Nevada moose hunting in unit group 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103
Unit group 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103 is NDOW's tag group for units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067, 068, 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 081, 101, 102 and 103 in Elko County: 8,625,903 acres, 66% public land, mostly BLM (4,586,237 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 2 antlered moose tags here across 1 hunt; 2 hunters went afield and 2 were successful (100% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was under 0.1%: 2 tags for a demand of 18,538.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational forestNational wildlife refugeState landBureau of ReclamationMilitary and Energy DepartmentTribal landUnit group 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 061, 062, 064, 066, 067, 068, 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 081, 101, 102, 103 |
|---|---|
| County | Elko |
| NDOW region | Eastern Region |
| Size | 8,625,903 acres (13,478 square miles) |
| Public land | 66% (5,692,736 acres) |
| Antlered moose tags, 2025 | 2 issued, quota 2 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 2 of 2 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | under 0.1% (2 tags, demand 18,538) |
| Resident antlered moose season, any legal weapon, 2026 | September 1 to November 30 |
| Towns in and near it | Elko, Carlin and Wells |
How many moose tags does NDOW issue in units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067, 068, 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 081, 101, 102 and 103?
NDOW issued 2 antlered moose tags for unit group 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103 in 2025, against a quota of 2. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moose Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Sep 1 - Nov 30 | 2 | 2 | 18,538 | under 0.1% | 2 | 2 | 100% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for moose in units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067, 068, 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 081, 101, 102 and 103?
2 of 2 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 100% across the group's hunts. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 100% | 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103 |
| 2024 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 100% | 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
When is moose season in units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067, 068, 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 081, 101, 102 and 103 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10151 | Resident Moose - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103 | Sep 1 - Nov 30 | Sep 1 - Nov 30 |
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067, 068, 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 081, 101, 102 and 103?
66% of unit group 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 5,692,736 of 8,625,903 acres. The largest share is BLM, 4,586,237 acres or 53.2%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 4,586,237 | 53.2% |
| National forest | 1,100,903 | 12.8% |
| Tribal land | 158,395 | 1.8% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 3,593 | under 0.1% |
| National wildlife refuge | 1,532 | under 0.1% |
| State land | 471 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).
The units in this group
How do you get to units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067, 068, 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 081, 101, 102 and 103?
Highways through it: NV 225 (about 100 miles inside), I-80 (about 94 miles inside), US 93 (about 68 miles inside), NV 229 (about 43 miles inside) and NV 226 (about 39 miles inside). Along its boundary: NV 233, US 93 Alt, NV 228 and NV 278. Towns and places inside: Elko, Carlin, Wells, Owyhee, Spring Creek and Jackpot.
Which units border units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067, 068, 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 081, 101, 102 and 103?
13 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own moose group:
| Unit | Public land | Moose page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 051 | 71.3% | No moose group page | Humboldt |
| Unit 065 | 68.5% | No moose group page | Elko, Eureka |
| Unit 078 | 66.3% | No moose group page | Elko |
| Unit 079 | 56.7% | No moose group page | Elko |
| Unit 091 | 67.9% | No moose group page | Elko |
| Unit 104 | 99.3% | No moose group page | White Pine, Elko |
| Unit 105 | 88.8% | No moose group page | Elko |
| Unit 107 | 47.3% | No moose group page | Elko |
| Unit 108 | 99.1% | No moose group page | White Pine |
| Unit 109 | 98.9% | No moose group page | Elko |
| Unit 141 | 67.8% | No moose group page | Eureka, Lander |
| Unit 151 | 59.4% | No moose group page | Lander, Humboldt, Pershing |
| Unit 152 | 63.7% | No moose group page | Lander, Eureka |
Questions hunters ask
How many moose tags are there in units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067, 068, 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 081, 101, 102 and 103?
NDOW set a quota of 2 antlered moose tags for unit group 061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103 in 2025 and issued 2, across 1 hunt by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 2.
What is hunter success for moose in units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067, 068, 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 081, 101, 102 and 103?
In 2025, 2 of the 2 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered moose here, 100% across every hunt in the group.
How hard is it to draw a moose tag in units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067, 068, 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 081, 101, 102 and 103?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was under 0.1%: a quota of 2 against a demand of 18,538. NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is moose season in units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067, 068, 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 081, 101, 102 and 103 in 2026?
For antlered moose, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident any legal weapon, September 1 to November 30.
How much public land is in units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067, 068, 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 081, 101, 102 and 103?
66% of the 8,625,903 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 4,586,237 acres.
What is the closest town to units 061, 062, 064, 066, 067, 068, 071, 072, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 081, 101, 102 and 103?
Elko, Carlin and Wells are inside the group.
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.