FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Iron County, Michigan: deer harvest and public hunting land

Iron County covers 1,211 square miles around Iron River. Hunters reported 1,605 deer here in the 2025 license year, 1,028 of them antlered, through the DNR's harvest reporting. That is down 7% from 2024. 35.8% of Iron County is public land open to the public, the largest share national forest (178,913 acres), by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and the DNR's state forest records.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: the DNR's reported deer totals, 2022 to 2025. Land: PAD-US 4.1, the DNR's land ownership records and its wildlife, parks, Commercial Forest and HAP layers.

Map of Michigan's Iron County: public land by manager, the counties around it, highways US 2, US 141 and M 189; towns: Iron River, Crystal Falls, Gaastra, Iron Mountain and Kingsford

State game and wildlife areasState forest and other DNR landNational forestState parks and recreation areasCounty, city and regional landLand trusts and other open landCommercial Forest (private, open to hunting by law)Iron CountyNeighboring countiesLakeHighway

Iron County at a glance
Size775,210 acres (1,211 square miles)
Deer reported, 20251,605 (1,028 antlered, 577 antlerless)
Regular firearm season, 20251,084 deer
Public land35.8% (277,674 acres)
Wildlife areas and parks2 (931 acres inside Iron County)
Hunting Access Program landNone mapped this year
Towns in and near itIron River, Crystal Falls, Gaastra, Iron Mountain, Kingsford and Norway

How many deer are harvested in Iron County?

Hunters reported 1,605 deer in Iron County in 2025: 1,028 antlered and 577 antlerless. By season: 1,084 in the regular firearm season, 361 by archers (early and late segments) and 105 in the muzzleloader season.

License yearDeer reportedAntleredAntlerlessRegular firearmArchery, earlyArchery, lateMuzzleloader
20251,6051,0285771,08431744105
20241,7211,1365851,18434643103
20231,4409464949583323182
20222,3141,4019131,58750053121

Source: Michigan DNR reported deer harvest (license years 2022 to 2025), Iron County. These are deer hunters reported; seasons not shown (youth, Liberty, antlerless and others) are in the total. The DNR's survey estimates, which count deer that were not reported, are higher.

How much public land is in Iron County?

277,674 of Iron County's 775,210 acres are public land open to the public (35.8%). The biggest share is national forest: 178,913 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of Iron County
National forest178,91323.1%
State forest and other DNR land89,89011.6%
County, city and regional land4,9070.6%
Land trusts and other open land3,6050.5%
State parks and recreation areas306under 0.1%
State game and wildlife areas53under 0.1%
All public land open to the public277,67435.8%
Commercial Forest (private, open to hunting by law)199,56625.7%

199,566 acres of Iron County (25.7%) are Commercial Forest land: privately owned, but under state law (MCL 324.51113) the owner may not deny the public hunting and fishing unless the DNR or the legislature closes it.

Measured by FilledTag inside the county line from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land open to the public) and the DNR's land ownership records (state forest). Hunting rules differ by manager: state game areas and state forest land are open to hunting in season unless posted; national forests are open; refuges follow U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service rules; state parks and recreation areas are open, open with restrictions or closed by the DNR's map; national park land is closed to most hunting; city and county land sets its own rules.

DNR wildlife areas and parks open to hunting in Iron County

DNR wildlife areas and parks open to hunting in Iron County, largest first, with the acres of each inside it:

Other large public areas here, by PAD-US: Ottawa National Forest (178,810 acres), Crystal Falls State Forest Area (87,297 acres) and Nicolet National Forest (110 acres).

How do you get to Iron County?

Highways through it: US 2 (about 45 miles inside), US 141 (about 36 miles inside), M 189 (about 8 miles inside) and M 73 (about 8 miles inside). Towns inside: Iron River, Crystal Falls, Gaastra, Caspian, Alpha and Amasa. Nearby: Iron Mountain (7 miles), Kingsford (8 miles) and Norway (13 miles).

Which counties border Iron County?

Iron County touches 6 other counties. Their latest DNR harvest and public land, for comparison:

CountyDeer harvestedYearPublic landHunting Access Program land sites
Baraga County573202526%
Gogebic County444202551.7%
Houghton County830202531.5%
Dickinson County1,964202546.7%
Marquette County1,502202524.7%
Ontonagon County712202542.8%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were harvested in Iron County in 2025?

Hunters reported 1,605 deer: 1,028 antlered and 577 antlerless (DNR reported deer totals). In 2024: 1,721.

Is there public hunting land in Iron County?

Yes. 277,674 acres, 35.8% of the county, are public land open to the public by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and the DNR's state forest records, the largest share national forest (178,913 acres). The DNR's maps show 2 wildlife areas and parks open to hunting here.

Does Iron County have Hunting Access Program land?

Not on the DNR's 2026 layer of active HAP properties.

Get a Michigan hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Michigan are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Michigan included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Michigan Department of Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from the DNR and the federal sources above, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.