Nevada mule deer hunting in unit group 251 - 254
Unit group 251 - 254 is NDOW's tag group for units 251, 252, 253 and 254 in Nye County: 1,619,405 acres, 96.6% public land, mostly BLM (1,549,978 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 28 antlered mule deer tags here across 6 hunts; 22 hunters went afield and 0 were successful (0% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 33%: 15 tags for a demand of 45.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational forestNational wildlife refugeState landNational Park ServiceMilitary and Energy DepartmentTribal landUnit group 251 - 254Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 251, 252, 253, 254 |
|---|---|
| County | Nye |
| NDOW region | Southern Region |
| Size | 1,619,405 acres (2,530 square miles) |
| Public land | 96.6% (1,564,096 acres) |
| Antlered mule deer tags, 2025 | 28 issued, quota 28 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 0 of 22 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 33% (15 tags, demand 45) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 4% (1 tag, demand 25) |
| Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026 | October 5 to November 2 |
| Towns in and near it | Amargosa Valley and Beatty |
How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in units 251, 252, 253 and 254?
NDOW issued 28 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 251 - 254 in 2025, against a quota of 28. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Nov 2 | 15 | 15 | 45 | 33% | 14 | 0 | 0% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Archery | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 56% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Muzzleloader | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | 5 | 5 | 13 | 38% | 3 | 0 | 0% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Nov 2 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 4% | 0 | ||
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 25% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 33% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for mule deer in units 251, 252, 253 and 254?
0 of 22 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 0% across the group's hunts. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 | 28 | 28 | 22 | 0 | 0% | 251 - 254 |
| 2024 | 6 | 23 | 23 | 20 | 5 | 25% | 251 - 254 |
| 2023 | 5 | 19 | 19 | 14 | 2 | 14% | 251 - 254 |
| 2022 | 6 | 23 | 23 | 15 | 2 | 13% | 251 - 254 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
What other mule deer hunts cover these units?
NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Junior | Resident | Special weapon restriction | Aug 10 - Nov 2 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 71% | 5 | 1 | 20% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
When is mule deer season in units 251, 252, 253 and 254 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 251 - 254 | Oct 5 - Nov 2 | Oct 5 - Nov 2 |
| 1332 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 251 - 254 | Oct 5 - Nov 2 | Oct 5 - Nov 2 |
| 1371 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 251 - 254 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 |
| 1372 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 251 - 254 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 |
| 1341 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 251 - 254 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 |
| 1342 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 251 - 254 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 |
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in units 251, 252, 253 and 254?
96.6% of unit group 251 - 254 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 1,564,096 of 1,619,405 acres. The largest share is BLM, 1,549,978 acres or 95.7%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 1,549,978 | 95.7% |
| National forest | 14,118 | 0.9% |
| Tribal land | 2,817 | 0.2% |
| Military and Energy Department | 1,935 | 0.1% |
| National Park Service | 462 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission), and neither is National Park Service land, whose rules differ by park: Lake Mead National Recreation Area allows hunting under state law, Great Basin National Park and Death Valley do not.
The units in this group
| Unit | County | Square miles | Public land | Towns | Other species' pages |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 251 | Nye | 1,327 | 98.4% | Pronghorn antelope, Desert bighorn sheep (134, 251) | |
| Unit 252 | Nye | 408 | 97.1% | ||
| Unit 253 | Nye | 708 | 92.8% | Amargosa Valley and Beatty | Desert bighorn sheep |
| Unit 254 | Nye | 87 | 97% | Desert bighorn sheep |
How do you get to units 251, 252, 253 and 254?
Highways through it: US 95 (about 77 miles inside), NV 267 (about 12 miles inside), NV 72 (about 12 miles inside), NV 374 (about 9 miles inside) and NV 5 (about 6 miles inside). Along its boundary: US 6, NV 375 and NV 373. Towns and places inside: Amargosa Valley and Beatty.
Which units border units 251, 252, 253 and 254?
10 hunt units touch the group; so do Death Valley National Park and Nellis Air Force Range/Nevada Test Site, which NDOW's unit map marks as closed to hunting. Their public land and their own mule deer group:
| Unit | Public land | Mule deer page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 132 | 97.4% | 131 - 134 | Nye, Lincoln, White Pine |
| Unit 134 | 98.2% | 131 - 134 | Nye |
| Unit 162 | 98.8% | 161 - 164 | Nye, Eureka |
| Unit 163 | 98.4% | 161 - 164 | Nye, Eureka |
| Unit 173 | 96.3% | 171 - 173 | Nye, Lander |
| Unit 212 | 96.9% | 211 - 213 | Esmeralda |
| Unit 213 | 99.8% | 211 - 213 | Esmeralda |
| Unit 245 | 95.9% | 241 - 245 | Lincoln |
| Unit 261 | 87.1% | 261 - 268 | Nye |
| Unit 262 | 86% | 261 - 268 | Clark, Nye |
Questions hunters ask
How many mule deer tags are there in units 251, 252, 253 and 254?
NDOW set a quota of 28 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 251 - 254 in 2025 and issued 28, across 6 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 23.
What is hunter success for mule deer in units 251, 252, 253 and 254?
In 2025, 0 of the 22 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 0% across every hunt in the group.
How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in units 251, 252, 253 and 254?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 33%: a quota of 15 against a demand of 45. For nonresidents it was 4% (1 tag, demand 25). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is mule deer season in units 251, 252, 253 and 254 in 2026?
For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9; resident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; resident any legal weapon, October 5 to November 2; nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9; nonresident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; nonresident any legal weapon, October 5 to November 2.
How much public land is in units 251, 252, 253 and 254?
96.6% of the 1,619,405 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 1,549,978 acres.
What is the closest town to units 251, 252, 253 and 254?
Amargosa Valley and Beatty are inside the group.
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.