Nevada elk hunting in unit group 061, 071
Unit group 061, 071 is NDOW's tag group for units 061 and 071 in Elko County: 472,695 acres, 78.1% public land, mostly national forest (276,481 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 59 antlered elk tags here across 8 hunts; 57 hunters went afield and 21 were successful (37% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt (Oct 22 - Nov 5) was 5%: 18 tags for a demand of 378.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational forestState landTribal landUnit group 061, 071Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 061, 071 |
|---|---|
| County | Elko |
| NDOW region | Eastern Region |
| Size | 472,695 acres (739 square miles) |
| Public land | 78.1% (369,294 acres) |
| Antlered elk tags, 2025 | 59 issued, quota 59 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 21 of 57 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 5% (18 tags, demand 378) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 1% (2 tags, demand 151) |
| Resident antlered elk season, any legal weapon, 2026 | October 5 to 21 (early); October 22 to November 5 (late) |
| Towns in and near it | Mountain City |
How many elk tags does NDOW issue in units 061 and 071?
NDOW issued 59 antlered elk tags for unit group 061, 071 in 2025, against a quota of 59. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Oct 21 | 11 | 11 | 786 | 1% | 11 | 5 | 45% |
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | 18 | 18 | 378 | 5% | 18 | 11 | 61% |
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Archery | Aug 16 - Aug 31 | 20 | 20 | 61 | 33% | 19 | 2 | 11% |
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Muzzleloader | Sep 1 - Sep 16 | 4 | 4 | 145 | 3% | 4 | 0 | 0% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Oct 21 | 1 | 1 | 448 | 0.2% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | 2 | 2 | 151 | 1% | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 16 - Aug 31 | 2 | 2 | 102 | 2% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Sep 1 - Sep 16 | 1 | 1 | 133 | 0.8% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for elk in units 061 and 071?
21 of 57 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 37% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 22 - Nov 5), NDOW reports 55% of the harvest were bulls with 6 or more points. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8 | 59 | 59 | 57 | 21 | 37% | 061, 071 |
| 2024 | 8 | 57 | 57 | 52 | 24 | 46% | 061, 071 |
| 2023 | 8 | 65 | 67 | 58 | 27 | 47% | 061, 071 |
| 2022 | 8 | 84 | 85 | 80 | 32 | 40% | 061, 071 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
What other elk hunts cover these units?
NDOW's other 2025 elk hunts with exactly this unit group:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk Antlerless | Resident | Any legal weapon | Sep 17 - Oct 4 | 140 | 139 | 2,001 | 7% | 123 | 38 | 31% |
| Elk Antlerless | Resident | Any legal weapon | Nov 6 - Jan 1 | 95 | 95 | 687 | 14% | 78 | 17 | 22% |
| Elk Antlerless | Resident | Archery | Aug 1 - Aug 15 | 65 | 64 | 123 | 53% | 51 | 6 | 12% |
| Elk Antlerless | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Sep 17 - Oct 4 | 19 | 19 | 251 | 8% | 18 | 7 | 39% |
| Elk Antlerless | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 6 - Jan 1 | 18 | 18 | 112 | 16% | 14 | 5 | 36% |
| Elk Antlerless | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 1 - Aug 15 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 69% | 9 | 3 | 33% |
| Elk Incentive Hunt | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Nov 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% | |||
| Elk Incentive Hunt | Resident | Muzzleloader | Sep 1 - Sep 16 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% | |||
| Elk Incentive Hunt | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Nov 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 100% | |||
| Elk Spike | Resident | Any legal weapon | Sep 17 - Oct 4 | 10 | 10 | 379 | 3% | 9 | 6 | 67% |
| Elk Spike | Resident | Any legal weapon | Nov 6 - Jan 1 | 10 | 10 | 144 | 7% | 10 | 7 | 70% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
When is elk season in units 061 and 071 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4151 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 061, 071 Early | Oct 5 - Oct 21 | Oct 5 - Oct 21 |
| 4151 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 061, 071 Late | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | Oct 22 - Nov 5 |
