Nevada elk hunting in unit group 104, 108, 121
Unit group 104, 108, 121 is NDOW's tag group for units 104, 108 and 121 in White Pine and Elko counties: 2,092,063 acres, 96.3% public land, mostly BLM (1,974,252 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 129 antlered elk tags here across 8 hunts; 120 hunters went afield and 76 were successful (63% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt (Nov 6 - Nov 20) was 5%: 45 tags for a demand of 847.
Part of a unit: NDOW's elk tags for this group cover only the north part of unit 108 (CR 25-07: "That portion of Unit 108 north of the Falcon-to-Gonder powerline"). The south part goes with units 131 and 132. The map and the land figures cover the whole units.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational forestNational wildlife refugeState landTribal landUnit group 104, 108, 121Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 104, 108, 121 |
|---|---|
| County | White Pine and Elko |
| NDOW region | Eastern Region |
| Size | 2,092,063 acres (3,269 square miles) |
| Public land | 96.3% (2,013,753 acres) |
| Antlered elk tags, 2025 | 129 issued, quota 130 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 76 of 120 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 5% (45 tags, demand 847) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 1% (6 tags, demand 531) |
| Resident antlered elk season, any legal weapon, 2026 | November 6 to 20 (early); November 21 to December 4 (late) |
| Towns in and near it | Ely |
How many elk tags does NDOW issue in units 104, 108 and 121?
NDOW issued 129 antlered elk tags for unit group 104, 108, 121 in 2025, against a quota of 130. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Nov 6 - Nov 20 | 45 | 45 | 847 | 5% | 44 | 27 | 61% |
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Nov 21 - Dec 4 | 45 | 44 | 242 | 19% | 40 | 26 | 65% |
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Archery | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | 15 | 15 | 129 | 12% | 14 | 7 | 50% |
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Muzzleloader | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | 10 | 10 | 75 | 13% | 7 | 5 | 71% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 6 - Nov 20 | 6 | 6 | 531 | 1% | 6 | 5 | 83% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 21 - Dec 4 | 6 | 6 | 138 | 4% | 6 | 4 | 67% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | 2 | 2 | 203 | 1% | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | 1 | 1 | 37 | 3% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for elk in units 104, 108 and 121?
76 of 120 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 63% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Nov 6 - Nov 20), NDOW reports 74% of the harvest were bulls with 6 or more points. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8 | 130 | 129 | 120 | 76 | 63% | 104, 108, 121 |
| 2024 | 8 | 119 | 119 | 109 | 64 | 59% | 104, 121, 108B (North Portion) |
| 2023 | 8 | 139 | 140 | 132 | 78 | 59% | 104, 108, 121 |
| 2022 | 8 | 123 | 123 | 114 | 79 | 69% | 104, 108, 121 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
What other elk hunts cover these units?
NDOW's other 2025 elk hunts with exactly this unit group:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk Antlerless | Resident | Any legal weapon | Sep 25 - Oct 4 | 75 | 75 | 1,040 | 7% | 66 | 27 | 41% |
| Elk Antlerless | Resident | Any legal weapon | Dec 5 - Jan 1 | 30 | 30 | 224 | 13% | 20 | 13 | 65% |
| Elk Antlerless | Resident | Archery | Aug 1 - Aug 24 | 18 | 18 | 70 | 26% | 18 | 9 | 50% |
| Elk Antlerless | Resident | Muzzleloader | Sep 17 - Sep 24 | 35 | 35 | 76 | 46% | 33 | 14 | 42% |
| Elk Antlerless | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Sep 25 - Oct 4 | 8 | 8 | 96 | 8% | 8 | 4 | 50% |
| Elk Antlerless | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Dec 5 - Jan 1 | 3 | 3 | 51 | 6% | 3 | 2 | 67% |
| Elk Antlerless | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 1 - Aug 24 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50% | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Elk Antlerless | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Sep 17 - Sep 24 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50% | 3 | 1 | 33% |
| Elk Incentive Hunt | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |||
| Elk Spike | Resident | Any legal weapon | Sep 25 - Oct 4 | 15 | 15 | 229 | 7% | 14 | 6 | 43% |
| Elk Spike | Resident | Any legal weapon | Dec 5 - Jan 1 | 15 | 15 | 79 | 19% | 15 | 8 | 53% |
2025 elk hunts whose own unit group takes in some of these units: Elk Antlered (108, 131 - 132, 1 tag), Elk Antlerless (108, 131 - 132, 2 tags), Elk Depredation Antlerless (121 1st, 15 tags), Elk Depredation Antlerless (121 2nd, 10 tags), Elk Depredation Antlerless (121 3rd, 10 tags) and Elk Incentive Hunt (108, 131 - 132, 1 tag).
