Nevada elk hunting in unit group 111 - 115
Unit group 111 - 115 is NDOW's tag group for units 111, 112, 113, 114 and 115 in White Pine County: 2,138,352 acres, 91.5% public land, mostly BLM (1,556,572 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 186 antlered elk tags here across 8 hunts; 176 hunters went afield and 113 were successful (64% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt (Nov 6 - Nov 20) was 2%: 60 tags for a demand of 3,192.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational forestState landNational Park ServiceMilitary and Energy DepartmentTribal landUnit group 111 - 115Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 111, 112, 113, 114, 115 |
|---|---|
| County | White Pine |
| NDOW region | Eastern Region |
| Size | 2,138,352 acres (3,341 square miles) |
| Public land | 91.5% (1,956,500 acres) |
| Antlered elk tags, 2025 | 186 issued, quota 186 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 113 of 176 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 2% (60 tags, demand 3,192) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 0.2% (7 tags, demand 4,244) |
| Resident antlered elk season, any legal weapon, 2026 | November 6 to 20 (early); November 21 to December 4 (late) |
| Towns in and near it | McGill, Baker and Ely |
How many elk tags does NDOW issue in units 111, 112, 113, 114 and 115?
NDOW issued 186 antlered elk tags for unit group 111 - 115 in 2025, against a quota of 186. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Nov 6 - Nov 20 | 60 | 60 | 3,192 | 2% | 54 | 37 | 69% |
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Nov 21 - Dec 4 | 60 | 60 | 845 | 7% | 57 | 36 | 63% |
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Archery | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | 30 | 30 | 477 | 6% | 30 | 18 | 60% |
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Muzzleloader | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | 17 | 17 | 173 | 10% | 16 | 7 | 44% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 6 - Nov 20 | 7 | 7 | 4,244 | 0.2% | 7 | 6 | 86% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 21 - Dec 4 | 7 | 7 | 888 | 0.8% | 7 | 6 | 86% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | 3 | 3 | 2,662 | 0.1% | 3 | 1 | 33% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | 2 | 2 | 225 | 0.9% | 2 | 2 | 100% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for elk in units 111, 112, 113, 114 and 115?
113 of 176 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 64% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Nov 6 - Nov 20), NDOW reports 92% of the harvest were bulls with 6 or more points. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8 | 186 | 186 | 176 | 113 | 64% | 111 - 115 |
| 2024 | 8 | 176 | 176 | 162 | 121 | 75% | 111 - 115 |
| 2023 | 8 | 194 | 196 | 182 | 119 | 65% | 111 - 115 |
| 2022 | 8 | 228 | 229 | 217 | 139 | 64% | 111 - 115 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
What other elk hunts cover these units?
NDOW's other 2025 elk hunts with exactly this unit group:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk Incentive Hunt | Resident | Any legal weapon | Nov 6 - Dec 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% | |||
| Elk Incentive Hunt | Resident | Archery | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% | |||
| Elk Incentive Hunt | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 6 - Dec 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 100% | |||
| Elk Incentive Hunt | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 60% | |||
| Elk Incentive Hunt | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
2025 elk hunts whose own unit group takes in some of these units: Elk Antlerless (111, 112, 1 tag), Elk Antlerless (113, 1 tag), Elk Antlerless (113 North, 1 tag), Elk Antlerless (114, 115, 2 tags), Elk Antlerless (114, 1 tag), Elk Depredation Antlered (115 Antler Pt Limit 1st, 5 tags), Elk Depredation Antlered (115 Antler Pt Limit 2nd, 5 tags), Elk Depredation Antlered (115 Antler Pt Limit 3rd, 5 tags), Elk Depredation Antlered (115 Antler Pt Limit 4th, 5 tags), Elk Depredation Antlered (115 Antler Pt Limit 5th, 5 tags), Elk Depredation Antlerless (114, 115 Ag Lands 1st, 10 tags) and Elk Depredation Antlerless (114, 115 Ag Lands 2nd, 10 tags).
