FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Nevada mule deer hunting in unit group 101 - 109

Unit group 101 - 109 is NDOW's tag group for units 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108 and 109 in Elko and White Pine counties: 4,081,850 acres, 82.8% public land, mostly BLM (2,954,668 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 2,289 antlered mule deer tags here across 12 hunts; 1,848 hunters went afield and 576 were successful (31% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt (Oct 1 - Oct 16) was 61%: 600 tags for a demand of 976.

Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.

Map of Nevada mule deer unit group 101 - 109: public land by manager, units 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108 and 109, neighboring units 064, 065, 073, 075, 077 and 078, highways US 93 Alt, NV 229 and US 93, and Elko, West Wendover, Wells and Ely

BLMNational forestNational wildlife refugeState landMilitary and Energy DepartmentTribal landUnit group 101 - 109Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway

Unit group 101 - 109 at a glance (mule deer)
Units101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109
CountyElko and White Pine
NDOW regionEastern Region
Size4,081,850 acres (6,378 square miles)
Public land82.8% (3,380,198 acres)
Antlered mule deer tags, 20252,289 issued, quota 2,298
Successful hunters, 2025576 of 1,848 afield
Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)61% (600 tags, demand 976)
Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)25% (45 tags, demand 183)
Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026October 1 to 16 (early); October 17 to 30 (mid); October 31 to November 8 (late)
Towns in and near itElko, West Wendover, Spring Creek, Wells, Ely and Carlin

How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in units 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108 and 109?

NDOW issued 2,289 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 101 - 109 in 2025, against a quota of 2,298. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer AntleredResidentAny legal weaponOct 1 - Oct 1660060097661%47715532%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentAny legal weaponOct 17 - Oct 3060060084271%49318237%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentAny legal weaponOct 31 - Nov 812011944127%1036462%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 951651026699%3794913%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentArcheryNov 10 - Nov 2030305456%261142%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentMuzzleloaderSep 10 - Sep 3024324221999%2105627%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 1 - Oct 16454518325%371541%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 17 - Oct 30434219222%362158%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 31 - Nov 8882623%7571%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 9606014342%551120%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentArcheryNov 10 - Nov 2033329%2150%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentMuzzleloaderSep 10 - Sep 3030306149%23626%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.

What is hunter success for mule deer in units 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108 and 109?

576 of 1,848 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 31% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 17 - Oct 30), NDOW reports 31% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:

YearHuntsQuotaTags issuedHunters afieldSuccessful huntersSuccess, all huntsLabels NDOW used for the group
2025122,2982,2891,84857631%101 - 109
2024121,1861,18695830131%101 - 109
2023121,6631,6661,32424819%101 - 109
2022123,4593,4572,78167724%101 - 109

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.

What other mule deer hunts cover these units?

NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer Guided AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 1 - Oct 16151313100%10330%
Mule Deer Guided AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 17 - Oct 3017161989%13969%
Mule Deer Guided AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 31 - Nov 8441233%4250%
Mule Deer JuniorResidentAny legal weaponOct 1 - Nov 2350350309100%31617856%
Mule Deer JuniorResidentPrimitive weaponsAug 10 - Sep 30190355100%29724%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).

When is mule deer season in units 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108 and 109 in 2026?

The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:

Hunt numberHuntWeaponUnit group as NDOW prints it2026-2027 season2025-2026 season
1106Resident Junior Mule Deer - Antlered ONLYAny Legal Weapon101 - 109Oct 1 - Nov 2Oct 1 - Nov 2
1331Resident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon101 - 109 EarlyOct 1 - Oct 16Oct 1 - Oct 16
1331Resident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon101 - 109 MidOct 17 - Oct 30Oct 17 - Oct 30
1331Resident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon101 - 109 LateOct 31 - Nov 8Oct 31 - Nov 8
1332Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon101 - 109 EarlyOct 1 - Oct 16Oct 1 - Oct 16
1332Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon101 - 109 MidOct 17 - Oct 30Oct 17 - Oct 30
1332Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon101 - 109 LateOct 31 - Nov 8Oct 31 - Nov 8
1371Resident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader101 - 109Sep 10 - Sep 30Sep 10 - Sep 30
1372Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader101 - 109Sep 10 - Sep 30Sep 10 - Sep 30
1341Resident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery101 - 109 EarlyAug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9
1341Resident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery101 - 109 LateNov 10 - Nov 20Nov 10 - Nov 20
1342Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery101 - 109 EarlyAug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9
1342Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery101 - 109 LateNov 10 - Nov 20Nov 10 - Nov 20

Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.

