Nevada mule deer hunting in unit group 261 - 268
Unit group 261 - 268 is NDOW's tag group for units 261, 262, 263, 264, 265, 266, 267 and 268 in Clark and Nye counties: 3,619,570 acres, 73.5% public land, mostly BLM (2,241,910 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 69 antlered mule deer tags here across 6 hunts; 62 hunters went afield and 26 were successful (42% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 4%: 30 tags for a demand of 765.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational forestNational wildlife refugeState landBureau of ReclamationNational Park ServiceMilitary and Energy DepartmentTribal landUnit group 261 - 268Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 261, 262, 263, 264, 265, 266, 267, 268 |
|---|---|
| County | Clark and Nye |
| NDOW region | Southern Region |
| Size | 3,619,570 acres (5,656 square miles) |
| Public land | 73.5% (2,658,657 acres) |
| Antlered mule deer tags, 2025 | 69 issued, quota 69 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 26 of 62 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 4% (30 tags, demand 765) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 4% (3 tags, demand 77) |
| Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026 | November 5 to 30 |
| Towns in and near it | Boulder City, Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas and Mesquite |
How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in units 261, 262, 263, 264, 265, 266, 267 and 268?
NDOW issued 69 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 261 - 268 in 2025, against a quota of 69. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | 30 | 30 | 765 | 4% | 27 | 15 | 56% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Archery | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | 17 | 17 | 55 | 29% | 17 | 2 | 12% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Muzzleloader | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | 15 | 15 | 32 | 47% | 12 | 7 | 58% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | 3 | 3 | 77 | 4% | 3 | 2 | 67% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 22% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for mule deer in units 261, 262, 263, 264, 265, 266, 267 and 268?
26 of 62 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 42% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Nov 5 - Nov 30), NDOW reports 27% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 | 69 | 69 | 62 | 26 | 42% | 261 - 268 |
| 2024 | 6 | 68 | 68 | 61 | 22 | 36% | 261 - 268 |
| 2023 | 5 | 61 | 61 | 51 | 12 | 24% | 261 - 268 |
| 2022 | 6 | 87 | 86 | 83 | 26 | 31% | 261 - 268 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
What other mule deer hunts cover these units?
NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Guided Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 29% | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Mule Deer Junior | Resident | Special weapon restriction | Aug 10 - Oct 4; Nov 5 - Nov 30 | 20 | 20 | 97 | 21% | 18 | 11 | 61% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
When is mule deer season in units 261, 262, 263, 264, 265, 266, 267 and 268 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 261 - 268 | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | Nov 5 - Nov 30 |
| 1332 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 261 - 268 | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | Nov 5 - Nov 30 |
| 1371 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 261 - 268 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 |
| 1372 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 261 - 268 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 |
| 1341 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 261 - 268 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 |
| 1342 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 261 - 268 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 |
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in units 261, 262, 263, 264, 265, 266, 267 and 268?
73.5% of unit group 261 - 268 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 2,658,657 of 3,619,570 acres. The largest share is BLM, 2,241,910 acres or 61.9%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 2,241,910 | 61.9% |
| National Park Service | 367,252 | 10.1% |
| National forest | 317,453 | 8.8% |
| State land | 49,964 | 1.4% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 25,798 | 0.7% |
| National wildlife refuge | 23,532 | 0.7% |
| Military and Energy Department | 20,501 | 0.6% |
| Tribal land | 19,796 | 0.5% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission), and neither is National Park Service land, whose rules differ by park: Lake Mead National Recreation Area allows hunting under state law, Great Basin National Park and Death Valley do not.
The units in this group
| Unit | County | Square miles | Public land | Towns | Other species' pages |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 261 | Nye | 449 | 87.1% | Pahrump | Desert bighorn sheep |
| Unit 262 | Clark, Nye | 2,142 | 86% | Las Vegas, Enterprise and Sandy Valley | Desert bighorn sheep, Elk |
| Unit 263 | Clark | 1,015 | 75.9% | Henderson, Paradise and Winchester | Desert bighorn sheep |
| Unit 264 | Clark | 414 | 53.6% | Laughlin and Cal-Nev-Ari | Desert bighorn sheep (264, 265, 266) |
| Unit 265 | Clark | 274 | 60.8% | Nelson | Desert bighorn sheep (264, 265, 266) |
| Unit 266 | Clark | 205 | 10.7% | Boulder City | Desert bighorn sheep (264, 265, 266) |
| Unit 267 | Clark | 378 | 39.4% | Moapa Valley | Desert bighorn sheep |
| Unit 268 | Clark | 778 | 75.9% | Sunrise Manor, Whitney and Nellis AFB | Desert bighorn sheep |
How do you get to units 261, 262, 263, 264, 265, 266, 267 and 268?
Highways through it: US 95 (about 85 miles inside), NV 160 (about 83 miles inside), I-15 (about 48 miles inside), US 93 (about 35 miles inside) and NV 159 (about 32 miles inside). Along its boundary: NV 5, NV 373 and NV 170. Towns and places inside: Boulder City, Las Vegas, Henderson, Pahrump, Enterprise and Sandy Valley. Nearby: North Las Vegas (2 miles) and Mesquite (7 miles).
Which units border units 261, 262, 263, 264, 265, 266, 267 and 268?
9 hunt units touch the group; so do Indian Springs Air Force Auxiliary Field and Nellis Air Force Range/Nevada Test Site, which NDOW's unit map marks as closed to hunting. Their public land and their own mule deer group:
| Unit | Public land | Mule deer page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 244 | 68.4% | 241 - 245 | Clark |
| Unit 253 | 92.8% | 251 - 254 | Nye |
| Unit 254 | 97% | 251 - 254 | Nye |
| Unit 269 | 17.9% | No mule deer group page | Clark |
| Unit 271 | 95.5% | 271, 272 | Lincoln, Clark |
| Unit 272 | 71.5% | 271, 272 | Clark |
| Unit 280 | 23.9% | No mule deer group page | Clark, Lincoln, Nye |
| Unit 282 | 11.3% | No mule deer group page | Clark, Lincoln |
| Unit 286 | 69.5% | No mule deer group page | Clark |
Questions hunters ask
How many mule deer tags are there in units 261, 262, 263, 264, 265, 266, 267 and 268?
NDOW set a quota of 69 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 261 - 268 in 2025 and issued 69, across 6 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 68.
What is hunter success for mule deer in units 261, 262, 263, 264, 265, 266, 267 and 268?
In 2025, 26 of the 62 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 42% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Nov 5 - Nov 30), NDOW reports 27% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.
How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in units 261, 262, 263, 264, 265, 266, 267 and 268?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 4%: a quota of 30 against a demand of 765. For nonresidents it was 4% (3 tags, demand 77). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is mule deer season in units 261, 262, 263, 264, 265, 266, 267 and 268 in 2026?
For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9; resident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; resident any legal weapon, November 5 to 30; nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9; nonresident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; nonresident any legal weapon, November 5 to 30.
How much public land is in units 261, 262, 263, 264, 265, 266, 267 and 268?
73.5% of the 3,619,570 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 2,241,910 acres.
What is the closest town to units 261, 262, 263, 264, 265, 266, 267 and 268?
Boulder City, Las Vegas and Henderson are inside the group. Just outside: North Las Vegas (2 miles) and Mesquite (7 miles).
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.