| 4251 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 061, 071 Early | Oct 5 - Oct 21 | Oct 5 - Oct 21 |
| 4251 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 061, 071 Late | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | Oct 22 - Nov 5 |
| 4156 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 061,071 | Sep 1 - Sep 16 | Sep 1 - Sep 16 |
| 4256 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 061, 071 | Sep 1 - Sep 16 | Sep 1 - Sep 16 |
| 4161 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Archery | 061, 071 | Aug 16 - Aug 31 | Aug 16 - Aug 31 |
| 4261 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Archery | 061, 071 | Aug 16 - Aug 31 | Aug 16 - Aug 31 |
| 4651 | Resident Elk - Spike | Any Legal Weapon | 061, 071 Early | Sep 17 - Oct 4 | Sep 17 - Oct 4 |
| 4651 | Resident Elk - Spike | Any Legal Weapon | 061, 071 Late | Nov 6 - Jan 1 | Nov 6 - Jan 1 |
| 4181 | Resident Elk - Antlerless | Any Legal Weapon | 061, 071 Early | Sep 17 - Oct 4 | Sep 17 - Oct 4 |
| 4181 | Resident Elk - Antlerless | Any Legal Weapon | 061, 071 Late | Nov 6 - Jan 1 | Nov 6 - Jan 1 |
| 4281 | Nonresident Elk - Antlerless | Any Legal Weapon | 061, 071 Early | Sep 17 - Oct 4 | Sep 17 - Oct 4 |
| 4281 | Nonresident Elk - Antlerless | Any Legal Weapon | 061, 071 Late | Nov 6 - Jan 1 | Nov 6 - Jan 1 |
| 4111 | Resident Elk - Antlerless | Archery | 061, 071 | Aug 1 - Aug 15 | Aug 1 - Aug 15 |
| 4211 | Nonresident Elk - Antlerless | Archery | 061, 071 | Aug 1 - Aug 15 | Aug 1 - Aug 15 |
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in units 061 and 071?
78.1% of unit group 061, 071 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 369,294 of 472,695 acres. The largest share is national forest, 276,481 acres or 58.5%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 276,481 | 58.5% |
| BLM | 92,813 | 19.6% |
| Tribal land | 29,831 | 6.3% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).
The units in this group
| Unit | County | Square miles | Public land | Towns | Other species' pages |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 061 | Elko | 333 | 79.8% | Mountain City | Pronghorn antelope (061, 062, 064, 071, 073), Mule deer (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068), Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103) |
| Unit 071 | Elko | 406 | 76.8% | Pronghorn antelope (061, 062, 064, 071, 073), Mule deer (071 - 079, 091), Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103) |
How do you get to units 061 and 071?
No numbered highway crosses it. Along its boundary: NV 225. Towns and places inside: Mountain City.
Which units border units 061 and 071?
4 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own elk group:
| Unit | Public land | Elk page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 062 | 57.9% | 062, 064, 066 - 068 | Elko |
| Unit 066 | 80.2% | 062, 064, 066 - 068 | Elko, Humboldt |
| Unit 072 | 92.7% | 072 - 074 | Elko |
| Unit 073 | 71.5% | 072 - 074 | Elko |
Questions hunters ask
How many elk tags are there in units 061 and 071?
NDOW set a quota of 59 antlered elk tags for unit group 061, 071 in 2025 and issued 59, across 8 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 57.
What is hunter success for elk in units 061 and 071?
In 2025, 21 of the 57 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered elk here, 37% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 22 - Nov 5), NDOW reports 55% of the harvest were bulls with 6 or more points.
How hard is it to draw an elk tag in units 061 and 071?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 5%: a quota of 18 against a demand of 378. For nonresidents it was 1% (2 tags, demand 151). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is elk season in units 061 and 071 in 2026?
For antlered elk, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 16 to 31; resident muzzleloader, September 1 to 16; resident any legal weapon, October 5 to 21 (early); resident any legal weapon, October 22 to November 5 (late); nonresident archery, August 16 to 31; nonresident muzzleloader, September 1 to 16.
How much public land is in units 061 and 071?
78.1% of the 472,695 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is national forest, 276,481 acres.
What is the closest town to units 061 and 071?
Mountain City is inside the group.
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.