FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Nevada mule deer hunting in unit group 241 - 245

Unit group 241 - 245 is NDOW's tag group for units 241, 242, 243, 244 and 245 in Lincoln and Clark counties: 2,260,851 acres, 94% public land, mostly BLM (2,105,777 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 71 antlered mule deer tags here across 6 hunts; 63 hunters went afield and 37 were successful (59% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 3%: 45 tags for a demand of 1,596.

Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.

Map of Nevada mule deer unit group 241 - 245: public land by manager, units 241, 242, 243, 244 and 245, neighboring units 132, 133, 223, 231, 251 and 268, highways NV 7, US 93 and NV 317, and Caliente, Moapa Town, North Las Vegas and Las Vegas

BLMNational forestNational wildlife refugeState landBureau of ReclamationNational Park ServiceMilitary and Energy DepartmentTribal landUnit group 241 - 245Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway

Unit group 241 - 245 at a glance (mule deer)
Units241, 242, 243, 244, 245
CountyLincoln and Clark
NDOW regionSouthern Region
Size2,260,851 acres (3,533 square miles)
Public land94% (2,125,103 acres)
Antlered mule deer tags, 202571 issued, quota 71
Successful hunters, 202537 of 63 afield
Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)3% (45 tags, demand 1,596)
Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)0.1% (2 tags, demand 3,379)
Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026October 5 to 31
Towns in and near itCaliente, Moapa Town, Alamo, North Las Vegas, Las Vegas and Mesquite

How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in units 241, 242, 243, 244 and 245?

NDOW issued 71 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 241 - 245 in 2025, against a quota of 71. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer AntleredResidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Oct 3145451,5963%402768%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 915159216%13431%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentMuzzleloaderSep 10 - Oct 4661036%6467%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Oct 31223,3790.1%11100%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 9227210.3%200%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentMuzzleloaderSep 10 - Oct 4111840.5%11100%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.

What is hunter success for mule deer in units 241, 242, 243, 244 and 245?

37 of 63 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 59% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 31), NDOW reports 56% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:

YearHuntsQuotaTags issuedHunters afieldSuccessful huntersSuccess, all huntsLabels NDOW used for the group
202567171633759%241 - 245
202467272663147%241 - 245
202355656532751%241 - 245
202265858532547%241 - 245

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.

What other mule deer hunts cover these units?

NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer Guided AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Oct 31229440.2%2150%
Mule Deer JuniorResidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Oct 31151513711%151067%
Mule Deer JuniorResidentPrimitive weaponsAug 10 - Oct 415152075%14643%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).

When is mule deer season in units 241, 242, 243, 244 and 245 in 2026?

The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:

Hunt numberHuntWeaponUnit group as NDOW prints it2026-2027 season2025-2026 season
1106Resident Junior Mule Deer - Antlered ONLYAny Legal Weapon241 - 245Oct 5 - Oct 31Oct 5 - Oct 31
1331Resident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon241 - 245Oct 5 - Oct 31Oct 5 - Oct 31
1332Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon241 - 245Oct 5 - Oct 31Oct 5 - Oct 31
1371Resident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader241 - 245Sep 10 - Oct 4Sep 10 - Oct 4
1372Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader241 - 245Sep 10 - Oct 4Sep 10 - Oct 4
1341Resident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery241 - 245Aug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9
1342Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery241 - 245Aug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9

Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.

How much public land is in units 241, 242, 243, 244 and 245?

94% of unit group 241 - 245 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 2,125,103 of 2,260,851 acres. The largest share is BLM, 2,105,777 acres or 93.1%.

ManagerAcresShare
BLM2,105,77793.1%
Tribal land59,1652.6%
National wildlife refuge13,1400.6%
State land5,4030.2%
Bureau of Reclamation783under 0.1%
Military and Energy Department389under 0.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).

The units in this group

UnitCountySquare milesPublic landTownsOther species' pages
Unit 241Lincoln1,06299.3%Caliente (3 mi)Pronghorn antelope (221 - 223, 241), Desert bighorn sheep, Elk (241, 242)
Unit 242Lincoln1,05097.3%Caliente, Panaca and BeaverdamPronghorn antelope (115, 231, 242), Desert bighorn sheep (242, 271), Elk (241, 242)
Unit 243Lincoln, Clark54990.3%Moapa TownDesert bighorn sheep
Unit 244Clark32068.4%North Las Vegas (12 mi)Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 245Lincoln55295.9%Alamo and RachelPronghorn antelope (132 - 134, 245), Desert bighorn sheep (133, 245)

How do you get to units 241, 242, 243, 244 and 245?

Highways through it: NV 7 (about 24 miles inside), US 93 (about 24 miles inside), NV 317 (about 23 miles inside) and NV 168 (about 21 miles inside). Along its boundary: NV 375, I-15 and NV 319. Towns and places inside: Caliente, Moapa Town, Alamo, Rachel, Panaca and Beaverdam. Nearby: North Las Vegas (12 miles), Las Vegas (22 miles) and Mesquite (24 miles).

Which units border units 241, 242, 243, 244 and 245?

9 hunt units touch the group; so does Nellis Air Force Range/Nevada Test Site, which NDOW's unit map marks as closed to hunting. Their public land and their own mule deer group:

UnitPublic landMule deer pageCounty
Unit 13297.4%131 - 134Nye, Lincoln, White Pine
Unit 13398.3%131 - 134Lincoln, Nye
Unit 22397.3%221 - 223Lincoln
Unit 23196.5%231Lincoln
Unit 25198.4%251 - 254Nye
Unit 26875.9%261 - 268Clark
Unit 27195.5%271, 272Lincoln, Clark
Unit 28399.4%No mule deer group pageLincoln, Clark
Unit 28669.5%No mule deer group pageClark

Questions hunters ask

How many mule deer tags are there in units 241, 242, 243, 244 and 245?

NDOW set a quota of 71 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 241 - 245 in 2025 and issued 71, across 6 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 72.

What is hunter success for mule deer in units 241, 242, 243, 244 and 245?

In 2025, 37 of the 63 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 59% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 31), NDOW reports 56% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.

How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in units 241, 242, 243, 244 and 245?

NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 3%: a quota of 45 against a demand of 1,596. For nonresidents it was 0.1% (2 tags, demand 3,379). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.

When is mule deer season in units 241, 242, 243, 244 and 245 in 2026?

For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9; resident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; resident any legal weapon, October 5 to 31; nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9; nonresident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; nonresident any legal weapon, October 5 to 31.

How much public land is in units 241, 242, 243, 244 and 245?

94% of the 2,260,851 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 2,105,777 acres.

What is the closest town to units 241, 242, 243, 244 and 245?

Caliente, Moapa Town and Alamo are inside the group. Just outside: North Las Vegas (12 miles) and Las Vegas (22 miles).

Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.