Nevada mule deer hunting in unit group 221 - 223
Unit group 221 - 223 is NDOW's tag group for units 221, 222 and 223 in Lincoln and White Pine counties: 1,811,310 acres, 97.2% public land, mostly BLM (1,717,698 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 125 antlered mule deer tags here across 8 hunts; 101 hunters went afield and 40 were successful (40% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20) was 8%: 75 tags for a demand of 909.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational forestState landNational Park ServiceTribal landUnit group 221 - 223Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 221, 222, 223 |
|---|---|
| County | Lincoln and White Pine |
| NDOW region | Southern Region |
| Size | 1,811,310 acres (2,830 square miles) |
| Public land | 97.2% (1,760,601 acres) |
| Antlered mule deer tags, 2025 | 125 issued, quota 125 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 40 of 101 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 8% (75 tags, demand 909) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 2% (5 tags, demand 243) |
| Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026 | October 5 to 20 (early); October 21 to November 5 (late) |
| Towns in and near it | Hiko, Bennett Springs, Caliente and Ely |
How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in units 221, 222 and 223?
NDOW issued 125 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 221 - 223 in 2025, against a quota of 125. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Oct 20 | 75 | 75 | 909 | 8% | 62 | 27 | 44% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 21 - Nov 5 | 5 | 5 | 450 | 1% | 5 | 2 | 40% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Archery | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | 25 | 25 | 48 | 52% | 21 | 7 | 33% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Muzzleloader | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | 10 | 10 | 35 | 29% | 7 | 3 | 43% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Oct 20 | 5 | 5 | 243 | 2% | 4 | 1 | 25% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 21 - Nov 5 | 1 | 1 | 498 | 0.2% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | 3 | 3 | 55 | 5% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10% | 0 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for mule deer in units 221, 222 and 223?
40 of 101 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 40% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20), NDOW reports 56% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8 | 125 | 125 | 101 | 40 | 40% | 221 - 223 |
| 2024 | 8 | 159 | 159 | 137 | 50 | 36% | 221 - 223 |
| 2023 | 10 | 159 | 159 | 136 | 45 | 33% | 221 - 223 |
| 2022 | 10 | 187 | 187 | 158 | 44 | 28% | 221 - 223 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
What other mule deer hunts cover these units?
NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Guided Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Oct 20 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 14% | 4 | 2 | 50% |
| Mule Deer Guided Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 21 - Nov 5 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 3% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| Mule Deer Junior | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Oct 31 | 20 | 20 | 89 | 22% | 19 | 15 | 79% |
| Mule Deer Junior | Resident | Primitive weapons | Aug 10 - Oct 4 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 100% | 13 | 8 | 62% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
When is mule deer season in units 221, 222 and 223 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1106 | Resident Junior Mule Deer - Antlered ONLY | Any Legal Weapon | 221 - 223 | Oct 5 - Oct 31 | Oct 5 - Oct 31 |
| 1331 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 221 - 223 Early | Oct 5 - Oct 20 | Oct 5 - Oct 20 |
| 1331 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 221 - 223 Late | Oct 21 - Nov 5 | Oct 21 - Nov 5 |
| 1332 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 221 - 223 Early | Oct 5 - Oct 20 | Oct 5 - Oct 20 |
| 1332 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 221 - 223 Late | Oct 21 - Nov 5 | Oct 21 - Nov 5 |
| 1371 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 221 - 223 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 |
| 1372 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 221 - 223 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 |
| 1341 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 221 - 223 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 |
| 1342 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 221 - 223 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 |
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in units 221, 222 and 223?
97.2% of unit group 221 - 223 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 1,760,601 of 1,811,310 acres. The largest share is BLM, 1,717,698 acres or 94.8%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 1,717,698 | 94.8% |
| National forest | 40,571 | 2.2% |
| Tribal land | 2,568 | 0.1% |
| State land | 2,332 | 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).
The units in this group
| Unit | County | Square miles | Public land | Towns | Other species' pages |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 221 | White Pine, Lincoln, Nye | 766 | 95.7% | Ely (2 mi) | Pronghorn antelope (221 - 223, 241), Desert bighorn sheep (221, 223), Elk (221 - 223) |
| Unit 222 | Lincoln, White Pine | 937 | 98.3% | Ely (6 mi) | Pronghorn antelope (221 - 223, 241), Elk (221 - 223) |
| Unit 223 | Lincoln | 1,128 | 97.3% | Hiko and Bennett Springs | Pronghorn antelope (221 - 223, 241), Desert bighorn sheep (221, 223), Elk (221 - 223) |
How do you get to units 221, 222 and 223?
Highways through it: NV 38 (about 13 miles inside), NV 320 (about 10 miles inside) and NV 321 (about 4 miles inside). Along its boundary: US 93, NV 318, US 6 and US 50. Towns and places inside: Hiko and Bennett Springs. Nearby: Caliente (on the line) and Ely (2 miles).
Which units border units 221, 222 and 223?
9 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own mule deer group:
| Unit | Public land | Mule deer page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 111 | 90.5% | 111 - 113 | White Pine |
| Unit 115 | 93.6% | 114, 115 | White Pine |
| Unit 131 | 97% | 131 - 134 | White Pine, Nye |
| Unit 132 | 97.4% | 131 - 134 | Nye, Lincoln, White Pine |
| Unit 133 | 98.3% | 131 - 134 | Lincoln, Nye |
| Unit 231 | 96.5% | 231 | Lincoln |
| Unit 241 | 99.3% | 241 - 245 | Lincoln |
| Unit 242 | 97.3% | 241 - 245 | Lincoln |
| Unit 245 | 95.9% | 241 - 245 | Lincoln |
Questions hunters ask
How many mule deer tags are there in units 221, 222 and 223?
NDOW set a quota of 125 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 221 - 223 in 2025 and issued 125, across 8 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 159.
What is hunter success for mule deer in units 221, 222 and 223?
In 2025, 40 of the 101 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 40% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20), NDOW reports 56% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.
How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in units 221, 222 and 223?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 8%: a quota of 75 against a demand of 909. For nonresidents it was 2% (5 tags, demand 243). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is mule deer season in units 221, 222 and 223 in 2026?
For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9; resident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; resident any legal weapon, October 5 to 20 (early); resident any legal weapon, October 21 to November 5 (late); nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9; nonresident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4.
How much public land is in units 221, 222 and 223?
97.2% of the 1,811,310 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 1,717,698 acres.
What is the closest town to units 221, 222 and 223?
Hiko and Bennett Springs are inside the group. Just outside: Caliente (on the line) and Ely (2 miles).
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.