FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Nevada mule deer hunting in unit group 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068

Unit group 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 is NDOW's tag group for units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068 in Elko, Eureka and Lander counties: 3,777,921 acres, 63.6% public land, mostly BLM (2,030,502 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 1,549 antlered mule deer tags here across 8 hunts; 1,368 hunters went afield and 556 were successful (41% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20) was 38%: 855 tags for a demand of 2,237.

Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.

Map of Nevada mule deer unit group 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068: public land by manager, units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068, neighboring units 051, 065, 071, 073, 102 and 141, highways NV 226, I-80 and NV 225, and Carlin, Owyhee and Elko

BLMNational forestState landBureau of ReclamationTribal landUnit group 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway

Unit group 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 at a glance (mule deer)
Units061, 062, 064, 066, 067, 068
CountyElko, Eureka and Lander
NDOW regionEastern Region
Size3,777,921 acres (5,903 square miles)
Public land63.6% (2,402,505 acres)
Antlered mule deer tags, 20251,549 issued, quota 1,549
Successful hunters, 2025556 of 1,368 afield
Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)38% (855 tags, demand 2,237)
Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)9% (56 tags, demand 591)
Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026October 5 to 20 (early); October 21 to November 5 (late)
Towns in and near itCarlin, Owyhee, Mountain City and Elko

How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068?

NDOW issued 1,549 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 in 2025, against a quota of 1,549. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer AntleredResidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Oct 208558552,23738%76234245%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentAny legal weaponOct 21 - Nov 5999974613%915965%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 932532533497%2735621%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentMuzzleloaderSep 10 - Oct 415315320475%1405841%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Oct 2056565919%502244%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 21 - Nov 5773322%66100%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 934347744%30930%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentMuzzleloaderSep 10 - Oct 420205139%16425%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.

What is hunter success for mule deer in units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068?

556 of 1,368 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 41% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20), NDOW reports 29% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:

YearHuntsQuotaTags issuedHunters afieldSuccessful huntersSuccess, all huntsLabels NDOW used for the group
202581,5491,5491,36855641%061, 062, 064, 066 - 068
2024899799785430436%061, 062, 064, 066 - 068
202381,2251,2281,04026325%061, 062, 064, 066 - 068
202281,8471,8491,58863140%061, 062, 064, 066 - 068

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.

What other mule deer hunts cover these units?

NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer Guided AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Oct 2030253391%221986%
Mule Deer Guided AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 21 - Nov 5331225%33100%
Mule Deer JuniorResidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Nov 224024029581%21614467%
Mule Deer JuniorResidentPrimitive weaponsAug 10 - Oct 41807414100%612033%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).

When is mule deer season in units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068 in 2026?

The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:

Hunt numberHuntWeaponUnit group as NDOW prints it2026-2027 season2025-2026 season
1106Resident Junior Mule Deer - Antlered ONLYAny Legal Weapon061, 062, 064, 066-068Oct 5 - Nov 2Oct 5 - Nov 2
1331Resident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon061, 062, 064, 066-068 EarlyOct 5 - Oct 20Oct 5 - Oct 20
1331Resident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon061, 062, 064, 066-068 LateOct 21 - Nov 5Oct 21 - Nov 5
1332Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon061, 062, 064, 066-068 EarlyOct 5 - Oct 20Oct 5 - Oct 20
1332Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon061, 062, 064, 066-068 LateOct 21 - Nov 5Oct 21 - Nov 5
1371Resident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader061, 062, 064, 066 - 068Sep 10 - Oct 4Sep 10 - Oct 4
1372Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader061, 062, 064, 066 - 068Sep 10 - Oct 4Sep 10 - Oct 4
1341Resident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery061, 062, 064, 066 - 068Aug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9
1342Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery061, 062, 064, 066 - 068Aug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9

Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.

How much public land is in units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068?

63.6% of unit group 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 2,402,505 of 3,777,921 acres. The largest share is BLM, 2,030,502 acres or 53.7%.

ManagerAcresShare
BLM2,030,50253.7%
National forest367,9679.7%
Tribal land145,2033.8%
Bureau of Reclamation3,5930.1%
State land443under 0.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).

The units in this group

UnitCountySquare milesPublic landTownsOther species' pages
Unit 061Elko33379.8%Mountain CityPronghorn antelope (061, 062, 064, 071, 073), Elk (061, 071), Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103)
Unit 062Elko77857.9%Elko (23 mi)Pronghorn antelope (061, 062, 064, 071, 073), Elk (062, 064, 066 - 068), Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103)
Unit 064Elko, Eureka49250.5%Carlin (on the line)Pronghorn antelope (061, 062, 064, 071, 073), Elk (062, 064, 066 - 068), Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103)
Unit 066Elko, Humboldt1,89980.2%OwyheePronghorn antelope, Elk (062, 064, 066 - 068), Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103)
Unit 067Elko63261.2%Pronghorn antelope (067, 068), Elk (062, 064, 066 - 068), Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103)
Unit 068Elko, Eureka, Lander1,77049.8%CarlinPronghorn antelope (067, 068), California bighorn sheep, Elk (062, 064, 066 - 068), Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103)

How do you get to units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068?

Highways through it: NV 226 (about 39 miles inside), I-80 (about 36 miles inside), NV 225 (about 35 miles inside), NV 766 (about 17 miles inside) and NV 306 (about 5 miles inside). Along its boundary: NV 278, NV 18 and NV 535. Towns and places inside: Carlin, Owyhee and Mountain City. Nearby: Elko (on the line).

Which units border units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068?

8 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own mule deer group:

UnitPublic landMule deer pageCounty
Unit 05171.3%051Humboldt
Unit 06568.5%065Elko, Eureka
Unit 07176.8%071 - 079, 091Elko
Unit 07371.5%071 - 079, 091Elko
Unit 10252.4%101 - 109Elko
Unit 14167.8%141 - 145Eureka, Lander
Unit 15159.4%151 - 156Lander, Humboldt, Pershing
Unit 15263.7%151 - 156Lander, Eureka

Questions hunters ask

How many mule deer tags are there in units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068?

NDOW set a quota of 1,549 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 in 2025 and issued 1,549, across 8 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 997.

What is hunter success for mule deer in units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068?

In 2025, 556 of the 1,368 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 41% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20), NDOW reports 29% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.

How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068?

NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 38%: a quota of 855 against a demand of 2,237. For nonresidents it was 9% (56 tags, demand 591). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.

When is mule deer season in units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068 in 2026?

For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9; resident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; resident any legal weapon, October 5 to 20 (early); resident any legal weapon, October 21 to November 5 (late); nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9; nonresident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4.

How much public land is in units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068?

63.6% of the 3,777,921 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 2,030,502 acres.

What is the closest town to units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068?

Carlin, Owyhee and Mountain City are inside the group. Just outside: Elko (on the line).

Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.