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
When is elk season in units 104, 108 and 121 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4151 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 104, 108B, 121 Early | Nov 6 - Nov 20 | Nov 6 - Nov 20 |
| 4151 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 104, 108B, 121 Late | Nov 21 - Dec 4 | Nov 21 - Dec 4 |
| 4251 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 104, 108B, 121 Early | Nov 6 - Nov 20 | Nov 6 - Nov 20 |
| 4251 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 104, 108B, 121 Late | Nov 21 - Dec 4 | Nov 21 - Dec 4 |
| 4156 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 104, 108B, 121 | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | Oct 22 - Nov 5 |
| 4256 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 104, 108B, 121 | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | Oct 22 - Nov 5 |
| 4161 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Archery | 104, 108B, 121 | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | Aug 25 - Sep 16 |
| 4261 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Archery | 104, 108B, 121 | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | Aug 25 - Sep 16 |
| 4651 | Resident Elk - Spike | Any Legal Weapon | 104, 108B, 121 Early | Sep 27 - Oct 4 * | Sep 25 - Oct 4 |
| 4651 | Resident Elk - Spike | Any Legal Weapon | 104, 108B, 121 Late | Dec 5 - Jan 1 | Dec 5 - Jan 1 |
| 4181 | Resident Elk - Antlerless | Any Legal Weapon | 104, 108B, 121 Early | Sep 27 - Oct 4 * | Sep 25 - Oct 4 |
| 4181 | Resident Elk - Antlerless | Any Legal Weapon | 104, 108B, 121 Late | Dec 5 - Jan 1 | Dec 5 - Jan 1 |
| 4281 | Nonresident Elk - Antlerless | Any Legal Weapon | 104, 108B, 121 Early | Sep 27 - Oct 4 * | Sep 25 - Oct 4 |
| 4281 | Nonresident Elk - Antlerless | Any Legal Weapon | 104, 108B, 121 Late | Dec 5 - Jan 1 | Dec 5 - Jan 1 |
| 4176 | Resident Elk - Antlerless | Muzzleloader | 104, 108B, 121 | Sep 17 - Sep 26 * | Sep 17 - Sep 24 |
| 4276 | Nonresident Elk - Antlerless | Muzzleloader | 104, 108B, 121 | Sep 17 - Sep 26 * | Sep 17 - Sep 24 |
| 4111 | Resident Elk - Antlerless | Archery | 104, 108B, 121 | Aug 1 - Aug 24 | Aug 1 - Aug 24 |
| 4211 | Nonresident Elk - Antlerless | Archery | 104, 108B, 121 | Aug 1 - Aug 24 | Aug 1 - Aug 24 |
Hunts under other unit groups that include some of these units: hunt 4151, 108C, 131, 132 Early (Nov 6 - Nov 20), hunt 4151, 108C, 131, 132 Late (Nov 21 - Dec 4), hunt 4251, 108C, 131, 132 Early (Nov 6 - Nov 20), hunt 4251, 108C, 131, 132 Late (Nov 21 - Dec 4), hunt 4156, 108C, 131, 132 (Oct 22 - Nov 5), hunt 4161, 108C, 131, 132 (Aug 25 - Sep 16), hunt 4261, 108C, 131, 132 (Aug 25 - Sep 16), hunt 4181, 108C, 131, 132 (Sep 27 - Oct 4), hunt 4281, 108C, 131, 132 (Sep 25 - Oct 4) and hunt 4176, 108C, 131, 132 (Sep 17 - Sep 26).
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in units 104, 108 and 121?
96.3% of unit group 104, 108, 121 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 2,013,753 of 2,092,063 acres. The largest share is BLM, 1,974,252 acres or 94.4%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 1,974,252 | 94.4% |
| National wildlife refuge | 38,580 | 1.8% |
| Tribal land | 2,495 | 0.1% |
| National forest | 921 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).
The units in this group
| Unit | County | Square miles | Public land | Towns | Other species' pages |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 104 | White Pine, Elko | 1,330 | 99.3% | Ely (18 mi) | Pronghorn antelope (101 - 104, 108 - 109, 144), Mule deer (101 - 109) |
| Unit 108 | White Pine | 679 | 99.1% | Ely (24 mi) | Pronghorn antelope (101 - 104, 108 - 109, 144), Mule deer (101 - 109), Elk (108, 131 - 132) |
| Unit 121 | White Pine, Elko | 1,260 | 91.5% | Ely | Pronghorn antelope (078, 105 - 107, 121), Mule deer |
How do you get to units 104, 108 and 121?
Highways through it: NV 489 (about 28 miles inside). Along its boundary: US 93, US 50 and NV 13. Towns and places inside: Ely.
Which units border units 104, 108 and 121?
9 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own elk group:
| Unit | Public land | Elk page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 065 | 68.5% | No elk group page | Elko, Eureka |
| Unit 102 | 52.4% | No elk group page | Elko |
| Unit 103 | 95.6% | No elk group page | Elko, White Pine |
| Unit 105 | 88.8% | 078, 105 - 107, 109 | Elko |
| Unit 106 | 95.6% | 078, 105 - 107, 109 | Elko |
| Unit 109 | 98.9% | 078, 105 - 107, 109 | Elko |
| Unit 111 | 90.5% | 111 - 115 | White Pine |
| Unit 131 | 97% | 108, 131 - 132 | White Pine, Nye |
| Unit 144 | 88.4% | No elk group page | Eureka, White Pine |
Questions hunters ask
How many elk tags are there in units 104, 108 and 121?
NDOW set a quota of 130 antlered elk tags for unit group 104, 108, 121 in 2025 and issued 129, across 8 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 119.
What is hunter success for elk in units 104, 108 and 121?
In 2025, 76 of the 120 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered elk here, 63% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Nov 6 - Nov 20), NDOW reports 74% of the harvest were bulls with 6 or more points.
How hard is it to draw an elk tag in units 104, 108 and 121?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 5%: a quota of 45 against a demand of 847. For nonresidents it was 1% (6 tags, demand 531). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is elk season in units 104, 108 and 121 in 2026?
For antlered elk, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 25 to September 16; resident muzzleloader, October 22 to November 5; resident any legal weapon, November 6 to 20 (early); resident any legal weapon, November 21 to December 4 (late); nonresident archery, August 25 to September 16; nonresident muzzleloader, October 22 to November 5.
How much public land is in units 104, 108 and 121?
96.3% of the 2,092,063 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 1,974,252 acres.
What is the closest town to units 104, 108 and 121?
Ely is inside the group.
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.