Nevada elk hunting in unit group 161 - 164, 171 - 173
Unit group 161 - 164, 171 - 173 is NDOW's tag group for units 161, 162, 163, 164, 171, 172 and 173 in Nye, Lander and Eureka counties: 5,539,251 acres, 97.3% public land, mostly BLM (3,336,297 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 86 antlered elk tags here across 8 hunts; 78 hunters went afield and 36 were successful (46% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt (Nov 6 - Nov 20) was 4%: 30 tags for a demand of 674.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational forestState landMilitary and Energy DepartmentTribal landUnit group 161 - 164, 171 - 173Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 161, 162, 163, 164, 171, 172, 173 |
|---|---|
| County | Nye, Lander and Eureka |
| NDOW region | Southern Region |
| Size | 5,539,251 acres (8,655 square miles) |
| Public land | 97.3% (5,386,989 acres) |
| Antlered elk tags, 2025 | 86 issued, quota 88 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 36 of 78 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 4% (30 tags, demand 674) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 4% (4 tags, demand 94) |
| Resident antlered elk season, any legal weapon, 2026 | November 6 to 20 (early); November 21 to December 4 (late) |
| Towns in and near it | Tonopah and Kingston |
How many elk tags does NDOW issue in units 161, 162, 163, 164, 171, 172 and 173?
NDOW issued 86 antlered elk tags for unit group 161 - 164, 171 - 173 in 2025, against a quota of 88. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Nov 6 - Nov 20 | 30 | 30 | 674 | 4% | 28 | 14 | 50% |
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Nov 21 - Dec 4 | 30 | 29 | 262 | 11% | 26 | 12 | 46% |
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Archery | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | 12 | 11 | 97 | 12% | 9 | 2 | 22% |
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Muzzleloader | Sep 17 - Sep 30 | 7 | 7 | 256 | 3% | 7 | 5 | 71% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 6 - Nov 20 | 3 | 3 | 191 | 2% | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 21 - Dec 4 | 4 | 4 | 94 | 4% | 4 | 1 | 25% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | 1 | 1 | 127 | 0.8% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Sep 17 - Sep 30 | 1 | 1 | 275 | 0.4% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for elk in units 161, 162, 163, 164, 171, 172 and 173?
36 of 78 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 46% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Nov 6 - Nov 20), NDOW reports 43% of the harvest were bulls with 6 or more points. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8 | 88 | 86 | 78 | 36 | 46% | 161 - 164, 171 - 173 |
| 2024 | 8 | 90 | 90 | 83 | 34 | 41% | 161 - 164, 171 - 173 |
| 2023 | 8 | 81 | 84 | 78 | 31 | 40% | 161 - 164, 171 - 173 |
| 2022 | 10 | 105 | 105 | 96 | 36 | 38% | 161 - 164, 171 - 173 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
What other elk hunts cover these units?
2025 elk hunts whose own unit group takes in some of these units: Elk Antlerless (161 - 164, 2 tags) and Elk Spike (161 - 164, 35 tags).
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
When is elk season in units 161, 162, 163, 164, 171, 172 and 173 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4151 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 161 - 164, 171 - 173 Early | Nov 6 - Nov 20 | Nov 6 - Nov 20 |
| 4151 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 161 - 164, 171 - 173 Late | Nov 21 - Dec 4 | Nov 21 - Dec 4 |
| 4251 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 161 - 164, 171 - 173 Early | Nov 6 - Nov 20 | Nov 6 - Nov 20 |
| 4251 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 161 - 164, 171 - 173 Late | Nov 21 - Dec 4 | Nov 21 - Dec 4 |
| 4156 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 161 - 164, 171 - 173 | Sep 17 - Sep 30 | Sep 17 - Sep 30 |
| 4256 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 161 - 164, 171 - 173 | Sep 17 - Sep 30 | Sep 17 - Sep 30 |
| 4161 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Archery | 161 - 164, 171 - 173 | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | Aug 25 - Sep 16 |
| 4261 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Archery | 161 - 164, 171 - 173 | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | Aug 25 - Sep 16 |
Hunts under other unit groups that include some of these units: hunt 4651, 161 - 164 (Dec 5 - Jan 1), hunt 4181, 161 - 164 Early (Oct 1 - Oct 20), hunt 4181, 161 - 164 Late (Dec 5 - Jan 1), hunt 4281, 161 - 164 Early (Oct 1 - Oct 20), hunt 4281, 161 - 164 Late (Dec 5 - Jan 1), hunt 4176, 161 - 164 (Aug 16 - Aug 24), hunt 4276, 161 - 164 (Aug 16 - Aug 24), hunt 4111, 161 - 164 (Aug 1 - Aug 15), hunt 4211, 161 - 164 (Aug 1 - Aug 15) and hunt 4651, 161 - 164 Early (Oct 1 - Oct 20).
