Nevada mule deer hunting in unit group 111 - 113
Unit group 111 - 113 is NDOW's tag group for units 111, 112 and 113 in White Pine County: 1,353,197 acres, 88.8% public land, mostly BLM (921,295 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 316 antlered mule deer tags here across 8 hunts; 285 hunters went afield and 143 were successful (50% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20) was 14%: 170 tags for a demand of 1,214.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational forestState landNational Park ServiceTribal landUnit group 111 - 113Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 111, 112, 113 |
|---|---|
| County | White Pine |
| NDOW region | Eastern Region |
| Size | 1,353,197 acres (2,114 square miles) |
| Public land | 88.8% (1,201,740 acres) |
| Antlered mule deer tags, 2025 | 316 issued, quota 316 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 143 of 285 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 14% (170 tags, demand 1,214) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 3% (8 tags, demand 266) |
| Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026 | October 5 to 20 (early); October 21 to November 5 (late) |
| Towns in and near it | McGill and Ely |
How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in units 111, 112 and 113?
NDOW issued 316 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 111 - 113 in 2025, against a quota of 316. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Oct 20 | 170 | 170 | 1,214 | 14% | 153 | 84 | 55% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 21 - Nov 5 | 15 | 15 | 327 | 5% | 13 | 8 | 62% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Archery | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | 80 | 80 | 126 | 63% | 74 | 24 | 32% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Muzzleloader | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | 30 | 30 | 62 | 48% | 28 | 13 | 46% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Oct 20 | 8 | 8 | 266 | 3% | 7 | 7 | 100% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 21 - Nov 5 | 1 | 1 | 109 | 0.9% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | 9 | 9 | 35 | 26% | 7 | 5 | 71% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 23% | 2 | 1 | 50% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for mule deer in units 111, 112 and 113?
143 of 285 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 50% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20), NDOW reports 23% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8 | 316 | 316 | 285 | 143 | 50% | 111 - 113 |
| 2024 | 8 | 291 | 291 | 254 | 117 | 46% | 111 - 113 |
| 2023 | 8 | 236 | 236 | 201 | 86 | 43% | 111 - 113 |
| 2022 | 8 | 280 | 279 | 237 | 117 | 49% | 111 - 113 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
What other mule deer hunts cover these units?
NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Guided Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Oct 20 | 9 | 7 | 25 | 36% | 6 | 4 | 67% |
| Mule Deer Junior | Resident | Special weapon restriction | Aug 10 - Nov 2 | 70 | 70 | 144 | 49% | 58 | 40 | 69% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
When is mule deer season in units 111, 112 and 113 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 111 - 113 Early | Oct 5 - Oct 20 | Oct 5 - Oct 20 |
| 1331 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 111 - 113 Late | Oct 21 - Nov 5 | Oct 21 - Nov 5 |
| 1332 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 111 - 113 Early | Oct 5 - Oct 20 | Oct 5 - Oct 20 |
| 1332 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 111 - 113 Late | Oct 21 - Nov 5 | Oct 21 - Nov 5 |
| 1371 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 111 - 113 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 |
| 1372 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 111 - 113 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 |
| 1341 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 111 - 113 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 |
| 1342 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 111 - 113 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 |
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in units 111, 112 and 113?
88.8% of unit group 111 - 113 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 1,201,740 of 1,353,197 acres. The largest share is BLM, 921,295 acres or 68.1%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 921,295 | 68.1% |
| National forest | 276,366 | 20.4% |
| Tribal land | 71,087 | 5.3% |
| State land | 4,079 | 0.3% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).
The units in this group
| Unit | County | Square miles | Public land | Towns | Other species' pages |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 111 | White Pine | 1,156 | 90.5% | McGill | Pronghorn antelope (111 - 114), Elk (111 - 115) |
| Unit 112 | White Pine | 285 | 99.1% | Pronghorn antelope (111 - 114), Elk (111 - 115) | |
| Unit 113 | White Pine | 674 | 81.7% | Pronghorn antelope (111 - 114), Elk (111 - 115) |
How do you get to units 111, 112 and 113?
Highways through it: NV 893 (about 67 miles inside) and NV 486 (about 32 miles inside). Along its boundary: US 93, US 50, US 6 and US 93 Alt. Towns and places inside: McGill. Nearby: Ely (on the line).
Which units border units 111, 112 and 113?
7 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own mule deer group:
| Unit | Public land | Mule deer page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 106 | 95.6% | 101 - 109 | Elko |
| Unit 114 | 98.9% | 114, 115 | White Pine |
| Unit 115 | 93.6% | 114, 115 | White Pine |
| Unit 121 | 91.5% | 121 | White Pine, Elko |
| Unit 131 | 97% | 131 - 134 | White Pine, Nye |
| Unit 221 | 95.7% | 221 - 223 | White Pine, Lincoln, Nye |
| Unit 222 | 98.3% | 221 - 223 | Lincoln, White Pine |
Questions hunters ask
How many mule deer tags are there in units 111, 112 and 113?
NDOW set a quota of 316 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 111 - 113 in 2025 and issued 316, across 8 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 291.
What is hunter success for mule deer in units 111, 112 and 113?
In 2025, 143 of the 285 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 50% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 20), NDOW reports 23% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.
How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in units 111, 112 and 113?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 14%: a quota of 170 against a demand of 1,214. For nonresidents it was 3% (8 tags, demand 266). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is mule deer season in units 111, 112 and 113 in 2026?
For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9; resident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; resident any legal weapon, October 5 to 20 (early); resident any legal weapon, October 21 to November 5 (late); nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9; nonresident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4.
How much public land is in units 111, 112 and 113?
88.8% of the 1,353,197 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 921,295 acres.
What is the closest town to units 111, 112 and 113?
McGill is inside the group. Just outside: Ely (on the line).
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.