FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Nevada mule deer hunting in unit 081

Unit 081 is a single unit in Elko County: 424,411 acres, 76.1% public land, mostly BLM (323,175 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 47 antlered mule deer tags here across 8 hunts; 45 hunters went afield and 27 were successful (60% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 6%: 30 tags for a demand of 522.

Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.

Map of Nevada mule deer unit 081: public land by manager, neighboring units 076, 077 and 091

BLMNational forestState landUnit 081Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway

Unit 081 at a glance (mule deer)
Units081
CountyElko
NDOW regionEastern Region
Size424,411 acres (663 square miles)
Public land76.1% (323,181 acres)
Antlered mule deer tags, 202547 issued, quota 47
Successful hunters, 202527 of 45 afield
Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)6% (30 tags, demand 522)
Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)0.3% (2 tags, demand 746)
Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026December 11 to January 1
Towns in and near itNone within 25 miles

How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in unit 081?

NDOW issued 47 antlered mule deer tags for unit 081 in 2025, against a quota of 47. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer AntleredResidentAny legal weaponDec 11 - Jan 130305226%292069%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 9441331%4250%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentArcheryNov 10 - Nov 20443113%400%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentMuzzleloaderNov 21 - Dec 10441353%4250%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponDec 11 - Jan 1227460.3%2150%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 911333%0
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentArcheryNov 10 - Nov 2011771%11100%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentMuzzleloaderNov 21 - Dec 10112260.4%11100%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.

What is hunter success for mule deer in unit 081?

27 of 45 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 60% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Dec 11 - Jan 1), NDOW reports 50% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:

YearHuntsQuotaTags issuedHunters afieldSuccessful huntersSuccess, all huntsLabels NDOW used for the group
202584747452760%081
202484746413073%081
202384749452453%081
202266666553055%081

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.

What other mule deer hunts cover these units?

NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer Guided AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponDec 11 - Jan 111254%100%
Mule Deer JuniorResidentAny legal weaponDec 11 - Jan 1774018%7686%
Mule Deer JuniorResidentPrimitive weaponsNov 10 - Dec 1022633%2150%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).

When is mule deer season in unit 081 in 2026?

The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:

Hunt numberHuntWeaponUnit group as NDOW prints it2026-2027 season2025-2026 season
1106Resident Junior Mule Deer - Antlered ONLYAny Legal Weapon081Dec 11 - Jan 1Dec 11 - Jan 1
1331Resident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon081Dec 11 - Jan 1Dec 11 - Jan 1
1332Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon081Dec 11 - Jan 1Dec 11 - Jan 1
1371Resident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader081Nov 21 - Dec 10Nov 21 - Dec 10
1372Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader081Nov 21 - Dec 10Nov 21 - Dec 10
1341Resident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery081 EarlyAug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9
1341Resident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery081 LateNov 10 - Nov 20Nov 10 - Nov 20
1342Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery081 EarlyAug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9
1342Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery081 LateNov 10 - Nov 20Nov 10 - Nov 20

Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.

How much public land is in unit 081?

76.1% of unit 081 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 323,181 of 424,411 acres. The largest share is BLM, 323,175 acres or 76.1%.

ManagerAcresShare
BLM323,17576.1%
National forest6under 0.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).

Other species NDOW groups with unit 081: Pronghorn antelope (076, 077, 079, 081, 091), Elk (076, 077, 079, 081), Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103).

How do you get to unit 081?

No numbered highway crosses it. Along its boundary: NV 233.

Which units border unit 081?

3 hunt units touch unit 081. Their public land and their own mule deer group:

UnitPublic landMule deer pageCounty
Unit 07682.3%071 - 079, 091Elko
Unit 07753.8%071 - 079, 091Elko
Unit 09167.9%071 - 079, 091Elko

Questions hunters ask

How many mule deer tags are there in unit 081?

NDOW set a quota of 47 antlered mule deer tags for unit 081 in 2025 and issued 47, across 8 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 46.

What is hunter success for mule deer in unit 081?

In 2025, 27 of the 45 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 60% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Dec 11 - Jan 1), NDOW reports 50% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.

How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in unit 081?

NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 6%: a quota of 30 against a demand of 522. For nonresidents it was 0.3% (2 tags, demand 746). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.

When is mule deer season in unit 081 in 2026?

For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9 (early); resident archery, November 10 to 20 (late); resident muzzleloader, November 21 to December 10; resident any legal weapon, December 11 to January 1; nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9 (early); nonresident archery, November 10 to 20 (late).

How much public land is in unit 081?

76.1% of the 424,411 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 323,175 acres.

What is the closest town to unit 081?

No incorporated town or census place lies within 25 miles.

Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.