FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Nevada elk hunting in unit group 241, 242

Unit group 241, 242 is NDOW's tag group for units 241 and 242 in Lincoln County: 1,351,708 acres, 98.3% public land, mostly BLM (1,323,147 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 8 antlered elk tags here across 3 hunts; 6 hunters went afield and 4 were successful (67% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 2%: 3 tags for a demand of 168.

Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.

Map of Nevada elk unit group 241, 242: public land by manager, units 241 and 242, neighboring units 223, 231, 243, 245, 271 and 283, highways NV 317, and Caliente, Panaca and Mesquite

BLMNational forestNational wildlife refugeState landTribal landUnit group 241, 242Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway

Unit group 241, 242 at a glance (elk)
Units241, 242
CountyLincoln
NDOW regionSouthern Region
Size1,351,708 acres (2,112 square miles)
Public land98.3% (1,329,210 acres)
Antlered elk tags, 20258 issued, quota 8
Successful hunters, 20254 of 6 afield
Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)2% (3 tags, demand 168)
Resident antlered elk season, any legal weapon, 2026November 6 to 20
Towns in and near itCaliente, Panaca, Beaverdam and Mesquite

How many elk tags does NDOW issue in units 241 and 242?

NDOW issued 8 antlered elk tags for unit group 241, 242 in 2025, against a quota of 8. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Elk AntleredResidentAny legal weaponNov 6 - Nov 20331682%22100%
Elk AntleredResidentArcheryAug 25 - Sep 16331619%200%
Elk AntleredResidentMuzzleloaderSep 17 - Sep 3022435%22100%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.

What is hunter success for elk in units 241 and 242?

4 of 6 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 67% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Nov 6 - Nov 20), NDOW reports 50% of the harvest were bulls with 6 or more points. The group year by year:

YearHuntsQuotaTags issuedHunters afieldSuccessful huntersSuccess, all huntsLabels NDOW used for the group
20253886467%241, 242
20243888788%241, 242
20233888563%241, 242
20223888675%241, 242

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.

What other elk hunts cover these units?

NDOW's other 2025 elk hunts with exactly this unit group:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Elk AntlerlessResidentAny legal weaponOct 1 - Oct 20882433%7457%
Elk AntlerlessResidentArcheryAug 1 - Aug 15331225%3133%
Elk AntlerlessResidentMuzzleloaderAug 16 - Aug 24331225%33100%
Elk Incentive HuntNonresidentMuzzleloaderSep 17 - Sep 30111100%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).

When is elk season in units 241 and 242 in 2026?

The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:

Hunt numberHuntWeaponUnit group as NDOW prints it2026-2027 season2025-2026 season
4151Resident Elk - AntleredAny Legal Weapon241, 242Nov 6 - Nov 20Nov 6 - Nov 20
4156Resident Elk - AntleredMuzzleloader241, 242Sep 17 - Sep 30Sep 17 - Sep 30
4161Resident Elk - AntleredArchery241, 242Aug 25 - Sep 16Aug 25 - Sep 16
4181Resident Elk - AntlerlessAny Legal Weapon241, 242Oct 1 - Oct 20Oct 1 - Oct 20
4176Resident Elk - AntlerlessMuzzleloader241, 242Aug 16 - Aug 24Aug 16 - Aug 24
4111Resident Elk - AntlerlessArchery241, 242Aug 1 - Aug 15Aug 1 - Aug 15

Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.

How much public land is in units 241 and 242?

98.3% of unit group 241, 242 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 1,329,210 of 1,351,708 acres. The largest share is BLM, 1,323,147 acres or 97.9%.

ManagerAcresShare
BLM1,323,14797.9%
State land5,4030.4%
National wildlife refuge660under 0.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).

The units in this group

UnitCountySquare milesPublic landTownsOther species' pages
Unit 241Lincoln1,06299.3%Caliente (3 mi)Pronghorn antelope (221 - 223, 241), Mule deer (241 - 245), Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 242Lincoln1,05097.3%Caliente, Panaca and BeaverdamPronghorn antelope (115, 231, 242), Mule deer (241 - 245), Desert bighorn sheep (242, 271)

How do you get to units 241 and 242?

Highways through it: NV 317 (about 21 miles inside). Along its boundary: US 93, NV 7 and NV 319. Towns and places inside: Caliente, Panaca and Beaverdam. Nearby: Mesquite (24 miles).

Which units border units 241 and 242?

6 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own elk group:

UnitPublic landElk pageCounty
Unit 22397.3%221 - 223Lincoln
Unit 23196.5%231Lincoln
Unit 24390.3%No elk group pageLincoln, Clark
Unit 24595.9%No elk group pageLincoln
Unit 27195.5%No elk group pageLincoln, Clark
Unit 28399.4%No elk group pageLincoln, Clark

Questions hunters ask

How many elk tags are there in units 241 and 242?

NDOW set a quota of 8 antlered elk tags for unit group 241, 242 in 2025 and issued 8, across 3 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 8.

What is hunter success for elk in units 241 and 242?

In 2025, 4 of the 6 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered elk here, 67% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Nov 6 - Nov 20), NDOW reports 50% of the harvest were bulls with 6 or more points.

How hard is it to draw an elk tag in units 241 and 242?

NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 2%: a quota of 3 against a demand of 168. NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.

When is elk season in units 241 and 242 in 2026?

For antlered elk, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 25 to September 16; resident muzzleloader, September 17 to 30; resident any legal weapon, November 6 to 20.

How much public land is in units 241 and 242?

98.3% of the 1,351,708 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 1,323,147 acres.

What is the closest town to units 241 and 242?

Caliente, Panaca and Beaverdam are inside the group. Just outside: Mesquite (24 miles).

Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.