How much public land is in units 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108 and 109?

82.8% of unit group 101 - 109 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 3,380,198 of 4,081,850 acres. The largest share is BLM, 2,954,668 acres or 72.4%.

ManagerAcresShare
BLM2,954,66872.4%
National forest385,4189.4%
National wildlife refuge40,1121%
Military and Energy Department15,1870.4%
Tribal land12,5880.3%

Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).

The units in this group

UnitCountySquare milesPublic landTownsOther species' pages
Unit 101Elko43732.1%Wells (on the line)Pronghorn antelope (101 - 104, 108 - 109, 144), Mountain goat, Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103)
Unit 102Elko1,13552.4%Elko, Spring Creek and LamoillePronghorn antelope (101 - 104, 108 - 109, 144), Mountain goat, Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103), Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep
Unit 103Elko, White Pine25395.6%Pronghorn antelope (101 - 104, 108 - 109, 144), Mountain goat, Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103)
Unit 104White Pine, Elko1,33099.3%Ely (18 mi)Pronghorn antelope (101 - 104, 108 - 109, 144), Elk (104, 108, 121)
Unit 105Elko72688.8%Wells (15 mi)Pronghorn antelope (078, 105 - 107, 121), Elk (078, 105 - 107, 109)
Unit 106Elko1,44495.6%West WendoverPronghorn antelope (078, 105 - 107, 121), Elk (078, 105 - 107, 109)
Unit 107Elko16447.3%Wells (on the line)Pronghorn antelope (078, 105 - 107, 121), Elk (078, 105 - 107, 109)
Unit 108White Pine67999.1%Ely (24 mi)Pronghorn antelope (101 - 104, 108 - 109, 144), Elk (104, 108, 121), Elk (108, 131 - 132)
Unit 109Elko21198.9%Pronghorn antelope (101 - 104, 108 - 109, 144), Elk (078, 105 - 107, 109)

How do you get to units 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108 and 109?

Highways through it: US 93 Alt (about 53 miles inside), NV 229 (about 50 miles inside), US 93 (about 46 miles inside), NV 227 (about 14 miles inside) and NV 232 (about 13 miles inside). Along its boundary: I-80, US 50, NV 228 and NV 489. Towns and places inside: Elko, West Wendover, Spring Creek and Lamoille. Nearby: Wells (on the line), Ely (18 miles) and Carlin (18 miles).

Which units border units 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108 and 109?

14 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own mule deer group:

UnitPublic landMule deer pageCounty
Unit 06450.5%061, 062, 064, 066 - 068Elko, Eureka
Unit 06568.5%065Elko, Eureka
Unit 07371.5%071 - 079, 091Elko
Unit 07558.8%071 - 079, 091Elko
Unit 07753.8%071 - 079, 091Elko
Unit 07866.3%071 - 079, 091Elko
Unit 07956.7%071 - 079, 091Elko
Unit 09167.9%071 - 079, 091Elko
Unit 11190.5%111 - 113White Pine
Unit 11299.1%111 - 113White Pine
Unit 11381.7%111 - 113White Pine
Unit 12191.5%121White Pine, Elko
Unit 13197%131 - 134White Pine, Nye
Unit 14488.4%141 - 145Eureka, White Pine

Questions hunters ask

How many mule deer tags are there in units 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108 and 109?

NDOW set a quota of 2,298 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 101 - 109 in 2025 and issued 2,289, across 12 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 1,186.

What is hunter success for mule deer in units 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108 and 109?

In 2025, 576 of the 1,848 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 31% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 17 - Oct 30), NDOW reports 31% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.

How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in units 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108 and 109?

NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 61%: a quota of 600 against a demand of 976. For nonresidents it was 25% (45 tags, demand 183). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.

When is mule deer season in units 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108 and 109 in 2026?

For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9 (early); resident muzzleloader, September 10 to 30; resident any legal weapon, October 1 to 16 (early); resident any legal weapon, October 17 to 30 (mid); resident any legal weapon, October 31 to November 8 (late); resident archery, November 10 to 20 (late).

How much public land is in units 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108 and 109?

82.8% of the 4,081,850 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 2,954,668 acres.

What is the closest town to units 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108 and 109?

Elko, West Wendover and Spring Creek are inside the group. Just outside: Wells (on the line) and Ely (18 miles).

Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.