Nevada elk hunting in unit 231
Unit 231 is a single unit in Lincoln County: 1,138,286 acres, 96.5% public land, mostly BLM (1,098,545 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 116 antlered elk tags here across 8 hunts; 112 hunters went afield and 76 were successful (68% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt (Nov 21 - Dec 4) was 12%: 40 tags for a demand of 336.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational forestState landNational Park ServiceUnit 231Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 231 |
|---|---|
| County | Lincoln |
| NDOW region | Southern Region |
| Size | 1,138,286 acres (1,779 square miles) |
| Public land | 96.5% (1,098,651 acres) |
| Antlered elk tags, 2025 | 116 issued, quota 116 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 76 of 112 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 12% (40 tags, demand 336) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 2% (4 tags, demand 256) |
| Resident antlered elk season, any legal weapon, 2026 | November 6 to 20 (early); November 21 to December 4 (late) |
| Towns in and near it | Pioche, Mount Wilson, Ursine and Caliente |
How many elk tags does NDOW issue in unit 231?
NDOW issued 116 antlered elk tags for unit 231 in 2025, against a quota of 116. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Nov 6 - Nov 20 | 35 | 35 | 1,328 | 3% | 35 | 29 | 83% |
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Nov 21 - Dec 4 | 40 | 40 | 336 | 12% | 37 | 25 | 68% |
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Archery | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | 20 | 20 | 144 | 14% | 19 | 9 | 47% |
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Muzzleloader | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | 11 | 11 | 77 | 14% | 11 | 5 | 45% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 6 - Nov 20 | 3 | 3 | 508 | 0.6% | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 21 - Dec 4 | 4 | 4 | 256 | 2% | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | 2 | 2 | 223 | 0.9% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 3% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for elk in unit 231?
76 of 112 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 68% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Nov 6 - Nov 20), NDOW reports 55% of the harvest were bulls with 6 or more points. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8 | 116 | 116 | 112 | 76 | 68% | 231 |
| 2024 | 8 | 127 | 127 | 119 | 68 | 57% | 231 |
| 2023 | 8 | 107 | 108 | 101 | 71 | 70% | 231 |
| 2022 | 8 | 108 | 109 | 105 | 61 | 58% | 231 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
What other elk hunts cover these units?
NDOW's other 2025 elk hunts with exactly this unit group:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk Antlerless | Resident | Any legal weapon | Sep 25 - Oct 4 | 55 | 55 | 1,237 | 4% | 48 | 27 | 56% |
| Elk Antlerless | Resident | Any legal weapon | Dec 5 - Jan 1 | 50 | 50 | 567 | 9% | 46 | 24 | 52% |
| Elk Antlerless | Resident | Archery | Aug 1 - Aug 24 | 16 | 16 | 107 | 15% | 12 | 6 | 50% |
| Elk Antlerless | Resident | Muzzleloader | Sep 17 - Sep 24 | 18 | 18 | 112 | 16% | 17 | 8 | 47% |
| Elk Antlerless | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Sep 25 - Oct 4 | 6 | 6 | 52 | 12% | 6 | 6 | 100% |
| Elk Antlerless | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Dec 5 - Jan 1 | 5 | 5 | 59 | 8% | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| Elk Antlerless | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 1 - Aug 24 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 40% | 0 | ||
| Elk Antlerless | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Sep 17 - Sep 24 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 22% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| Elk Depredation Antlered (231 Antler Pt Limit 1st) | Resident | Any legal weapon | Aug 1 - Aug 15 | 5 | 5 | 418 | 1% | 5 | 4 | 80% |
| Elk Depredation Antlered (231 Antler Pt Limit 2nd) | Resident | Any legal weapon | Aug 16 - Aug 31 | 5 | 5 | 82 | 6% | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| Elk Depredation Antlered (231 Antler Pt Limit 3rd) | Resident | Any legal weapon | Sep 1 - Sep 30 | 5 | 5 | 334 | 2% | 4 | 2 | 50% |
| Elk Depredation Antlered (231 Antler Pt Limit 4th) | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 1 - Oct 31 | 5 | 5 | 103 | 5% | 5 | 4 | 80% |
| Elk Depredation Antlered (231 Antler Pt Limit 5th) | Resident | Any legal weapon | Nov 1 - Nov 30 | 5 | 5 | 105 | 5% | 5 | 4 | 80% |
| Elk Incentive Hunt | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 6 - Dec 4 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 63% | |||
| Elk Incentive Hunt | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 50% | |||
| Elk Spike | Resident | Any legal weapon | Sep 25 - Oct 4 | 5 | 5 | 309 | 2% | 5 | 4 | 80% |
| Elk Spike | Resident | Any legal weapon | Dec 5 - Jan 1 | 5 | 5 | 95 | 5% | 5 | 3 | 60% |
| Private Lands Hunt Antlerless Elk (231 (8MR)) | Resident | Any legal weapon | Aug 1 - Aug 15 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 67% | |||
| Private Lands Hunt Antlerless Elk (231 (FNR)) | Resident | Any legal weapon | Aug 1 - Sep 30 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 100% | |||
| Private Lands Hunt Antlerless Elk (231 (LVR)) | Resident | Any legal weapon | Aug 1 - Aug 31 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 100% | |||
| Private Lands Hunt Antlerless Elk (231 (LVR)) | Resident | Any legal weapon | Aug 1 - Dec 15 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% | |||
| Private Lands Hunt Antlerless Elk (231 (LVR)) | Resident | Any legal weapon | Sep 1 - Sep 30 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 100% | |||
| Private Lands Hunt Antlerless Elk (231 (8MR)) | Resident | Any legal weapon | Sep 6 - Sep 14 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 67% | |||
| Private Lands Hunt Antlerless Elk (231 (LVR)) | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 1 - Dec 15 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 75% | |||
| Private Lands Hunt Antlerless Elk (231 (8MR)) | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 3 - Oct 12 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 67% | |||
| Private Lands Hunt Antlerless Elk (231 (FNR)) | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 3 - Dec 31 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | |||
| Private Lands Hunt Antlerless Elk (231 (LVR)) | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Aug 1 - Aug 31 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 100% | |||
| Private Lands Hunt Antlerless Elk (231 (LVR)) | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Aug 1 - Dec 15 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 100% | |||
| Private Lands Hunt Antlerless Elk (231 (LVR)) | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Sep 1 - Sep 30 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | |||
| Private Lands Hunt Antlerless Elk (231 (LVR)) | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 1 - Dec 15 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 50% |
2025 elk hunts whose own unit group takes in this unit: Elk Incentive Hunt (231, 221 - 223, 6 tags).
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
When is elk season in unit 231 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4102 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon Depredation | 231B Antler Pt. Limit† - 1st | Aug 1 - Aug 15 | Aug 1 - Aug 15 |
| 4102 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon Depredation | 231B Antler Pt. Limit† - 2nd | Aug 16 - Aug 31 | Aug 16 - Aug 31 |
| 4102 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon Depredation | 231B Antler Pt. Limit† - 3rd | Sep 1 - Sep 30 | Sep 1 - Sep 30 |
| 4102 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon Depredation | 231B Antler Pt. Limit† - 4th | Oct 1 - Oct 31 | Oct 1 - Oct 31 |
| 4102 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon Depredation | 231B Antler Pt. Limit† - 5th | Nov 1 - Nov 30 | Nov 1 - Nov 30 |
| 4151 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 231 Early | Nov 6 - Nov 20 | Nov 6 - Nov 20 |
| 4151 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 231 Late | Nov 21 - Dec 4 | Nov 21 - Dec 4 |
| 4251 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 231 Early | Nov 6 - Nov 20 | Nov 6 - Nov 20 |
| 4251 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 231 Late | Nov 21 - Dec 4 | Nov 21 - Dec 4 |
| 4156 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 231 | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | Oct 22 - Nov 5 |
| 4256 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 231 | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | Oct 22 - Nov 5 |
| 4161 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Archery | 231 | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | Aug 25 - Sep 16 |
| 4261 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Archery | 231 | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | Aug 25 - Sep 16 |
| 4651 | Resident Elk - Spike | Any Legal Weapon | 231 Early | Sep 27 - Oct 4 * | Sep 25 - Oct 4 |
| 4651 | Resident Elk - Spike | Any Legal Weapon | 231 Late | Dec 5 - Jan 1 | Dec 5 - Jan 1 |
| 4181 | Resident Elk - Antlerless | Any Legal Weapon | 231 Early | Sep 27 - Oct 4 * | Sep 25 - Oct 4 |
| 4181 | Resident Elk - Antlerless | Any Legal Weapon | 231 Late | Dec 5 - Jan 1 | Dec 5 - Jan 1 |
| 4281 | Nonresident Elk - Antlerless | Any Legal Weapon | 231 Early | Sep 27 - Oct 4 * | Sep 25 - Oct 4 |
| 4281 | Nonresident Elk - Antlerless | Any Legal Weapon | 231 Late | Dec 5 - Jan 1 | Dec 5 - Jan 1 |
| 4176 | Resident Elk - Antlerless | Muzzleloader | 231 | Sep 17 - Sep 26 * | Sep 17 - Sep 24 |
| 4276 | Nonresident Elk - Antlerless | Muzzleloader | 231 | Sep 17 - Sep 26 * | Sep 17 - Sep 24 |
| 4111 | Resident Elk - Antlerless | Archery | 231 | Aug 1 - Aug 24 | Aug 1 - Aug 24 |
| 4211 | Nonresident Elk - Antlerless | Archery | 231 | Aug 1 - Aug 24 | Aug 1 - Aug 24 |
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in unit 231?
96.5% of unit 231 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 1,098,651 of 1,138,286 acres. The largest share is BLM, 1,098,545 acres or 96.5%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 1,098,545 | 96.5% |
| State land | 106 | under 0.1% |
| Military and Energy Department | 6 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).
Other species NDOW groups with unit 231: Pronghorn antelope (115, 231, 242), Mule deer.
How do you get to unit 231?
Highways through it: NV 322 (about 18 miles inside) and NV 85 (about 7 miles inside). Along its boundary: US 93 and NV 319. Towns and places inside: Pioche, Mount Wilson, Ursine and Dry Valley. Nearby: Caliente (11 miles).
Which units border unit 231?
4 hunt units touch unit 231. Their public land and their own elk group:
| Unit | Public land | Elk page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 115 | 93.6% | 111 - 115 | White Pine |
| Unit 222 | 98.3% | 221 - 223 | Lincoln, White Pine |
| Unit 223 | 97.3% | 221 - 223 | Lincoln |
| Unit 242 | 97.3% | 241, 242 | Lincoln |
Questions hunters ask
How many elk tags are there in unit 231?
NDOW set a quota of 116 antlered elk tags for unit 231 in 2025 and issued 116, across 8 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 127.
What is hunter success for elk in unit 231?
In 2025, 76 of the 112 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered elk here, 68% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Nov 6 - Nov 20), NDOW reports 55% of the harvest were bulls with 6 or more points.
How hard is it to draw an elk tag in unit 231?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 12%: a quota of 40 against a demand of 336. For nonresidents it was 2% (4 tags, demand 256). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is elk season in unit 231 in 2026?
For antlered elk, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 25 to September 16; resident muzzleloader, October 22 to November 5; resident any legal weapon, November 6 to 20 (early); resident any legal weapon, November 21 to December 4 (late); nonresident archery, August 25 to September 16; nonresident muzzleloader, October 22 to November 5.
How much public land is in unit 231?
96.5% of the 1,138,286 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 1,098,545 acres.
What is the closest town to unit 231?
Pioche, Mount Wilson and Ursine are inside the unit. Just outside: Caliente (11 miles).
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.