FilledTag Get a hunt plan

NDOW Southern Region: hunt units and unit groups

NDOW's Southern Region covers Clark, Esmeralda, Lincoln and Nye counties: 43 hunt units and 25,904,377 acres, 77.6% of it public land open to hunting (BLM surface management map). In 2025, NDOW issued 1,908 antlered mule deer tags in the region's 10 deer unit groups, and 586 hunters were successful. For antlered elk: 417 tags and 218 successful hunters.

Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics to 2025. Land: BLM.

Map of Nevada's hunt units with NDOW's Southern Region shaded and its larger units numbered
Southern Region shaded; gray areas are closed to hunting.

The Southern Region is Clark, Esmeralda, Lincoln and Nye counties, from the Toiyabe and Toquima ranges south through desert bighorn country to Lake Mead and the Spring Mountains. Large parts of Nye and Lincoln counties are the Nellis range and the Nevada National Security Site, closed to hunting. NDOW's office for the region is in Las Vegas.

How many tags does NDOW issue in the Southern Region?

NDOW's 2025 main hunt for each species, added up over the unit groups whose ground lies mostly in this region:

SpeciesUnit groupsTags issued, 2025Hunters afieldSuccessful hunters
Mule deer101,9081,632586
Elk5417388218
Pronghorn antelope8265249212
Desert bighorn sheep28162158139

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). A group that crosses a region line is counted where most of its ground is.

Mule deer unit groups

Elk unit groups

Pronghorn antelope unit groups

Desert bighorn sheep unit groups

Every hunt unit in the Southern Region

UnitCountySquare milesPublic landPages by species
Unit 132Nye, Lincoln, White Pine1,79497.4%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep, Elk
Unit 133Lincoln, Nye1,80898.3%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 134Nye82198.2%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 161Nye, Lander1,44896.9%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep, Elk
Unit 162Nye, Eureka1,94998.8%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep, Elk
Unit 163Nye, Eureka1,17798.4%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep, Elk
Unit 164Nye1,21295.2%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep, Elk
Unit 171Nye71197.9%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk
Unit 172Nye, Lander59896.5%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk
Unit 173Nye, Lander1,56196.3%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep, Elk
Unit 208Esmeralda, Mineral25699.1%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 211Esmeralda97195.3%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 212Esmeralda1,91996.9%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 213Esmeralda60099.8%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 222Lincoln, White Pine93798.3%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk
Unit 223Lincoln1,12897.3%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep, Elk
Unit 231Lincoln1,77996.5%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk
Unit 241Lincoln1,06299.3%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep, Elk
Unit 242Lincoln1,05097.3%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep, Elk
Unit 243Lincoln, Clark54990.3%Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 244Clark32068.4%Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 245Lincoln55295.9%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 251Nye1,32798.4%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 252Nye40897.1%Mule deer
Unit 253Nye70892.8%Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 254Nye8797%Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 261Nye44987.1%Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 262Clark, Nye2,14286%Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep, Elk
Unit 263Clark1,01575.9%Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 264Clark41453.6%Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 265Clark27460.8%Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 266Clark20510.7%Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 267Clark37839.4%Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 268Clark77875.9%Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 269Clark12917.9%
Unit 271Lincoln, Clark88895.5%Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 272Clark80871.5%Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 280Clark, Lincoln, Nye40323.9%Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 281Clark, Lincoln2690%Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 282Clark, Lincoln41511.3%Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 283Lincoln, Clark48299.4%Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 284Clark, Lincoln36399%Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 286Clark52669.5%Desert bighorn sheep

How much public land is in the Southern Region?

ManagerAcresShare of the region
BLM16,829,70265%
Military and Energy Department3,937,87615.2%
National forest2,339,0769%
National wildlife refuge811,2093.1%
National Park Service692,4902.7%
Tribal land126,1970.5%
State land68,0270.3%
Bureau of Reclamation46,2850.2%

Measured by FilledTag from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale) inside NDOW's region boundary.

Wildlife management areas in the Southern Region

Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.

Sources: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook); BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale); NDOW regions. FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife.