FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Nevada mule deer hunting in unit group 131 - 134

Unit group 131 - 134 is NDOW's tag group for units 131, 132, 133 and 134 in Nye, Lincoln and White Pine counties: 3,830,095 acres, 97.7% public land, mostly BLM (3,161,913 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 96 antlered mule deer tags here across 8 hunts; 85 hunters went afield and 57 were successful (67% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20) was 12%: 50 tags for a demand of 405.

Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.

Map of Nevada mule deer unit group 131 - 134: public land by manager, units 131, 132, 133 and 134, neighboring units 104, 108, 111, 121, 144 and 145, highways US 6 and NV 38, and Lund, Preston and Ely

BLMNational forestNational wildlife refugeState landMilitary and Energy DepartmentTribal landUnit group 131 - 134Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway

Unit group 131 - 134 at a glance (mule deer)
Units131, 132, 133, 134
CountyNye, Lincoln and White Pine
NDOW regionSouthern Region
Size3,830,095 acres (5,985 square miles)
Public land97.7% (3,741,996 acres)
Antlered mule deer tags, 202596 issued, quota 97
Successful hunters, 202557 of 85 afield
Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)12% (50 tags, demand 405)
Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)2% (3 tags, demand 180)
Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026October 5 to 20 (early); October 21 to November 5 (late)
Towns in and near itLund, Preston, Ruth and Ely

How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in units 131, 132, 133 and 134?

NDOW issued 96 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 131 - 134 in 2025, against a quota of 97. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer AntleredResidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Oct 20505040512%453067%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentAny legal weaponOct 21 - Nov 5551853%4375%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 920207029%181161%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentMuzzleloaderSep 10 - Oct 415155726%12867%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Oct 20321802%2150%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 21 - Nov 5114970.2%11100%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 9221052%22100%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentMuzzleloaderSep 10 - Oct 411284%11100%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.

What is hunter success for mule deer in units 131, 132, 133 and 134?

57 of 85 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 67% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20), NDOW reports 52% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:

YearHuntsQuotaTags issuedHunters afieldSuccessful huntersSuccess, all huntsLabels NDOW used for the group
202589796855767%131 - 134
202486161543361%131 - 134
202384040401743%131 - 134
202286868623048%131 - 134

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.

What other mule deer hunts cover these units?

NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer Guided AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Oct 2022633%22100%
Mule Deer Guided AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 21 - Nov 511425%11100%
Mule Deer JuniorResidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Oct 3120206133%181583%
Mule Deer JuniorResidentPrimitive weaponsAug 10 - Oct 4991275%6350%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).

When is mule deer season in units 131, 132, 133 and 134 in 2026?

The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:

Hunt numberHuntWeaponUnit group as NDOW prints it2026-2027 season2025-2026 season
1106Resident Junior Mule Deer - Antlered ONLYAny Legal Weapon131 - 134Oct 5 - Oct 31Oct 5 - Oct 31
1331Resident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon131 - 134 EarlyOct 5 - Oct 20Oct 5 - Oct 20
1331Resident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon131 - 134 LateOct 21 - Nov 5Oct 21 - Nov 5
1332Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon131 - 134 EarlyOct 5 - Oct 20Oct 5 - Oct 20
1332Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon131 - 134 LateOct 21 - Nov 5Oct 21 - Nov 5
1371Resident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader131 - 134Sep 10 - Oct 4Sep 10 - Oct 4
1372Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader131 - 134Sep 10 - Oct 4Sep 10 - Oct 4
1341Resident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery131 - 134Aug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9
1342Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery131 - 134Aug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9

Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.

How much public land is in units 131, 132, 133 and 134?

97.7% of unit group 131 - 134 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 3,741,996 of 3,830,095 acres. The largest share is BLM, 3,161,913 acres or 82.6%.

ManagerAcresShare
BLM3,161,91382.6%
National forest571,25414.9%
State land8,8290.2%
Tribal land4,2000.1%
Military and Energy Department73under 0.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).

The units in this group

UnitCountySquare milesPublic landTownsOther species' pages
Unit 131White Pine, Nye1,56197%RuthPronghorn antelope (131, 145, 163 - 164), Desert bighorn sheep (131, 132, 164), Elk (108, 131 - 132)
Unit 132Nye, Lincoln, White Pine1,79497.4%Lund and PrestonPronghorn antelope (132 - 134, 245), Desert bighorn sheep (131, 132, 164), Elk (108, 131 - 132)
Unit 133Lincoln, Nye1,80898.3%Pronghorn antelope (132 - 134, 245), Desert bighorn sheep (133, 245)
Unit 134Nye82198.2%Pronghorn antelope (132 - 134, 245), Desert bighorn sheep (134, 251)

How do you get to units 131, 132, 133 and 134?

Highways through it: US 6 (about 28 miles inside) and NV 38 (about 4 miles inside). Along its boundary: NV 318, NV 375, US 50 and NV 379. Towns and places inside: Lund, Preston and Ruth. Nearby: Ely (on the line).

Which units border units 131, 132, 133 and 134?

13 hunt units touch the group; so does Nellis Air Force Range/Nevada Test Site, which NDOW's unit map marks as closed to hunting. Their public land and their own mule deer group:

UnitPublic landMule deer pageCounty
Unit 10499.3%101 - 109White Pine, Elko
Unit 10899.1%101 - 109White Pine
Unit 11190.5%111 - 113White Pine
Unit 12191.5%121White Pine, Elko
Unit 14488.4%141 - 145Eureka, White Pine
Unit 14596.8%141 - 145Eureka
Unit 16398.4%161 - 164Nye, Eureka
Unit 16495.2%161 - 164Nye
Unit 22195.7%221 - 223White Pine, Lincoln, Nye
Unit 22298.3%221 - 223Lincoln, White Pine
Unit 22397.3%221 - 223Lincoln
Unit 24595.9%241 - 245Lincoln
Unit 25198.4%251 - 254Nye

Questions hunters ask

How many mule deer tags are there in units 131, 132, 133 and 134?

NDOW set a quota of 97 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 131 - 134 in 2025 and issued 96, across 8 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 61.

What is hunter success for mule deer in units 131, 132, 133 and 134?

In 2025, 57 of the 85 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 67% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20), NDOW reports 52% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.

How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in units 131, 132, 133 and 134?

NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 12%: a quota of 50 against a demand of 405. For nonresidents it was 2% (3 tags, demand 180). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.

When is mule deer season in units 131, 132, 133 and 134 in 2026?

For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9; resident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; resident any legal weapon, October 5 to 20 (early); resident any legal weapon, October 21 to November 5 (late); nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9; nonresident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4.

How much public land is in units 131, 132, 133 and 134?

97.7% of the 3,830,095 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 3,161,913 acres.

What is the closest town to units 131, 132, 133 and 134?

Lund, Preston and Ruth are inside the group. Just outside: Ely (on the line).

Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.