FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Nevada mule deer hunting in unit group 114, 115

Unit group 114, 115 is NDOW's tag group for units 114 and 115 in White Pine County: 785,155 acres, 96.1% public land, mostly BLM (635,277 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 182 antlered mule deer tags here across 8 hunts; 168 hunters went afield and 87 were successful (52% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20) was 25%: 65 tags for a demand of 265.

Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.

Map of Nevada mule deer unit group 114, 115: public land by manager, units 114 and 115, neighboring units 111, 113, 222 and 231, highways NV 894, US 6 and US 50, and Baker and Ely

BLMNational forestState landNational Park ServiceTribal landUnit group 114, 115Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway

Unit group 114, 115 at a glance (mule deer)
Units114, 115
CountyWhite Pine
NDOW regionEastern Region
Size785,155 acres (1,227 square miles)
Public land96.1% (754,760 acres)
Antlered mule deer tags, 2025182 issued, quota 182
Successful hunters, 202587 of 168 afield
Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)25% (65 tags, demand 265)
Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)5% (6 tags, demand 110)
Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026October 5 to 20 (early); October 21 to November 5 (late)
Towns in and near itBaker and Ely

How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in units 114 and 115?

NDOW issued 182 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 114, 115 in 2025, against a quota of 182. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer AntleredResidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Oct 20656526525%603660%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentAny legal weaponOct 21 - Nov 555836%5480%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 970709673%631625%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentMuzzleloaderNov 10 - Nov 30252517814%242188%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Oct 20661105%5480%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 21 - Nov 522912%2150%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 9774018%7343%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentMuzzleloaderNov 10 - Nov 30221841%22100%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.

What is hunter success for mule deer in units 114 and 115?

87 of 168 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 52% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20), NDOW reports 36% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:

YearHuntsQuotaTags issuedHunters afieldSuccessful huntersSuccess, all huntsLabels NDOW used for the group
202581821821688752%114, 115
202481821821655936%114, 115
202381821811595434%114, 115
202281721721385338%114, 115

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.

What other mule deer hunts cover these units?

NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer Guided AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Oct 20311619%11100%
Mule Deer Guided AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 21 - Nov 511119%11100%
Mule Deer JuniorResidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Nov 230306149%261454%
Mule Deer JuniorResidentPrimitive weaponsAug 10 - Oct 4151513100%15640%

2025 mule deer hunts whose own unit group takes in some of these units: Mule Deer Antlered (115, 2 tags) and Mule Deer Guided Antlered (115, 1 tag).

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).

When is mule deer season in units 114 and 115 in 2026?

The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:

Hunt numberHuntWeaponUnit group as NDOW prints it2026-2027 season2025-2026 season
1106Resident Junior Mule Deer - Antlered ONLYAny Legal Weapon114, 115Oct 5 - Nov 2Oct 5 - Nov 2
1331Resident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon114, 115 EarlyOct 5 - Oct 20Oct 5 - Oct 20
1331Resident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon114, 115 LateOct 21 - Nov 5Oct 21 - Nov 5
1332Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon114, 115 EarlyOct 5 - Oct 20Oct 5 - Oct 20
1332Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon114, 115 LateOct 21 - Nov 5Oct 21 - Nov 5
1371Resident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader114, 115Nov 10 - Nov 30Nov 10 - Nov 30
1372Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader114, 115Nov 10 - Nov 30Nov 10 - Nov 30
1341Resident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery114, 115Aug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9
1342Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery114, 115Aug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9

Hunts under other unit groups that include some of these units: hunt 1331, 115 (Dec 1 - Dec 15) and hunt 1332, 115 (Dec 1 - Dec 15).

Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.

How much public land is in units 114 and 115?

96.1% of unit group 114, 115 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 754,760 of 785,155 acres. The largest share is BLM, 635,277 acres or 80.9%.

ManagerAcresShare
BLM635,27780.9%
National forest119,41315.2%
National Park Service125under 0.1%
State land70under 0.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission), and neither is National Park Service land, whose rules differ by park: Lake Mead National Recreation Area allows hunting under state law, Great Basin National Park and Death Valley do not.

The units in this group

UnitCountySquare milesPublic landTownsOther species' pages
Unit 114White Pine58698.9%Ely (24 mi)Pronghorn antelope (111 - 114), Elk (111 - 115)
Unit 115White Pine64193.6%BakerPronghorn antelope (115, 231, 242), Elk (111 - 115), Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep

How do you get to units 114 and 115?

Highways through it: NV 894 (about 27 miles inside), US 6 (about 21 miles inside), US 50 (about 21 miles inside), NV 487 (about 11 miles inside) and NV 488 (about 5 miles inside). Along its boundary: US 93. Towns and places inside: Baker. Nearby: Ely (23 miles).

Which units border units 114 and 115?

4 hunt units touch the group; so does Great Basin National Park, which NDOW's unit map marks as closed to hunting. Their public land and their own mule deer group:

UnitPublic landMule deer pageCounty
Unit 11190.5%111 - 113White Pine
Unit 11381.7%111 - 113White Pine
Unit 22298.3%221 - 223Lincoln, White Pine
Unit 23196.5%231Lincoln

Questions hunters ask

How many mule deer tags are there in units 114 and 115?

NDOW set a quota of 182 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 114, 115 in 2025 and issued 182, across 8 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 182.

What is hunter success for mule deer in units 114 and 115?

In 2025, 87 of the 168 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 52% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20), NDOW reports 36% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.

How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in units 114 and 115?

NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 25%: a quota of 65 against a demand of 265. For nonresidents it was 5% (6 tags, demand 110). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.

When is mule deer season in units 114 and 115 in 2026?

For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9; resident any legal weapon, October 5 to 20 (early); resident any legal weapon, October 21 to November 5 (late); resident muzzleloader, November 10 to 30; nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9; nonresident any legal weapon, October 5 to 20 (early).

How much public land is in units 114 and 115?

96.1% of the 785,155 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 635,277 acres.

What is the closest town to units 114 and 115?

Baker is inside the group. Just outside: Ely (23 miles).

Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.