Nevada pronghorn antelope hunting in unit group 141, 143, 151 - 156
Unit group 141, 143, 151 - 156 is NDOW's tag group for units 141, 143, 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156 in Lander and Eureka counties: 3,586,883 acres, 83.1% public land, mostly BLM (2,904,628 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 476 horns-longer-than-ears antelope tags here across 6 hunts; 435 hunters went afield and 316 were successful (73% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 12%: 300 tags for a demand of 2,423.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational forestBureau of ReclamationTribal landUnit group 141, 143, 151 - 156Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 141, 143, 151, 152, 153, 154, 155, 156 |
|---|---|
| County | Lander and Eureka |
| NDOW region | Eastern Region |
| Size | 3,586,883 acres (5,605 square miles) |
| Public land | 83.1% (2,980,990 acres) |
| Horns-longer-than-ears antelope tags, 2025 | 476 issued, quota 478 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 316 of 435 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 12% (300 tags, demand 2,423) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 5% (30 tags, demand 666) |
| Resident horns-longer-than-ears antelope season, any legal weapon, 2026 | August 15 to 26 (early); August 27 to September 7 (late) |
| Towns in and near it | Battle Mountain, Crescent Valley, Austin and Carlin |
How many pronghorn antelope tags does NDOW issue in units 141, 143, 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156?
NDOW issued 476 horns-longer-than-ears antelope tags for unit group 141, 143, 151 - 156 in 2025, against a quota of 478. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antelope Horns Longer Than Ears | Resident | Any legal weapon | Aug 22 - Sep 7 | 300 | 299 | 2,423 | 12% | 279 | 240 | 86% |
| Antelope Horns Longer Than Ears | Resident | Archery | Aug 1 - Aug 14 | 111 | 110 | 100 | 100% | 92 | 32 | 35% |
| Antelope Horns Longer Than Ears | Resident | Muzzleloader | Aug 15 - Aug 21 | 25 | 25 | 32 | 78% | 24 | 15 | 63% |
| Antelope Horns Longer Than Ears | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Aug 22 - Sep 7 | 30 | 30 | 666 | 5% | 29 | 26 | 90% |
| Antelope Horns Longer Than Ears | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 1 - Aug 14 | 10 | 10 | 31 | 32% | 9 | 2 | 22% |
| Antelope Horns Longer Than Ears | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Aug 15 - Aug 21 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 13% | 2 | 1 | 50% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for pronghorn antelope in units 141, 143, 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156?
316 of 435 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 73% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Aug 22 - Sep 7), NDOW reports 22% of the harvest were bucks with horns 15 inches or longer. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 | 478 | 476 | 435 | 316 | 73% | 141, 143, 151 - 156 |
| 2024 | 6 | 425 | 424 | 386 | 262 | 68% | 141, 143, 151 - 156 |
| 2023 | 6 | 322 | 322 | 289 | 205 | 71% | 141, 143, 151 - 156 |
| 2022 | 6 | 310 | 310 | 281 | 211 | 75% | 141, 143, 151 - 156 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
What other pronghorn antelope hunts cover these units?
2025 pronghorn antelope hunts whose own unit group takes in some of these units: Antelope Horns Shorter Than Ears (141, 143, 152, 154 - 155, 99 tags), Antelope Horns Shorter Than Ears (151, 153, 156, 65 tags), Junior Antelope Horns Shorter Than Ears (141, 143, 152, 154 - 155, 289 tags) and Junior Antelope Horns Shorter Than Ears (151, 153, 156, 199 tags).
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
When is pronghorn antelope season in units 141, 143, 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2171 | Resident Antelope - Horns longer than ears | Muzzleloader | 141, 143, 151 - 156 | Sep 25 - Oct 4 * | Aug 15 - Aug 21 |
| 2271 | Nonresident Antelope - Horns longer than ears | Muzzleloader | 141, 143, 151 - 156 | Sep 25 - Oct 4 * | Aug 15 - Aug 21 |
| 2161 | Resident Antelope - Horns longer than ears | Archery | 141, 143, 151 - 156 | Aug 1 - Aug 14 | Aug 1 - Aug 14 |
| 2261 | Nonresident Antelope - Horns longer than ears | Archery | 141, 143, 151 - 156 | Aug 1 - Aug 14 | Aug 1 - Aug 14 |
| 2151 | Resident Antelope - Horns longer than ears | Any Legal Weapon | 141, 143, 151 - 156 Early | Aug 15 - Aug 26 * | New Hunt |
| 2151 | Resident Antelope - Horns longer than ears | Any Legal Weapon | 141, 143, 151 - 156 Late | Aug 27 - Sep 7 * | New Hunt |
| 2251 | Nonresident Antelope - Horns longer than ears | Any Legal Weapon | 141, 143, 151 - 156 Early | Aug 15 - Aug 26 * | New Hunt |
| 2251 | Nonresident Antelope - Horns longer than ears | Any Legal Weapon | 141, 143, 151 - 156 Late | Aug 27 - Sep 7 * | New Hunt |
Hunts under other unit groups that include some of these units: hunt 2181, 141, 143, 152, 154, 155 (Sep 8 - Sep 24), hunt 2181, 151, 153, 156 (Sep 8 - Sep 24), hunt 2191, 141, 143, 152, 154, 155 (Sep 8 - Sep 24) and hunt 2191, 151, 153, 156 (Sep 8 - Sep 24).
