FilledTag Get a hunt plan

NDOW Eastern Region: hunt units and unit groups

NDOW's Eastern Region covers Elko, Eureka, Lander and White Pine counties: 47 hunt units and 22,911,439 acres, 80.1% of it public land open to hunting (BLM surface management map). In 2025, NDOW issued 7,423 antlered mule deer tags in the region's 10 deer unit groups, and 2,656 hunters were successful. For antlered elk: 932 tags and 495 successful hunters.

Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics to 2025. Land: BLM.

Map of Nevada's hunt units with NDOW's Eastern Region shaded and its larger units numbered
Eastern Region shaded; gray areas are closed to hunting.

The Eastern Region is Elko, Eureka, Lander and White Pine counties: the Ruby Mountains, the Jarbidge country on the Idaho line, and the long basins and ranges east to Utah. NDOW's office for the region is in Elko.

How many tags does NDOW issue in the Eastern Region?

NDOW's 2025 main hunt for each species, added up over the unit groups whose ground lies mostly in this region:

SpeciesUnit groupsTags issued, 2025Hunters afieldSuccessful hunters
Mule deer107,4236,4022,656
Elk10932890495
Pronghorn antelope101,6741,5301,127
Desert bighorn sheep1888
California bighorn sheep1888
Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep2333
Mountain goat3181713
Moose1222

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). A group that crosses a region line is counted where most of its ground is.

Mule deer unit groups

Elk unit groups

Pronghorn antelope unit groups

Desert bighorn sheep unit groups

California bighorn sheep unit groups

Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep unit groups

Mountain goat unit groups

Moose unit groups

Every hunt unit in the Eastern Region

UnitCountySquare milesPublic landPages by species
Unit 061Elko33379.8%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk, Moose
Unit 062Elko77857.9%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk, Moose
Unit 064Elko, Eureka49250.5%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk, Moose
Unit 065Elko, Eureka97768.5%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer
Unit 066Elko, Humboldt1,89980.2%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk, Moose
Unit 067Elko63261.2%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk, Moose
Unit 068Elko, Eureka, Lander1,77049.8%Pronghorn antelope, California bighorn sheep, Mule deer, Elk, Moose
Unit 071Elko40676.8%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk, Moose
Unit 072Elko63492.7%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk, Moose
Unit 073Elko1,23571.5%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk, Moose
Unit 074Elko36087.6%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk, Moose
Unit 075Elko85958.8%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk, Moose
Unit 076Elko69982.3%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk, Moose
Unit 077Elko89553.8%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk, Moose
Unit 078Elko34166.3%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk
Unit 079Elko23456.7%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk
Unit 081Elko66376.1%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk, Moose
Unit 091Elko27867.9%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk
Unit 101Elko43732.1%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Mountain goat, Moose
Unit 102Elko1,13552.4%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Mountain goat, Moose, Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep
Unit 103Elko, White Pine25395.6%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Mountain goat, Moose
Unit 104White Pine, Elko1,33099.3%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk
Unit 105Elko72688.8%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk
Unit 106Elko1,44495.6%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk
Unit 107Elko16447.3%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk
Unit 108White Pine67999.1%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk (104, 108, 121), Elk (108, 131 - 132)
Unit 109Elko21198.9%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk
Unit 111White Pine1,15690.5%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk
Unit 112White Pine28599.1%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk
Unit 113White Pine67481.7%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk
Unit 114White Pine58698.9%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk
Unit 115White Pine64193.6%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk, Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep
Unit 121White Pine, Elko1,26091.5%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Elk
Unit 131White Pine, Nye1,56197%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep, Elk
Unit 141Eureka, Lander84167.8%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer
Unit 142Eureka22497.4%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer
Unit 143Eureka58396.8%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer
Unit 144Eureka, White Pine91488.4%Pronghorn antelope (065, 142, 144), Pronghorn antelope (101 - 104, 108 - 109, 144), Mule deer
Unit 145Eureka45196.8%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer
Unit 151Lander, Humboldt, Pershing29659.4%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer
Unit 152Lander, Eureka1,03663.7%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer
Unit 153Lander, Pershing58289.2%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 154Lander1,00595.7%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer
Unit 155Eureka, Lander68096.7%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer
Unit 156Lander58194.5%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer
Unit 184Lander, Churchill82196.8%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 221White Pine, Lincoln, Nye76695.7%Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer, Desert bighorn sheep, Elk

How much public land is in the Eastern Region?

ManagerAcresShare of the region
BLM16,012,84969.9%
National forest2,270,3629.9%
Tribal land236,4511%
National Park Service77,0940.3%
National wildlife refuge40,1120.2%
Bureau of Reclamation30,1530.1%
Military and Energy Department15,1950.1%
State land5,472under 0.1%

Measured by FilledTag from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale) inside NDOW's region boundary.

Wildlife management areas in the Eastern Region

Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.

Sources: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook); BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale); NDOW regions. FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife.