Nevada mule deer hunting in unit group 071 - 079, 091
Unit group 071 - 079, 091 is NDOW's tag group for units 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 078, 079 and 091 in Elko County: 3,801,331 acres, 70.8% public land, mostly BLM (2,343,569 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 1,436 antlered mule deer tags here across 10 hunts; 1,272 hunters went afield and 626 were successful (49% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20) was 36%: 763 tags for a demand of 2,144.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational forestState landMilitary and Energy DepartmentTribal landUnit group 071 - 079, 091Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 078, 079, 091 |
|---|---|
| County | Elko |
| NDOW region | Eastern Region |
| Size | 3,801,331 acres (5,940 square miles) |
| Public land | 70.8% (2,692,030 acres) |
| Antlered mule deer tags, 2025 | 1,436 issued, quota 1,436 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 626 of 1,272 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 36% (763 tags, demand 2,144) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 8% (52 tags, demand 630) |
| Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026 | October 5 to 20 (early); October 21 to November 5 (late) |
| Towns in and near it | Wells, Jackpot, Osino, West Wendover, Elko and Carlin |
How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in units 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 078, 079 and 091?
NDOW issued 1,436 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 071 - 079, 091 in 2025, against a quota of 1,436. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Oct 20 | 763 | 763 | 2,144 | 36% | 676 | 398 | 59% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 21 - Nov 5 | 63 | 63 | 1,443 | 4% | 59 | 47 | 80% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Archery | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | 330 | 331 | 363 | 91% | 293 | 68 | 23% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Archery | Nov 10 - Nov 20 | 25 | 25 | 105 | 24% | 21 | 12 | 57% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Muzzleloader | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | 142 | 142 | 205 | 69% | 124 | 50 | 40% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Oct 20 | 52 | 51 | 630 | 8% | 47 | 29 | 62% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 21 - Nov 5 | 3 | 3 | 779 | 0.4% | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | 35 | 35 | 142 | 25% | 29 | 9 | 31% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Archery | Nov 10 - Nov 20 | 3 | 3 | 81 | 4% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | 20 | 20 | 58 | 34% | 18 | 10 | 56% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for mule deer in units 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 078, 079 and 091?
626 of 1,272 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 49% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20), NDOW reports 33% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10 | 1,436 | 1,436 | 1,272 | 626 | 49% | 071 - 079, 091 |
| 2024 | 10 | 903 | 903 | 797 | 428 | 54% | 071 - 079, 091 |
| 2023 | 10 | 1,006 | 1,005 | 854 | 369 | 43% | 071 - 079, 091 |
| 2022 | 10 | 1,372 | 1,374 | 1,215 | 597 | 49% | 071 - 079, 091 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
What other mule deer hunts cover these units?
NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Guided Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Oct 20 | 24 | 23 | 69 | 35% | 23 | 17 | 74% |
| Mule Deer Guided Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 21 - Nov 5 | 3 | 3 | 76 | 4% | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Mule Deer Junior | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Nov 2 | 230 | 230 | 340 | 68% | 211 | 157 | 74% |
| Mule Deer Junior | Resident | Primitive weapons | Aug 10 - Oct 4 | 160 | 94 | 30 | 100% | 75 | 29 | 39% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
When is mule deer season in units 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 078, 079 and 091 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1106 | Resident Junior Mule Deer - Antlered ONLY | Any Legal Weapon | 071 - 079, 091 | Oct 5 - Nov 2 | Oct 5 - Nov 2 |
| 1331 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 071 - 079, 091 Early | Oct 5 - Oct 20 | Oct 5 - Oct 20 |
| 1331 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 071 - 079, 091 Late | Oct 21 - Nov 5 | Oct 21 - Nov 5 |
| 1332 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 071 - 079, 091 Early | Oct 5 - Oct 20 | Oct 5 - Oct 20 |
| 1332 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 071 - 079, 091 Late | Oct 21 - Nov 5 | Oct 21 - Nov 5 |
| 1371 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 071 - 079, 091 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 |
| 1372 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 071 - 079, 091 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 |
| 1341 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 071 - 079, 091 Early | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 |
| 1341 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 071 - 079, 091 Late | Nov 10 - Nov 20 | Nov 10 - Nov 20 |
| 1342 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 071 - 079, 091 Early | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 |
| 1342 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 071 - 079, 091 Late | Nov 10 - Nov 20 | Nov 10 - Nov 20 |
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in units 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 078, 079 and 091?
70.8% of unit group 071 - 079, 091 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 2,692,030 of 3,801,331 acres. The largest share is BLM, 2,343,569 acres or 61.7%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 2,343,569 | 61.7% |
| National forest | 348,434 | 9.2% |
| Tribal land | 751 | under 0.1% |
| State land | 27 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).
The units in this group
How do you get to units 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 078, 079 and 091?
Highways through it: US 93 (about 68 miles inside), US 93 Alt (about 31 miles inside), I-80 (about 31 miles inside) and NV 233 (about 23 miles inside). Along its boundary: NV 225. Towns and places inside: Wells, Jackpot, Osino and Montello. Nearby: West Wendover (on the line), Elko (on the line) and Carlin (16 miles).
Which units border units 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 078, 079 and 091?
9 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own mule deer group:
| Unit | Public land | Mule deer page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 061 | 79.8% | 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 | Elko |
| Unit 062 | 57.9% | 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 | Elko |
| Unit 064 | 50.5% | 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068 | Elko, Eureka |
| Unit 081 | 76.1% | 081 | Elko |
| Unit 101 | 32.1% | 101 - 109 | Elko |
| Unit 102 | 52.4% | 101 - 109 | Elko |
| Unit 105 | 88.8% | 101 - 109 | Elko |
| Unit 106 | 95.6% | 101 - 109 | Elko |
| Unit 107 | 47.3% | 101 - 109 | Elko |
Questions hunters ask
How many mule deer tags are there in units 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 078, 079 and 091?
NDOW set a quota of 1,436 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 071 - 079, 091 in 2025 and issued 1,436, across 10 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 903.
What is hunter success for mule deer in units 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 078, 079 and 091?
In 2025, 626 of the 1,272 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 49% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20), NDOW reports 33% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.
How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in units 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 078, 079 and 091?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 36%: a quota of 763 against a demand of 2,144. For nonresidents it was 8% (52 tags, demand 630). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is mule deer season in units 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 078, 079 and 091 in 2026?
For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9 (early); resident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; resident any legal weapon, October 5 to 20 (early); resident any legal weapon, October 21 to November 5 (late); resident archery, November 10 to 20 (late); nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9 (early).
How much public land is in units 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 078, 079 and 091?
70.8% of the 3,801,331 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 2,343,569 acres.
What is the closest town to units 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 078, 079 and 091?
Wells, Jackpot and Osino are inside the group. Just outside: West Wendover (on the line) and Elko (on the line).
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.