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in units 141, 143, 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156?
83.1% of unit group 141, 143, 151 - 156 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 2,980,990 of 3,586,883 acres. The largest share is BLM, 2,904,628 acres or 81%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 2,904,628 | 81% |
| National forest | 49,802 | 1.4% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 26,560 | 0.7% |
| Tribal land | 690 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).
The units in this group
| Unit | County | Square miles | Public land | Towns | Other species' pages |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 141 | Eureka, Lander | 841 | 67.8% | Crescent Valley | Mule deer (141 - 145) |
| Unit 143 | Eureka | 583 | 96.8% | Mule deer (141 - 145) | |
| Unit 151 | Lander, Humboldt, Pershing | 296 | 59.4% | Mule deer (151 - 156) | |
| Unit 152 | Lander, Eureka | 1,036 | 63.7% | Battle Mountain | Mule deer (151 - 156) |
| Unit 153 | Lander, Pershing | 582 | 89.2% | Mule deer (151 - 156), Desert bighorn sheep (183, 153) | |
| Unit 154 | Lander | 1,005 | 95.7% | Austin | Mule deer (151 - 156) |
| Unit 155 | Eureka, Lander | 680 | 96.7% | Mule deer (151 - 156) | |
| Unit 156 | Lander | 581 | 94.5% | Mule deer (151 - 156) |
How do you get to units 141, 143, 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156?
Highways through it: NV 305 (about 86 miles inside), I-80 (about 36 miles inside), NV 306 (about 25 miles inside), NV 806 (about 6 miles inside) and NV 304 (about 4 miles inside). Along its boundary: US 50 and NV 278. Towns and places inside: Battle Mountain, Crescent Valley and Austin. Nearby: Carlin (9 miles).
Which units border units 141, 143, 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156?
13 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own pronghorn antelope group:
| Unit | Public land | Pronghorn antelope page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 045 | 95.1% | 043 - 046 | Pershing |
| Unit 046 | 73% | 043 - 046 | Humboldt, Pershing |
| Unit 051 | 71.3% | 051 | Humboldt |
| Unit 065 | 68.5% | 065, 142, 144 | Elko, Eureka |
| Unit 068 | 49.8% | 067, 068 | Elko, Eureka, Lander |
| Unit 142 | 97.4% | 065, 142, 144 | Eureka |
| Unit 144 | 88.4% | 065, 142, 144 | Eureka, White Pine |
| Unit 145 | 96.8% | 131, 145, 163 - 164 | Eureka |
| Unit 161 | 96.9% | 161 - 162 | Nye, Lander |
| Unit 162 | 98.8% | 161 - 162 | Nye, Eureka |
| Unit 173 | 96.3% | 171 - 173 | Nye, Lander |
| Unit 183 | 80.5% | 181 - 184 | Churchill, Lander, Pershing |
| Unit 184 | 96.8% | 181 - 184 | Lander, Churchill |
Questions hunters ask
How many pronghorn antelope tags are there in units 141, 143, 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156?
NDOW set a quota of 478 horns-longer-than-ears antelope tags for unit group 141, 143, 151 - 156 in 2025 and issued 476, across 6 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 424.
What is hunter success for pronghorn antelope in units 141, 143, 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156?
In 2025, 316 of the 435 hunters NDOW counted afield took a pronghorn buck here, 73% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Aug 22 - Sep 7), NDOW reports 22% of the harvest were bucks with horns 15 inches or longer.
How hard is it to draw a pronghorn antelope tag in units 141, 143, 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 12%: a quota of 300 against a demand of 2,423. For nonresidents it was 5% (30 tags, demand 666). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is pronghorn antelope season in units 141, 143, 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156 in 2026?
For pronghorn bucks with horns longer than the ears, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 1 to 14; resident any legal weapon, August 15 to 26 (early); resident any legal weapon, August 27 to September 7 (late); resident muzzleloader, September 25 to October 4; nonresident archery, August 1 to 14; nonresident any legal weapon, August 15 to 26 (early).
How much public land is in units 141, 143, 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156?
83.1% of the 3,586,883 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 2,904,628 acres.
What is the closest town to units 141, 143, 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 and 156?
Battle Mountain, Crescent Valley and Austin are inside the group. Just outside: Carlin (9 miles).
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.