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
When is elk season in units 111, 112, 113, 114 and 115 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4151 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 111 - 115 Early | Nov 6 - Nov 20 | Nov 6 - Nov 20 |
| 4151 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 111 - 115 Late | Nov 21 - Dec 4 | Nov 21 - Dec 4 |
| 4251 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 111 - 115 Early | Nov 6 - Nov 20 | Nov 6 - Nov 20 |
| 4251 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 111 - 115 Late | Nov 21 - Dec 4 | Nov 21 - Dec 4 |
| 4156 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 111 - 115 | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | Oct 22 - Nov 5 |
| 4256 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 111 - 115 | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | Oct 22 - Nov 5 |
| 4161 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Archery | 111 - 115 | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | Aug 25 - Sep 16 |
| 4261 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Archery | 111 - 115 | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | Aug 25 - Sep 16 |
Hunts under other unit groups that include some of these units: hunt 4102, 115A Antler Pt. Limit† - 1st (Aug 1 - Aug 15), hunt 4102, 115A Antler Pt. Limit† - 2nd (Aug 16 - Aug 31), hunt 4102, 115A Antler Pt. Limit† - 3rd (Sep 1 - Sep 30), hunt 4102, 115A Antler Pt. Limit† - 4th (Oct 1 - Oct 31), hunt 4102, 115A Antler Pt. Limit† - 5th (Nov 1 - Nov 30), hunt 4651, 111, 112 Early (Sep 27 - Oct 4), hunt 4651, 111, 112 Late (Dec 5 - Jan 1), hunt 4651, 113 Early (Sep 27 - Oct 4), hunt 4651, 113 Late (Dec 5 - Jan 1) and hunt 4651, 114, 115 Early (Sep 27 - Oct 4).
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in units 111, 112, 113, 114 and 115?
91.5% of unit group 111 - 115 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 1,956,500 of 2,138,352 acres. The largest share is BLM, 1,556,572 acres or 72.8%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 1,556,572 | 72.8% |
| National forest | 395,779 | 18.5% |
| Tribal land | 71,087 | 3.3% |
| State land | 4,149 | 0.2% |
| National Park Service | 125 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission), and neither is National Park Service land, whose rules differ by park: Lake Mead National Recreation Area allows hunting under state law, Great Basin National Park and Death Valley do not.
The units in this group
| Unit | County | Square miles | Public land | Towns | Other species' pages |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 111 | White Pine | 1,156 | 90.5% | McGill | Pronghorn antelope (111 - 114), Mule deer (111 - 113) |
| Unit 112 | White Pine | 285 | 99.1% | Pronghorn antelope (111 - 114), Mule deer (111 - 113) | |
| Unit 113 | White Pine | 674 | 81.7% | Pronghorn antelope (111 - 114), Mule deer (111 - 113) | |
| Unit 114 | White Pine | 586 | 98.9% | Ely (24 mi) | Pronghorn antelope (111 - 114), Mule deer (114, 115) |
| Unit 115 | White Pine | 641 | 93.6% | Baker | Pronghorn antelope (115, 231, 242), Mule deer (114, 115), Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep |
How do you get to units 111, 112, 113, 114 and 115?
Highways through it: NV 893 (about 67 miles inside), US 6 (about 36 miles inside), US 50 (about 36 miles inside), NV 486 (about 32 miles inside) and NV 894 (about 27 miles inside). Along its boundary: US 93, US 93 Alt and NV 24. Towns and places inside: McGill and Baker. Nearby: Ely (on the line).
Which units border units 111, 112, 113, 114 and 115?
6 hunt units touch the group; so does Great Basin National Park, which NDOW's unit map marks as closed to hunting. Their public land and their own elk group:
| Unit | Public land | Elk page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 106 | 95.6% | 078, 105 - 107, 109 | Elko |
| Unit 121 | 91.5% | 104, 108, 121 | White Pine, Elko |
| Unit 131 | 97% | 108, 131 - 132 | White Pine, Nye |
| Unit 221 | 95.7% | 221 - 223 | White Pine, Lincoln, Nye |
| Unit 222 | 98.3% | 221 - 223 | Lincoln, White Pine |
| Unit 231 | 96.5% | 231 | Lincoln |
Questions hunters ask
How many elk tags are there in units 111, 112, 113, 114 and 115?
NDOW set a quota of 186 antlered elk tags for unit group 111 - 115 in 2025 and issued 186, across 8 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 176.
What is hunter success for elk in units 111, 112, 113, 114 and 115?
In 2025, 113 of the 176 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered elk here, 64% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Nov 6 - Nov 20), NDOW reports 92% of the harvest were bulls with 6 or more points.
How hard is it to draw an elk tag in units 111, 112, 113, 114 and 115?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 2%: a quota of 60 against a demand of 3,192. For nonresidents it was 0.2% (7 tags, demand 4,244). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is elk season in units 111, 112, 113, 114 and 115 in 2026?
For antlered elk, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 25 to September 16; resident muzzleloader, October 22 to November 5; resident any legal weapon, November 6 to 20 (early); resident any legal weapon, November 21 to December 4 (late); nonresident archery, August 25 to September 16; nonresident muzzleloader, October 22 to November 5.
How much public land is in units 111, 112, 113, 114 and 115?
91.5% of the 2,138,352 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 1,556,572 acres.
What is the closest town to units 111, 112, 113, 114 and 115?
McGill and Baker are inside the group. Just outside: Ely (on the line).
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.