FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Nevada mule deer hunting in unit group 141 - 145

Unit group 141 - 145 is NDOW's tag group for units 141, 142, 143, 144 and 145 in Eureka and White Pine counties: 1,928,720 acres, 86.2% public land, mostly BLM (1,662,352 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 728 antlered mule deer tags here across 8 hunts; 650 hunters went afield and 301 were successful (46% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20) was 47%: 370 tags for a demand of 785.

Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.

Map of Nevada mule deer unit group 141 - 145: public land by manager, units 141, 142, 143, 144 and 145, neighboring units 065, 068, 108, 131, 152 and 154, highways NV 278 and US 50, and Crescent Valley, Eureka and Carlin

BLMNational forestNational wildlife refugeBureau of ReclamationTribal landUnit group 141 - 145Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway

Unit group 141 - 145 at a glance (mule deer)
Units141, 142, 143, 144, 145
CountyEureka and White Pine
NDOW regionEastern Region
Size1,928,720 acres (3,014 square miles)
Public land86.2% (1,662,352 acres)
Antlered mule deer tags, 2025728 issued, quota 728
Successful hunters, 2025301 of 650 afield
Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)47% (370 tags, demand 785)
Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)17% (23 tags, demand 137)
Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026October 5 to 20 (early); October 21 to November 5 (late)
Towns in and near itCrescent Valley, Eureka and Carlin

How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in units 141, 142, 143, 144 and 145?

NDOW issued 728 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 141 - 145 in 2025, against a quota of 728. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer AntleredResidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Oct 2037037078547%32517855%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentAny legal weaponOct 21 - Nov 5353525414%342985%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 919019019697%1694124%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentMuzzleloaderSep 10 - Oct 4808010973%732838%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Oct 20232313717%211257%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 21 - Nov 522435%22100%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 920204248%19737%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentMuzzleloaderSep 10 - Oct 4882335%7457%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.

What is hunter success for mule deer in units 141, 142, 143, 144 and 145?

301 of 650 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 46% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20), NDOW reports 28% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:

YearHuntsQuotaTags issuedHunters afieldSuccessful huntersSuccess, all huntsLabels NDOW used for the group
2025872872865030146%141 - 145
2024858358249624048%141 - 145
2023840140133511434%141 - 145
2022859659650817935%141 - 145

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.

What other mule deer hunts cover these units?

NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer Guided AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Oct 2014142948%14857%
Mule Deer Guided AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 21 - Nov 522729%11100%
Mule Deer JuniorResidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Nov 213013014788%1189480%
Mule Deer JuniorResidentPrimitive weaponsAug 10 - Oct 4956511100%552240%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).

When is mule deer season in units 141, 142, 143, 144 and 145 in 2026?

The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:

Hunt numberHuntWeaponUnit group as NDOW prints it2026-2027 season2025-2026 season
1106Resident Junior Mule Deer - Antlered ONLYAny Legal Weapon141 - 145Oct 5 - Nov 2Oct 5 - Nov 2
1331Resident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon141 - 145 EarlyOct 5 - Oct 20Oct 5 - Oct 20
1331Resident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon141 - 145 LateOct 21 - Nov 5Oct 21 - Nov 5
1332Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon141 - 145 EarlyOct 5 - Oct 20Oct 5 - Oct 20
1332Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon141 - 145 LateOct 21 - Nov 5Oct 21 - Nov 5
1371Resident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader141 - 145Sep 10 - Oct 4Sep 10 - Oct 4
1372Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader141 - 145Sep 10 - Oct 4Sep 10 - Oct 4
1341Resident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery141 - 145Aug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9
1342Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery141 - 145Aug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9

Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.

How much public land is in units 141, 142, 143, 144 and 145?

86.2% of unit group 141 - 145 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 1,662,352 of 1,928,720 acres. The largest share is BLM, 1,662,352 acres or 86.2%.

ManagerAcresShare
BLM1,662,35286.2%

Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).

The units in this group

UnitCountySquare milesPublic landTownsOther species' pages
Unit 141Eureka, Lander84167.8%Crescent ValleyPronghorn antelope (141, 143, 151 - 156)
Unit 142Eureka22497.4%Pronghorn antelope (065, 142, 144)
Unit 143Eureka58396.8%Pronghorn antelope (141, 143, 151 - 156)
Unit 144Eureka, White Pine91488.4%Pronghorn antelope (065, 142, 144), Pronghorn antelope (101 - 104, 108 - 109, 144)
Unit 145Eureka45196.8%EurekaPronghorn antelope (131, 145, 163 - 164)

How do you get to units 141, 142, 143, 144 and 145?

Highways through it: NV 278 (about 55 miles inside) and US 50 (about 29 miles inside). Along its boundary: NV 306 and NV 379. Towns and places inside: Crescent Valley and Eureka. Nearby: Carlin (9 miles).

Which units border units 141, 142, 143, 144 and 145?

10 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own mule deer group:

UnitPublic landMule deer pageCounty
Unit 06568.5%065Elko, Eureka
Unit 06849.8%061, 062, 064, 066 - 068Elko, Eureka, Lander
Unit 10899.1%101 - 109White Pine
Unit 13197%131 - 134White Pine, Nye
Unit 15263.7%151 - 156Lander, Eureka
Unit 15495.7%151 - 156Lander
Unit 15596.7%151 - 156Eureka, Lander
Unit 16298.8%161 - 164Nye, Eureka
Unit 16398.4%161 - 164Nye, Eureka
Unit 16495.2%161 - 164Nye

Questions hunters ask

How many mule deer tags are there in units 141, 142, 143, 144 and 145?

NDOW set a quota of 728 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 141 - 145 in 2025 and issued 728, across 8 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 582.

What is hunter success for mule deer in units 141, 142, 143, 144 and 145?

In 2025, 301 of the 650 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 46% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20), NDOW reports 28% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.

How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in units 141, 142, 143, 144 and 145?

NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 47%: a quota of 370 against a demand of 785. For nonresidents it was 17% (23 tags, demand 137). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.

When is mule deer season in units 141, 142, 143, 144 and 145 in 2026?

For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9; resident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; resident any legal weapon, October 5 to 20 (early); resident any legal weapon, October 21 to November 5 (late); nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9; nonresident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4.

How much public land is in units 141, 142, 143, 144 and 145?

86.2% of the 1,928,720 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 1,662,352 acres.

What is the closest town to units 141, 142, 143, 144 and 145?

Crescent Valley and Eureka are inside the group. Just outside: Carlin (9 miles).

Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.