Hunting District 380, Radersburg: elk and deer hunting
Hunting District 380 (Radersburg) is 42.1% public land, most of it national forest (162,645 acres), by Montana's cadastral map of public land (2026). FWP estimates hunters took 419 elk and 723 deer here in 2025. In 2024, the last year FWP counted elk hunters by district, 2,801 elk hunters spent 22,674 days here and took 474 elk.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: FWP estimates for 2020 to 2025. Seasons: FWP's 2026 regulations. Land: Montana State Library, 2026-10.
National forestBLMState trust landFWP landBureau of ReclamationOther publicHD 380Neighboring districtsLake or riverHighway
| Region | FWP Region 3, Southwest Montana |
|---|---|
| Size | 668,199 acres (1,044 square miles) |
| Public land | 42.1% (281,099 acres) |
| Block Management | 23 areas, 87,067 acres (2026) |
| Elk harvested, 2025 | 419 (169 bulls) |
| Deer harvested, 2025 | 723 (357 mule deer, 366 white-tailed) |
| General elk license, general season | Spike bulls |
| Archery only, 2026 | September 5 to October 18 |
| General season, 2026 | October 24 to November 29 |
| Towns in and near it | Montana City, Spokane Creek, Elkhorn, Boulder, East Helena and Townsend |
HD 380 holds the Elkhorn Mountains between Boulder, Townsend and East Helena, with Canyon Ferry Reservoir along its east side. On the General Elk License, elk hunting here in the general season is for spike bulls.
How much public land is in HD 380?
42.1% of HD 380 is public land: 281,099 of its 668,199 acres. The largest share is national forest, 162,645 acres or 24.3% of the district.
| Manager | Acres | Share of HD 380 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 162,645 | 24.3% |
| BLM | 93,579 | 14% |
| State trust land | 20,370 | 3% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 4,371 | 0.7% |
| Other public | 1,662 | 0.2% |
| FWP land | 134 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside FWP's district boundary from Montana Cadastral Public Lands, Montana State Library, published 2026. State trust land is open to hunting with a Conservation License where it can be reached legally; many sections touch no public road.
Block Management in HD 380
FWP's 2026 Block Management map shows 23 areas in HD 380, 87,067 acres of private land open to hunters under the program. The largest: Williams Ranch (31,030 acres, Type 1), Mulvey Gulch & Murphy Ranches (15,156 acres, Type 1), Winston Ranch (8,032 acres, Type 1), Dunn Canyon Cattle Co (6,061 acres, Type 1) and Cox Ranch (2,913 acres, Type 1). Each area has its own rules and map from FWP. FWP Block Management.
Wildlife management area in HD 380: Canyon Ferry WMA (3,451 acres here).
How many elk are harvested in HD 380?
FWP estimates 419 elk were harvested in HD 380 in 2025: 169 bulls, 236 cows and 15 calves. FWP last counted elk hunters by district in 2024: 2,801 hunters took 474 elk, about 17 elk for every 100 hunters.
| Year | Elk harvested | Bulls | Cows | Calves | Bulls 6 points or more | Elk hunters | Hunter days | Elk per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 419 | 169 | 236 | 15 | 55 | not counted | not counted | |
| 2024 | 474 | 236 | 215 | 23 | 56 | 2,801 | 22,674 | 17 |
| 2023 | 484 | 182 | 281 | 21 | 59 | not counted | not counted | |
| 2022 | 680 | 247 | 397 | 36 | 76 | 3,116 | 23,686 | 22 |
| 2021 | 583 | 259 | 296 | 28 | 67 | not counted | not counted | |
| 2020 | 795 | 327 | 426 | 42 | 92 | 3,253 | 25,232 | 24 |
Source: FWP Harvest Estimates (elk, 2020 to 2025). FWP counts hunters and days by district every other year; "not counted" means FWP did not publish that year's count. Elk per 100 hunters is worked out from FWP's own two figures.
How many deer are harvested in HD 380?
