FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Nevada mule deer hunting in unit group 161 - 164

Unit group 161 - 164 is NDOW's tag group for units 161, 162, 163 and 164 in Nye, Eureka and Lander counties: 3,702,785 acres, 97.5% public land, mostly BLM (2,314,127 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 350 antlered mule deer tags here across 8 hunts; 304 hunters went afield and 102 were successful (34% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20) was 36%: 175 tags for a demand of 493.

Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.

Map of Nevada mule deer unit group 161 - 164: public land by manager, units 161, 162, 163 and 164, neighboring units 131, 132, 134, 143, 145 and 154, highways NV 82, NV 377 and NV 69

BLMNational forestState landMilitary and Energy DepartmentTribal landUnit group 161 - 164Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway

Unit group 161 - 164 at a glance (mule deer)
Units161, 162, 163, 164
CountyNye, Eureka and Lander
NDOW regionSouthern Region
Size3,702,785 acres (5,786 square miles)
Public land97.5% (3,610,201 acres)
Antlered mule deer tags, 2025350 issued, quota 351
Successful hunters, 2025102 of 304 afield
Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)36% (175 tags, demand 493)
Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)10% (13 tags, demand 124)
Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026October 5 to 20 (early); October 21 to November 5 (late)
Towns in and near itNone within 25 miles

How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in units 161, 162, 163 and 164?

NDOW issued 350 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 161 - 164 in 2025, against a quota of 351. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer AntleredResidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Oct 2017517549336%1565636%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentAny legal weaponOct 21 - Nov 5252519913%241458%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 985849490%691522%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentMuzzleloaderSep 10 - Oct 430305357%251040%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Oct 20131312410%10550%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 21 - Nov 522534%200%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 915154335%1218%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentMuzzleloaderSep 10 - Oct 4661540%6117%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.

What is hunter success for mule deer in units 161, 162, 163 and 164?

102 of 304 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 34% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20), NDOW reports 32% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:

YearHuntsQuotaTags issuedHunters afieldSuccessful huntersSuccess, all huntsLabels NDOW used for the group
2025835135030410234%161 - 164
202482012011686036%161 - 164
202381481481213428%161 - 164
202281991991664427%161 - 164

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.

What other mule deer hunts cover these units?

NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer Guided AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Oct 20523100%2150%
Mule Deer JuniorResidentSpecial weapon restrictionAug 10 - Nov 2959611186%814657%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).

When is mule deer season in units 161, 162, 163 and 164 in 2026?

The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:

Hunt numberHuntWeaponUnit group as NDOW prints it2026-2027 season2025-2026 season
1331Resident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon161 - 164 EarlyOct 5 - Oct 20Oct 5 - Oct 20
1331Resident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon161 - 164 LateOct 21 - Nov 5Oct 21 - Nov 5
1332Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon161 - 164 EarlyOct 5 - Oct 20Oct 5 - Oct 20
1332Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon161 - 164 LateOct 21 - Nov 5Oct 21 - Nov 5
1371Resident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader161 - 164Sep 10 - Oct 4Sep 10 - Oct 4
1372Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader161 - 164Sep 10 - Oct 4Sep 10 - Oct 4
1341Resident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery161 - 164Aug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9
1342Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery161 - 164Aug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9

Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.

How much public land is in units 161, 162, 163 and 164?

97.5% of unit group 161 - 164 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 3,610,201 of 3,702,785 acres. The largest share is BLM, 2,314,127 acres or 62.5%.

ManagerAcresShare
BLM2,314,12762.5%
National forest1,296,07435%
Tribal land30,7580.8%
Military and Energy Department4,7520.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).

The units in this group

UnitCountySquare milesPublic landTownsOther species' pages
Unit 161Nye, Lander1,44896.9%Pronghorn antelope (161 - 162), Desert bighorn sheep, Elk (161 - 164, 171 - 173)
Unit 162Nye, Eureka1,94998.8%Pronghorn antelope (161 - 162), Desert bighorn sheep (162 - 163), Elk (161 - 164, 171 - 173)
Unit 163Nye, Eureka1,17798.4%Pronghorn antelope (131, 145, 163 - 164), Desert bighorn sheep (162 - 163), Elk (161 - 164, 171 - 173)
Unit 164Nye1,21295.2%Pronghorn antelope (131, 145, 163 - 164), Desert bighorn sheep (131, 132, 164), Elk (161 - 164, 171 - 173)

How do you get to units 161, 162, 163 and 164?

Highways through it: NV 82 (about 72 miles inside), NV 377 (about 7 miles inside) and NV 69 (about 7 miles inside). Along its boundary: US 6, NV 376, US 50 and NV 8.

Which units border units 161, 162, 163 and 164?

9 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own mule deer group:

UnitPublic landMule deer pageCounty
Unit 13197%131 - 134White Pine, Nye
Unit 13297.4%131 - 134Nye, Lincoln, White Pine
Unit 13498.2%131 - 134Nye
Unit 14396.8%141 - 145Eureka
Unit 14596.8%141 - 145Eureka
Unit 15495.7%151 - 156Lander
Unit 15596.7%151 - 156Eureka, Lander
Unit 17396.3%171 - 173Nye, Lander
Unit 25198.4%251 - 254Nye

Questions hunters ask

How many mule deer tags are there in units 161, 162, 163 and 164?

NDOW set a quota of 351 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 161 - 164 in 2025 and issued 350, across 8 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 201.

What is hunter success for mule deer in units 161, 162, 163 and 164?

In 2025, 102 of the 304 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 34% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20), NDOW reports 32% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.

How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in units 161, 162, 163 and 164?

NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 36%: a quota of 175 against a demand of 493. For nonresidents it was 10% (13 tags, demand 124). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.

When is mule deer season in units 161, 162, 163 and 164 in 2026?

For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9; resident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; resident any legal weapon, October 5 to 20 (early); resident any legal weapon, October 21 to November 5 (late); nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9; nonresident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4.

How much public land is in units 161, 162, 163 and 164?

97.5% of the 3,702,785 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 2,314,127 acres.

What is the closest town to units 161, 162, 163 and 164?

No incorporated town or census place lies within 25 miles.

Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.