FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Michigan deer hunting: harvest by county, game areas and public land

Michigan hunters reported 295,847 deer in 2025, 153,697 of them antlered, through the DNR's mandatory harvest reporting. For 2026 the Natural Resources Commission shortened the December season to three days (December 4 to 6), moved the early antlerless hunt to September 12 to 13 with the Liberty Hunt, and ended all deer seasons on January 1 (DNR bulletins).

Data updated October 2026. Season changes: DNR bulletins of May 15 and August 19, 2026. Harvest: the DNR's reported deer totals. Land: PAD-US 4.1, the DNR's land ownership records and its wildlife, parks, Commercial Forest and HAP layers.

Map of Michigan's counties; the ones with a FilledTag page are shaded, and each DNR wildlife area or park open to hunting with a page is a green dot
Shaded: counties with a page of their own. Green dots: DNR wildlife areas and parks open to hunting with a page.

Michigan hunt plans are coming

Hunt plans for Michigan are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free. Join the Michigan list.

When are Michigan's 2026 hunting seasons?

What changed for 2026, in the DNR's words. The full calendar, including archery and the regular firearm season, is in the DNR's 2026 Deer Hunting Regulations Summary.

SeasonDates
Liberty Hunt and early antlerless firearm seasonSeptember 12 to 13, 2026
December firearm season (Lower Peninsula) and U.P. muzzleloader seasonDecember 4 to 6, 2026
Late antlerless firearm season (eligible Lower Peninsula DMUs)December 7, 2026 to January 1, 2027
Extended late antlerless and January archery seasonsEliminated; all deer seasons end January 1
Limited Firearms Deer ZoneEliminated; all legal firearms across the Lower Peninsula

Sources: DNR: Natural Resources Commission approves deer regulation changes for 2026 and 2027 (May 15, 2026); DNR: 2026 deer hunting regulations, what's new (August 19, 2026). Starting in 2027 the Lower Peninsula moves to one buck per hunter, by the same commission order.

How many deer do Michigan hunters take?

Deer reported by hunters, statewide, by license year. Michigan requires every harvested deer to be reported within 72 hours; the DNR's survey estimates, which add deer that were not reported, run higher.

License yearDeer reportedAntleredAntlerless
2025295,847153,697142,150
2024299,492157,271142,221
2023274,282155,649118,633
2022303,054172,021131,033

Source: Michigan DNR reported deer harvest (license years 2022 to 2025), every county added together.

How many deer are reported in each Michigan county?

All 83 counties, with the DNR's reported harvest for 2025 and the public land in each.

CountyDeer harvestedYearPublic landGame areas
Alcona County4,071202527.9%3
Alger County521202543.8%6
Allegan County6,450202510.3%1
Alpena County3,989202513.8%3
Antrim County2,153202514.1%2
Arenac County3,671202514.7%2
Baraga County573202526%5
Barry County3,69520258.4%4
Bay County2,57320254.2%8
Benzie County1,323202530.5%3
Berrien County2,54620252.9%4
Branch County5,67420250.3%1
Calhoun County5,78420251.1%0
Cass County1,71320252.6%2
Charlevoix County1,380202521.9%2
Cheboygan County1,874202540.1%6
Chippewa County983202546.6%7
Clare County4,230202518.7%4
Clinton County6,94720254%5
Crawford County1,535202559.8%4
Delta County3,565202542%5
Dickinson County1,964202546.7%9
Eaton County5,87020251%5
Emmet County1,158202527%3
Genesee County4,95720255.1%0
Gladwin County4,585202527.6%8
Gogebic County444202551.7%3
Grand Traverse County1,837202522.5%3
Gratiot County6,92520255.5%3
Hillsdale County6,76720251.1%3
Houghton County830202531.5%4
Huron County5,45520253.6%9
Ingham County5,42020253.7%2
Ionia County6,14520253.6%6
Iosco County2,895202541%0
Iron County1,605202535.8%2
Isabella County5,45520251.5%1
Jackson County6,67420254.5%7
Kalamazoo County3,32920253.9%4
Kalkaska County1,298202544.7%4
Kent County4,22220255.5%3
Keweenaw County118202554.1%1
Lake County1,820202546.9%1
Lapeer County7,24120255.9%3
Leelanau County1,698202523.9%2
Lenawee County5,76820251.6%4
Livingston County5,47220259.3%7
Luce County260202556.5%5
Mackinac County786202554.1%3
Macomb County2,36020255.4%3
Manistee County2,439202531.5%2
Marquette County1,502202524.7%6
Mason County4,294202520.2%2
Mecosta County4,35320255.7%2
Menominee County5,455202515.2%5
Midland County5,031202514.5%2
Missaukee County2,503202529.3%6
Monroe County2,39920253.4%6
Montcalm County7,41220256.3%5
Montmorency County2,465202540.4%5
Muskegon County2,819202511.7%3
Newaygo County5,727202521.9%1
Oakland County3,783202510.4%11
Oceana County4,589202518.4%2
Ogemaw County4,009202528.7%1
Ontonagon County712202542.8%1
Osceola County4,18020258.1%2
Oscoda County1,605202558.2%0
Otsego County1,200202530.8%0
Ottawa County3,61020253.7%5
Presque Isle County3,630202520.9%4
Roscommon County1,993202563.1%16
Saginaw County9,36920257.1%4
Sanilac County8,78420252.5%5
Schoolcraft County790202566%6
Shiawassee County6,57720251.8%1
St. Clair County6,12820256.7%5
St. Joseph County2,37020251.3%3
Tuscola County7,10020256.9%13
Van Buren County3,64820251.6%6
Washtenaw County4,41220258.1%7
Wayne County69320257.4%3
Wexford County1,658202541.8%1

