Nevada mule deer hunting in unit group 271, 272
Unit group 271, 272 is NDOW's tag group for units 271 and 272 in Clark and Lincoln counties: 1,085,703 acres, 84% public land, mostly BLM (898,172 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 38 antlered mule deer tags here across 5 hunts; 34 hunters went afield and 13 were successful (38% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 9%: 15 tags for a demand of 169.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational wildlife refugeState landBureau of ReclamationNational Park ServiceTribal landUnit group 271, 272Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 271, 272 |
|---|---|
| County | Clark and Lincoln |
| NDOW region | Southern Region |
| Size | 1,085,703 acres (1,696 square miles) |
| Public land | 84% (912,389 acres) |
| Antlered mule deer tags, 2025 | 38 issued, quota 38 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 13 of 34 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 9% (15 tags, demand 169) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 2% (2 tags, demand 102) |
| Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026 | November 5 to 30 |
| Towns in and near it | Mesquite and Bunkerville |
How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in units 271 and 272?
NDOW issued 38 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 271, 272 in 2025, against a quota of 38. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | 15 | 15 | 169 | 9% | 14 | 8 | 57% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Archery | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 77% | 9 | 3 | 33% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Muzzleloader | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 83% | 8 | 2 | 25% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | 2 | 2 | 102 | 2% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for mule deer in units 271 and 272?
13 of 34 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 38% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Nov 5 - Nov 30), NDOW reports 38% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5 | 38 | 38 | 34 | 13 | 38% | 271, 272 |
| 2024 | 6 | 35 | 35 | 30 | 15 | 50% | 271, 272 |
| 2023 | 5 | 34 | 34 | 29 | 6 | 21% | 271, 272 |
| 2022 | 6 | 51 | 51 | 45 | 10 | 22% | 271, 272 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
What other mule deer hunts cover these units?
NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Guided Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 25% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| Mule Deer Junior | Resident | Special weapon restriction | Aug 10 - Oct 4; Nov 5 - Nov 30 | 8 | 8 | 19 | 42% | 8 | 4 | 50% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
When is mule deer season in units 271 and 272 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 271, 272 | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | Nov 5 - Nov 30 |
| 1332 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 271, 272 | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | Nov 5 - Nov 30 |
| 1371 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 271, 272 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 |
| 1372 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 271, 272 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 |
| 1341 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 271, 272 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 |
| 1342 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 271, 272 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 |
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in units 271 and 272?
84% of unit group 271, 272 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 912,389 of 1,085,703 acres. The largest share is BLM, 898,172 acres or 82.7%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 898,172 | 82.7% |
| National Park Service | 136,311 | 12.6% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 12,344 | 1.1% |
| State land | 1,873 | 0.2% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission), and neither is National Park Service land, whose rules differ by park: Lake Mead National Recreation Area allows hunting under state law, Great Basin National Park and Death Valley do not.
The units in this group
| Unit | County | Square miles | Public land | Towns | Other species' pages |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 271 | Lincoln, Clark | 888 | 95.5% | Mesquite | Desert bighorn sheep (242, 271) |
| Unit 272 | Clark | 808 | 71.5% | Bunkerville | Desert bighorn sheep |
How do you get to units 271 and 272?
Highways through it: I-15 (about 14 miles inside) and NV 170 (about 9 miles inside). Along its boundary: NV 168. Towns and places inside: Mesquite and Bunkerville.
Which units border units 271 and 272?
5 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own mule deer group:
| Unit | Public land | Mule deer page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 242 | 97.3% | 241 - 245 | Lincoln |
| Unit 243 | 90.3% | 241 - 245 | Lincoln, Clark |
| Unit 244 | 68.4% | 241 - 245 | Clark |
| Unit 267 | 39.4% | 261 - 268 | Clark |
| Unit 268 | 75.9% | 261 - 268 | Clark |
Questions hunters ask
How many mule deer tags are there in units 271 and 272?
NDOW set a quota of 38 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 271, 272 in 2025 and issued 38, across 5 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 35.
What is hunter success for mule deer in units 271 and 272?
In 2025, 13 of the 34 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 38% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Nov 5 - Nov 30), NDOW reports 38% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.
How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in units 271 and 272?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 9%: a quota of 15 against a demand of 169. For nonresidents it was 2% (2 tags, demand 102). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is mule deer season in units 271 and 272 in 2026?
For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9; resident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; resident any legal weapon, November 5 to 30; nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9; nonresident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; nonresident any legal weapon, November 5 to 30.
How much public land is in units 271 and 272?
84% of the 1,085,703 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 898,172 acres.
What is the closest town to units 271 and 272?
Mesquite and Bunkerville are inside the group.
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.