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in units 161, 162, 163, 164, 171, 172 and 173?
97.3% of unit group 161 - 164, 171 - 173 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 5,386,989 of 5,539,251 acres. The largest share is BLM, 3,336,297 acres or 60.2%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 3,336,297 | 60.2% |
| National forest | 2,050,692 | 37% |
| Tribal land | 35,475 | 0.6% |
| Military and Energy Department | 9,902 | 0.2% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).
The units in this group
| Unit | County | Square miles | Public land | Towns | Other species' pages |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 161 | Nye, Lander | 1,448 | 96.9% | Pronghorn antelope (161 - 162), Mule deer (161 - 164), Desert bighorn sheep | |
| Unit 162 | Nye, Eureka | 1,949 | 98.8% | Pronghorn antelope (161 - 162), Mule deer (161 - 164), Desert bighorn sheep (162 - 163) | |
| Unit 163 | Nye, Eureka | 1,177 | 98.4% | Pronghorn antelope (131, 145, 163 - 164), Mule deer (161 - 164), Desert bighorn sheep (162 - 163) | |
| Unit 164 | Nye | 1,212 | 95.2% | Pronghorn antelope (131, 145, 163 - 164), Mule deer (161 - 164), Desert bighorn sheep (131, 132, 164) | |
| Unit 171 | Nye | 711 | 97.9% | Pronghorn antelope (171 - 173), Mule deer (171 - 173) | |
| Unit 172 | Nye, Lander | 598 | 96.5% | Pronghorn antelope (171 - 173), Mule deer (171 - 173) | |
| Unit 173 | Nye, Lander | 1,561 | 96.3% | Tonopah and Kingston | Pronghorn antelope (171 - 173), Mule deer (171 - 173), Desert bighorn sheep |
How do you get to units 161, 162, 163, 164, 171, 172 and 173?
Highways through it: NV 376 (about 100 miles inside), NV 82 (about 72 miles inside), NV 89 (about 59 miles inside), NV 8 (about 37 miles inside) and NV 844 (about 30 miles inside). Along its boundary: US 6, US 50, NV 379 and NV 722. Towns and places inside: Tonopah and Kingston.
Which units border units 161, 162, 163, 164, 171, 172 and 173?
15 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own elk group:
| Unit | Public land | Elk page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 131 | 97% | 108, 131 - 132 | White Pine, Nye |
| Unit 132 | 97.4% | 108, 131 - 132 | Nye, Lincoln, White Pine |
| Unit 134 | 98.2% | No elk group page | Nye |
| Unit 143 | 96.8% | No elk group page | Eureka |
| Unit 145 | 96.8% | No elk group page | Eureka |
| Unit 154 | 95.7% | No elk group page | Lander |
| Unit 155 | 96.7% | No elk group page | Eureka, Lander |
| Unit 156 | 94.5% | No elk group page | Lander |
| Unit 181 | 45.4% | No elk group page | Churchill, Mineral |
| Unit 184 | 96.8% | No elk group page | Lander, Churchill |
| Unit 205 | 59.9% | No elk group page | Mineral, Nye |
| Unit 207 | 98.5% | No elk group page | Mineral |
| Unit 212 | 96.9% | No elk group page | Esmeralda |
| Unit 213 | 99.8% | No elk group page | Esmeralda |
| Unit 251 | 98.4% | No elk group page | Nye |
Questions hunters ask
How many elk tags are there in units 161, 162, 163, 164, 171, 172 and 173?
NDOW set a quota of 88 antlered elk tags for unit group 161 - 164, 171 - 173 in 2025 and issued 86, across 8 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 90.
What is hunter success for elk in units 161, 162, 163, 164, 171, 172 and 173?
In 2025, 36 of the 78 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered elk here, 46% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Nov 6 - Nov 20), NDOW reports 43% of the harvest were bulls with 6 or more points.
How hard is it to draw an elk tag in units 161, 162, 163, 164, 171, 172 and 173?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 4%: a quota of 30 against a demand of 674. For nonresidents it was 4% (4 tags, demand 94). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is elk season in units 161, 162, 163, 164, 171, 172 and 173 in 2026?
For antlered elk, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 25 to September 16; resident muzzleloader, September 17 to 30; resident any legal weapon, November 6 to 20 (early); resident any legal weapon, November 21 to December 4 (late); nonresident archery, August 25 to September 16; nonresident muzzleloader, September 17 to 30.
How much public land is in units 161, 162, 163, 164, 171, 172 and 173?
97.3% of the 5,539,251 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 3,336,297 acres.
What is the closest town to units 161, 162, 163, 164, 171, 172 and 173?
Tonopah and Kingston are inside the group.
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.