Harvest: Michigan DNR reported deer harvest (license years 2022 to 2025). Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land open to the public) and the DNR's land ownership records (state forest).

How much of Michigan is public hunting land?

8,539,846 acres of Michigan, 22.9% of the state, are public land open to the public, by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and the DNR's state forest records: state forest and other DNR land 3,870,212 acres, national forest 2,878,370 acres, state game and wildlife areas 481,841 acres, land trusts and other open land 418,976 acres, state parks and recreation areas 285,687 acres and county, city and regional land 245,268 acres.

Another 2,100,568 acres (5.6% of the state) are Commercial Forest land: privately owned, but under state law (MCL 324.51113) the owner may not deny the public hunting and fishing unless the DNR or the legislature closes it. They are not counted as public land here.

Michigan's public hunting ground is mostly in the north: about four million acres of state forest and the Huron-Manistee, Hiawatha and Ottawa national forests. In the southern Lower Peninsula, state game areas carry most of the public hunting, and some state parks and recreation areas are open in season.

Which state game and wildlife areas are the largest?

DNR wildlife areas and state parks open to hunting with a page of their own, largest first:

176 DNR wildlife areas and parks open to hunting have a page of their own; each county page lists the rest.

What is Michigan's Hunting Access Program?

The DNR leases private land for public hunting through the Hunting Access Program (HAP). Its 2026 layer shows 114 active properties covering about 15,100 acres, each with the hunting it allows. Hunting Access Program land by county.

Questions hunters ask

What changed in Michigan's 2026 deer seasons?

The December season is now three days, December 4 to 6 (the Lower Peninsula December firearm season and the U.P. muzzleloader season). The early antlerless hunt moved to September 12 to 13 with the Liberty Hunt. The late antlerless season starts December 7 and runs through January 1, and the January archery and extended late antlerless seasons are gone (DNR bulletins).

How many deer were harvested in Michigan last year?

Hunters reported 295,847 deer in the 2025 license year: 153,697 antlered and 142,150 antlerless (DNR reported deer totals).

Do you have to report a deer in Michigan?

Yes. Every harvested deer must be reported within 72 hours or before the deer changes hands, whichever comes first, on paper or through the DNR's digital tag (DNR, August 2026).

Can you hunt in Michigan state parks?

In some. The DNR's map lists each park or recreation area as open, open with restrictions, or closed to hunting and trapping; the park pages here quote it. A 450-foot safety zone around occupied buildings applies.

Get a Michigan hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Michigan are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Michigan included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Michigan Department of Natural Resources. The DNR's hunting pages are the final word on every rule.