FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Tuscola County, Michigan: deer harvest and public hunting land

Tuscola County covers 814 square miles around Caro. Hunters reported 7,100 deer here in the 2025 license year, 3,380 of them antlered, through the DNR's harvest reporting. That is down 1% from 2024. 6.9% of Tuscola County is public land open to the public, the largest share state game and wildlife areas (31,779 acres), by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and the DNR's state forest records.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: the DNR's reported deer totals, 2022 to 2025. Land: PAD-US 4.1, the DNR's land ownership records and its wildlife, parks, Commercial Forest and HAP layers.

Map of Michigan's Tuscola County: public land by manager, the counties around it, highways M 81, M 46 and M 24; towns: Caro, Vassar, Cass City, Otter Lake and Clifford

State game and wildlife areasState forest and other DNR landState parks and recreation areasCounty, city and regional landLand trusts and other open landCommercial Forest (private, open to hunting by law)Hunting Access Program landTuscola CountyNeighboring countiesLakeHighway

Tuscola County at a glance
Size520,875 acres (814 square miles)
Deer reported, 20257,100 (3,380 antlered, 3,720 antlerless)
Regular firearm season, 20252,911 deer
Public land6.9% (36,060 acres)
Wildlife areas and parks13 (31,595 acres inside Tuscola County)
Hunting Access Program landNone mapped this year
Towns in and near itCaro, Vassar, Cass City, Otter Lake, Clifford and Sebewaing

How many deer are harvested in Tuscola County?

Hunters reported 7,100 deer in Tuscola County in 2025: 3,380 antlered and 3,720 antlerless. By season: 2,911 in the regular firearm season, 1,648 by archers (early and late segments) and 770 in the muzzleloader season.

License yearDeer reportedAntleredAntlerlessRegular firearmArchery, earlyArchery, lateMuzzleloader
20257,1003,3803,7202,9111,57870770
20247,1363,3653,7712,8341,64285710
20236,2083,4472,7612,9821,65171478
20226,6513,7112,9403,1641,85480588

Source: Michigan DNR reported deer harvest (license years 2022 to 2025), Tuscola County. These are deer hunters reported; seasons not shown (youth, Liberty, antlerless and others) are in the total. The DNR's survey estimates, which count deer that were not reported, are higher.

How much public land is in Tuscola County?

36,060 of Tuscola County's 520,875 acres are public land open to the public (6.9%). The biggest share is state game and wildlife areas: 31,779 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of Tuscola County
State game and wildlife areas31,7796.1%
Land trusts and other open land3,0670.6%
County, city and regional land1,1450.2%
State forest and other DNR land69under 0.1%
All public land open to the public36,0606.9%
Commercial Forest (private, open to hunting by law)80under 0.1%

80 acres of Tuscola County (under 0.1%) are Commercial Forest land: privately owned, but under state law (MCL 324.51113) the owner may not deny the public hunting and fishing unless the DNR or the legislature closes it.

Measured by FilledTag inside the county line from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land open to the public) and the DNR's land ownership records (state forest). Hunting rules differ by manager: state game areas and state forest land are open to hunting in season unless posted; national forests are open; refuges follow U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service rules; state parks and recreation areas are open, open with restrictions or closed by the DNR's map; national park land is closed to most hunting; city and county land sets its own rules.

DNR wildlife areas and parks open to hunting in Tuscola County

DNR wildlife areas and parks open to hunting in Tuscola County, largest first, with the acres of each inside it:

How do you get to Tuscola County?

Highways through it: M 81 (about 34 miles inside), M 46 (about 30 miles inside), M 24 (about 23 miles inside), M 138 (about 21 miles inside) and M 15 (about 18 miles inside). Towns inside: Caro, Vassar, Cass City, Millington, Reese and Fairgrove. Nearby: Otter Lake (on the line), Clifford (on the line), Sebewaing (on the line) and Marlette (on the line).

Which counties border Tuscola County?

Tuscola County touches 6 other counties. Their latest DNR harvest and public land, for comparison:

CountyDeer harvestedYearPublic landHunting Access Program land sites
Bay County2,57320254.2%2
Huron County5,45520253.6%3
Lapeer County7,24120255.9%
Genesee County4,95720255.1%
Saginaw County9,36920257.1%4
Sanilac County8,78420252.5%7

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were harvested in Tuscola County in 2025?

Hunters reported 7,100 deer: 3,380 antlered and 3,720 antlerless (DNR reported deer totals). In 2024: 7,136.

Is there public hunting land in Tuscola County?

Yes. 36,060 acres, 6.9% of the county, are public land open to the public by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and the DNR's state forest records, the largest share state game and wildlife areas (31,779 acres). The DNR's maps show 13 wildlife areas and parks open to hunting here.

Does Tuscola County have Hunting Access Program land?

Not on the DNR's 2026 layer of active HAP properties.

Get a Michigan hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Michigan are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Michigan included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Michigan Department of Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from the DNR and the federal sources above, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.