Nevada mule deer hunting in unit group 151 - 156
Unit group 151 - 156 is NDOW's tag group for units 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156 in Lander and Eureka counties: 2,675,601 acres, 84.3% public land, mostly BLM (2,178,919 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 726 antlered mule deer tags here across 8 hunts; 625 hunters went afield and 250 were successful (40% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20) was 46%: 380 tags for a demand of 835.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational forestState landBureau of ReclamationTribal landUnit group 151 - 156Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 151, 152, 153, 154, 155, 156 |
|---|---|
| County | Lander and Eureka |
| NDOW region | Eastern Region |
| Size | 2,675,601 acres (4,181 square miles) |
| Public land | 84.3% (2,255,281 acres) |
| Antlered mule deer tags, 2025 | 726 issued, quota 726 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 250 of 625 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 46% (380 tags, demand 835) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 18% (24 tags, demand 131) |
| Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026 | October 5 to 20 (early); October 21 to November 5 (late) |
| Towns in and near it | Battle Mountain, Austin and Carlin |
How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in units 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156?
NDOW issued 726 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 151 - 156 in 2025, against a quota of 726. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Oct 20 | 380 | 380 | 835 | 46% | 327 | 138 | 42% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 21 - Nov 5 | 38 | 38 | 261 | 15% | 33 | 23 | 70% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Archery | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | 185 | 185 | 184 | 99% | 158 | 39 | 25% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Muzzleloader | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | 65 | 65 | 82 | 79% | 56 | 23 | 41% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Oct 20 | 24 | 24 | 131 | 18% | 24 | 16 | 67% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 21 - Nov 5 | 2 | 2 | 49 | 4% | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | 25 | 25 | 32 | 78% | 18 | 6 | 33% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 64% | 7 | 3 | 43% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for mule deer in units 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156?
250 of 625 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 40% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20), NDOW reports 33% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8 | 726 | 726 | 625 | 250 | 40% | 151 - 156 |
| 2024 | 8 | 599 | 599 | 528 | 210 | 40% | 151 - 156 |
| 2023 | 8 | 434 | 434 | 374 | 113 | 30% | 151 - 156 |
| 2022 | 8 | 313 | 312 | 262 | 105 | 40% | 151 - 156 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
What other mule deer hunts cover these units?
NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Guided Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Oct 20 | 14 | 14 | 28 | 50% | 13 | 8 | 62% |
| Mule Deer Guided Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 21 - Nov 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 67% | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Mule Deer Junior | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Nov 2 | 120 | 120 | 142 | 85% | 110 | 79 | 72% |
| Mule Deer Junior | Resident | Primitive weapons | Aug 10 - Oct 4 | 90 | 47 | 5 | 100% | 33 | 10 | 30% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
When is mule deer season in units 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1106 | Resident Junior Mule Deer - Antlered ONLY | Any Legal Weapon | 151 - 156 | Oct 5 - Nov 2 | Oct 5 - Nov 2 |
| 1331 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 151 - 156 Early | Oct 5 - Oct 20 | Oct 5 - Oct 20 |
| 1331 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 151 - 156 Late | Oct 21 - Nov 5 | Oct 21 - Nov 5 |
| 1332 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 151 - 156 Early | Oct 5 - Oct 20 | Oct 5 - Oct 20 |
| 1332 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 151 - 156 Late | Oct 21 - Nov 5 | Oct 21 - Nov 5 |
| 1371 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 151 - 156 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 |
| 1372 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 151 - 156 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 |
| 1341 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 151 - 156 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 |
| 1342 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 151 - 156 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 |
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in units 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156?
84.3% of unit group 151 - 156 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 2,255,281 of 2,675,601 acres. The largest share is BLM, 2,178,919 acres or 81.4%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 2,178,919 | 81.4% |
| National forest | 49,802 | 1.9% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 26,560 | 1% |
| Tribal land | 690 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).
The units in this group
| Unit | County | Square miles | Public land | Towns | Other species' pages |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 151 | Lander, Humboldt, Pershing | 296 | 59.4% | Pronghorn antelope (141, 143, 151 - 156) | |
| Unit 152 | Lander, Eureka | 1,036 | 63.7% | Battle Mountain | Pronghorn antelope (141, 143, 151 - 156) |
| Unit 153 | Lander, Pershing | 582 | 89.2% | Pronghorn antelope (141, 143, 151 - 156), Desert bighorn sheep (183, 153) | |
| Unit 154 | Lander | 1,005 | 95.7% | Austin | Pronghorn antelope (141, 143, 151 - 156) |
| Unit 155 | Eureka, Lander | 680 | 96.7% | Pronghorn antelope (141, 143, 151 - 156) | |
| Unit 156 | Lander | 581 | 94.5% | Pronghorn antelope (141, 143, 151 - 156) |
How do you get to units 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156?
Highways through it: NV 305 (about 86 miles inside), I-80 (about 36 miles inside), NV 806 (about 6 miles inside) and NV 304 (about 4 miles inside). Along its boundary: US 50 and NV 306. Towns and places inside: Battle Mountain and Austin. Nearby: Carlin (21 miles).
Which units border units 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156?
11 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own mule deer group:
| Unit | Public land | Mule deer page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 045 | 95.1% | 045 | Pershing |
| Unit 046 | 73% | 043, 044, 046 | Humboldt, Pershing |
| Unit 051 | 71.3% | 051 | Humboldt |
| Unit 068 | 49.8% | 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 | Elko, Eureka, Lander |
| Unit 141 | 67.8% | 141 - 145 | Eureka, Lander |
| Unit 143 | 96.8% | 141 - 145 | Eureka |
| Unit 161 | 96.9% | 161 - 164 | Nye, Lander |
| Unit 162 | 98.8% | 161 - 164 | Nye, Eureka |
| Unit 173 | 96.3% | 171 - 173 | Nye, Lander |
| Unit 183 | 80.5% | 181 - 184 | Churchill, Lander, Pershing |
| Unit 184 | 96.8% | 181 - 184 | Lander, Churchill |
Questions hunters ask
How many mule deer tags are there in units 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156?
NDOW set a quota of 726 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 151 - 156 in 2025 and issued 726, across 8 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 599.
What is hunter success for mule deer in units 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156?
In 2025, 250 of the 625 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 40% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20), NDOW reports 33% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.
How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in units 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 46%: a quota of 380 against a demand of 835. For nonresidents it was 18% (24 tags, demand 131). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is mule deer season in units 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156 in 2026?
For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9; resident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; resident any legal weapon, October 5 to 20 (early); resident any legal weapon, October 21 to November 5 (late); nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9; nonresident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4.
How much public land is in units 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156?
84.3% of the 2,675,601 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 2,178,919 acres.
What is the closest town to units 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156?
Battle Mountain and Austin are inside the group. Just outside: Carlin (21 miles).
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.