FWP estimates 723 deer were harvested in HD 380 in 2025: 357 mule deer and 366 white-tailed deer. In 2025, 1,915 deer hunters spent 12,062 days here.
| Year | Deer harvested | Mule deer | White-tailed deer | Bucks | Does | Bucks 4 points or more | Deer hunters | Hunter days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 723 | 357 | 366 | 533 | 190 | 286 | 1,915 | 12,062 |
| 2024 | 814 | 371 | 443 | 647 | 167 | 405 | not counted | not counted |
| 2023 | 696 | 337 | 360 | 474 | 222 | 247 | 1,770 | 12,249 |
| 2022 | 721 | 325 | 396 | 479 | 239 | 254 | not counted | not counted |
| 2021 | 849 | 383 | 467 | 516 | 329 | 302 | 1,817 | 12,115 |
| 2020 | 911 | 402 | 510 | 525 | 377 | 288 | not counted | not counted |
Source: FWP Harvest Estimates (deer, 2020 to 2025).
When is elk season in HD 380 in 2026?
Archery only: September 5 to October 18. General season: October 24 to November 29, 2026. Every elk license and permit FWP lists for HD 380:
| License or permit | What may be taken | Apply by | Quota | Archery only | General | Other seasons | FWP's restrictions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Elk License | Spike Bull or Antlerless Elk | Sep 5-Oct 18 | |||||
| General Elk License | Spike Bull Elk | Oct 24-Nov 29 | Muzzleloader: Dec 12-Dec 20 | ||||
| General Elk License | Spike Bull or Antlerless Elk | Oct 24-Nov 15 | Only youth ages 12-15 and hunters with a PTHFV. Resident hunters 75 years old and older may harvest an antlerless elk on private land. | ||||
| Elk B License: 380-00 | Antlerless Elk | Jun 1 | 325 | Sep 5-Oct 18 | Oct 24-Nov 29 | Muzzleloader: Dec 12-Dec 20 | License not valid on National Forest lands and not valid of National Forest lands west of U.S. Hwy 12/287 between Indian Creek and Beaver Creek. License valid in the rest of the HD. |
| Elk B License: 397-00 | Antlerless Elk | OTC: Jun 15 | UNL | Late: Nov 30-Feb 15 | One per hunter, multi-district license. In HD 380 only valid in the area bounded by (between) U.S. Hwy 287, Price Rd/Old Boulder Rd, and the Lone Mtn Rd. | ||
| Elk Permit: 380-20 | Either-sex Elk | April 1 | 100 | Sep 5-Oct 18 | Oct 24-Nov 29 | Muzzleloader: Dec 12-Dec 20 | Permit must be used with a valid General Elk License. Holders may not hunt Antlered Elk in any other HD during these described season dates. |
When is deer season in HD 380 in 2026?
On the General Deer License in the general season, HD 380 allows white-tailed deer of either sex (Oct 24-Nov 29). A mule deer buck in HD 380 needs a drawn permit: Deer Permit 380-50, quota 700, apply by April 1.
| License or permit | What may be taken | Apply by | Quota | Archery only | General | Other seasons | FWP's restrictions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Deer License | Antlerless Mule Deer | Sep 5-Oct 18 | |||||
| General Deer License | Either-sex White-tailed Deer | Sep 5-Oct 18 | |||||
| General Deer License | Antlered Buck White-tailed Deer | Oct 24-Nov 29 | Muzzleloader: Dec 12-Dec 20 | Only valid on Canyon Ferry WMA. | |||
| General Deer License | Either-sex White-tailed Deer | Oct 24-Nov 29 | Muzzleloader: Dec 12-Dec 20 | Not valid on Canyon Ferry WMA. | |||
| Deer B License: 003-00 | Antlerless White-tailed Deer | OTC: Jun 15 | UNL | Sep 5-Oct 18 | Oct 24-Nov 29 | Muzzleloader: Dec 12-Dec 20 | One per hunter. Valid in all Region 3 HDs, not valid on Canyon Ferry WMA. |
| Deer B License: 380-02 | Antlerless Mule Deer | Jun 1 | 75 | Sep 5-Oct 18 | Oct 24-Nov 29 | Muzzleloader: Dec 12-Dec 20 | Not valid on National Forest lands. |
| Deer B License: 395-01 | Antlerless White-tailed Deer | Jun 1 | 50 | Sep 5-Oct 18 | Oct 24-Nov 29 | Muzzleloader: Dec 12-Dec 20 | Only valid on Canyon Ferry WMA-including Canyon Ferry WMA in HDs 380 and 391. |
| Deer Permit: 380-50 | Antlered Buck Mule Deer | April 1 | 700 | Sep 5-Oct 18 | Oct 24-Nov 29 | Muzzleloader: Dec 12-Dec 20 | One per hunter. Permit must be used with a valid General Deer License. Holders may not hunt Antlered Buck Mule Deer in any other HD. |
FWP's notes for HD 380: HD 380 Check Restricted Area Legal Description (p 28-30) Muskrat Valley Weapons Restriction Area; Townsend Weapons Restriction Area
Source: FWP 2026 Deer, Elk & Antelope Regulations, page 86, with FWP's corrections. FWP can change a season or quota during the year: check FWP's page for HD 380 before you go.
How do you get to HD 380?
Highways through the district: I-15 (about 43 miles inside it), MT 69 (about 26 miles inside it), I-90 (about 24 miles inside it), US 287 (about 24 miles inside it) and US 12 (about 23 miles inside it). Towns inside: Montana City, Spokane Creek, Elkhorn, Winston, The Silos and Radersburg. Nearby: Boulder (on the line), East Helena (on the line), Townsend (on the line) and Three Forks (3 miles).
Which districts border HD 380?
HD 380 touches 10 other deer and elk districts. Their public land and 2025 harvest, for comparison:
| District | Name | Public land | Elk harvested | Deer harvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HD 311 | Lower Madison | 13.4% | 198 | 948 |
| HD 318 | Butte-Basin | 81.5% | 210 | 99 |
| HD 320 | Tobacco Root Mountains | 47% | 451 | 1,305 |
| HD 335 | Helena-South | 54.4% | 227 | 330 |
| HD 350 | Whitetail-Bull Mountains | 82.5% | 93 | 183 |
| HD 370 | Bull Mountains | 37.1% | 103 | 95 |
| HD 388 | Tenmile-Prickly Pear Valley | 8.8% | 31 | 233 |
| HD 390 | Sixteenmile Creek | 9.8% | 162 | 233 |
| HD 391 | Dry Creek-Avalanche | 39.3% | 313 | 677 |
| HD 392 | Avalanche-Gates of the Mountains | 91.1% | 94 | 341 |
Questions hunters ask
Can you hunt elk in HD 380 on a general license?
Yes. In 2026 the General Elk License allows spike bulls in HD 380 during the general season, October 24 to November 29, with the restrictions FWP prints for the district (regulations page 86). FWP also lists 3 elk B license or permit opportunities here.
What is the closest town to HD 380?
Montana City, Spokane Creek and Elkhorn are inside the district. Just outside: Boulder (on the line), East Helena (on the line) and Townsend (on the line).
Does HD 380 have Block Management?
Yes. FWP's 2026 Block Management map shows 23 areas covering 87,067 acres in HD 380: 18 where hunters give themselves permission (Type 1) and 5 where the landowner or FWP gives it (Type 2). The largest is Williams Ranch at 31,030 acres.
Where is FWP's map of HD 380?
FWP publishes a printable map of the district: HD 380 map (PDF). The boundary in words is in FWP's legal descriptions.
FWP's legal description of HD 380
Those portions of Jefferson, Broadwater, and Lewis and Clark Counties lying within the following described boundary: Beginning at Boulder, then southerly along Route 69 to Interstate 90, then easterly along said route to its junction with U.S. Hwy 287, then northeasterly along U.S. Hwy 287 to its junction with the Missouri River near Toston, then northerly down the east bank of said river and the east shore of Canyon Ferry Reservoir to Canyon Ferry Dam and Route 284, then southwesterly along said route to US Highway 12-287, then westerly along said highway to Route 518 at East Helena, then southerly along said route to the junction with Interstate 15, then southerly along said interstate to Boulder the point of beginning.
Get a Montana hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Montana are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Montana included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters and days: FWP Harvest Estimates (elk and deer, 2020 to 2025).
- Seasons, licenses, quotas and restrictions: FWP 2026 Deer, Elk & Antelope Regulations, page 86.
- Public land: Montana Cadastral Public Lands, Montana State Library, published 2026. Block Management: FWP Block Management area boundaries (2026). District boundary: FWP deer, elk and lion hunting districts.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks. Numbers are copied from FWP and the State of Montana, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.