2,181 in 2024-25. Howard County is in deer management Region B. 294 of the 2025-26 deer came off 4 public hunting areas DNR lists in the county. 5.9% of the county is public land.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: Maryland DNR Annual Big Game Report 2025-2026. Seasons: Maryland DNR Hunting Seasons Calendar for 2026-2027. Land: DNR and PAD-US.

Map of Howard County, Maryland: public land by manager, neighboring counties Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Frederick, Montgomery and Prince George's, highways US 40, I-70 and MD 32

Wildlife management areaState parkNational wildlife refugeNational Park ServiceMilitary (closed unless the base allows)Howard CountyNeighboring countiesHighway

Howard County at a glance
Deer management regionRegion B (Suburban Deer Management Zone)
Deer reported, 2025-262,105 (837 antlered, 1,268 antlerless)
Deer reported, 2024-252,181
Public land5.9% (9,534 acres)
Deer taken on public areas, 2025-26294 on 4 areas
Spring turkeys, 202646
Firearm season, 2026November 28 to December 12 and January 8 to 10

How many deer are taken in Howard County?

2,105 deer in 2025-26, down 3% from 2,181 in 2024-25. By weapon season:

SeasonArchery antleredArchery antlerlessFirearm antleredFirearm antlerlessMuzzleloader antleredMuzzleloader antlerlessAll deer
2025-264785732214341382612,105
2024-254456173075031002092,181

Source: Maryland DNR Annual Big Game Report 2025-2026, Table 1; Maryland DNR Big Game Report 2024-2025, Table 1.

How has the antlerless harvest changed?

SeasonAntlerless deer
2025-261,268
2024-251,329
2023-241,259
2022-231,361
2021-221,244
2020-211,576
2019-201,470

Sources: DNR's reports for each season (Maryland DNR deer and big game report archive); before 2024-25 from each report's button buck table, whose county rows add up to its statewide total.

Which public hunting areas in Howard County give up the most deer?

Public hunting areaAntlered, 2025-26Antlerless, 2025-26All deer, 2024-25
Patuxent River SP5470187
Patapsco Valley SP294876
Triadelphia/Rocky Gorge (WSSC)292543
Hugg-Thomas WMA112835

Source: Maryland DNR Annual Big Game Report 2025-2026, Appendix II; Maryland DNR Big Game Report 2024-2025. Linked areas have their own page.

When are the 2026-27 seasons in Howard County?

SeasonDatesNotes
Deer, archerySeptember 11 to October 21; October 25 to November 27; December 14 to 18; January 3 to 31, 2027Antlered deer statewide; antlerless unlimited (Suburban Deer Management Zone)
Deer, early muzzleloaderOctober 22 to 24Antlered and antlerless
Deer, antlerless muzzleloader (Region B)October 26 to 31Antlerless only
Deer, junior huntNovember 14 and 15Hunters 16 and younger, with an adult
Deer, firearmNovember 28 to December 12; January 8 to 10, 2027Antlered; antlerless 10 in Region B
Deer, late muzzleloaderDecember 19 to January 2
Deer, primitive hunt daysFebruary 1 to 3, 2027Longbow, recurve, flintlock or sidelock only
Turkey, winterJanuary 21 to 23, 2027
Turkey, springApril 19 to May 24, 2027 (junior days April 17 to 18)

Statewide, a hunter may take two antlered white-tailed deer a year, no more than one in a weapon season, plus one more with a Bonus Antlered Deer Stamp. Only one antlered deer a year may have fewer than three points on one antler; junior and apprentice hunters 16 and under are exempt.

Sources: Maryland DNR Hunting Seasons Calendar for 2026-2027; Maryland DNR: 2026-27 archery deer season opens September 11; Maryland DNR: early muzzleloader deer season opens October 22; Maryland DNR hunting regulation proposals for 2026-2027 and 2027-2028.

How many turkeys are taken in Howard County?

Spring season2026202520242023202220212020
Turkeys46434061513534

Source: Maryland DNR Annual Big Game Report 2025-2026, wild turkey tables.

How much public land is in Howard County?

5.9% of Howard County is public land: 9,534 of its 162,009 acres. The largest share is state park, 9,289 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of Howard County
State park9,2895.7%
Wildlife management area2450.2%

Measured by FilledTag inside the county line from Maryland DNR owned lands (Maryland iMAP) for state land; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1) for federal land. Not every acre of DNR land is open to hunting; DNR's page for each area has its rules.

Which counties border Howard County?

CountyRegionPublic landDeer, 2025-26Antlered, 2025-26Spring turkeys, 2026
Anne Arundel CountyRegion B4.7%1,422579101
Baltimore CountyRegion B5.5%4,7792,00885
Carroll CountyRegion B1.6%5,2702,340130
Frederick CountyRegion B5.2%6,3422,900294
Montgomery CountyRegion B5%3,0691,229137
Prince George's CountyRegion B5.1%998466123

Highways crossing Howard County: US 40 (41 miles), I-70 (39 miles), MD 32 (36 miles), US 29 (27 miles), I-95 (23 miles) and MD 108 (20 miles).

Questions hunters ask

How many deer are taken in Howard County, Maryland?

2,105 in 2025-26: 837 antlered and 1,268 antlerless (Maryland DNR Annual Big Game Report 2025-2026). In 2024-25 the county reported 2,181. By weapon, firearms took 655, archery 1,051 and muzzleloaders 399.

Where can you hunt deer on public land in Howard County?

DNR's 2025-26 public land table lists 4 areas in the county. The most deer came off Patuxent River SP (124), Patapsco Valley SP (77) and Triadelphia/Rocky Gorge (WSSC) (54).

When is deer firearm season in Howard County in 2026?

November 28 to December 12, and again January 8 to 10, 2027, in Region B (Maryland DNR Hunting Seasons Calendar for 2026-2027). Region B's firearm limit is 10 antlerless deer.

How many turkeys are taken in Howard County?

46 in the 2026 spring season, against 43 in 2025 (Maryland DNR Annual Big Game Report 2025-2026). The 2027 spring season runs April 19 to May 24.

Get a Maryland hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Maryland are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Maryland included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Maryland Department of Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from DNR and federal sources or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.