FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Nevada mule deer hunting in unit 231

Unit 231 is a single unit in Lincoln County: 1,138,286 acres, 96.5% public land, mostly BLM (1,098,545 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 135 antlered mule deer tags here across 6 hunts; 128 hunters went afield and 73 were successful (57% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 4%: 69 tags for a demand of 1,549.

Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.

Map of Nevada mule deer unit 231: public land by manager, neighboring units 115, 222, 223 and 242, highways NV 322 and NV 85, and Pioche, Mount Wilson and Caliente

BLMNational forestState landNational Park ServiceUnit 231Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway

Unit 231 at a glance (mule deer)
Units231
CountyLincoln
NDOW regionSouthern Region
Size1,138,286 acres (1,779 square miles)
Public land96.5% (1,098,651 acres)
Antlered mule deer tags, 2025135 issued, quota 135
Successful hunters, 202573 of 128 afield
Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)4% (69 tags, demand 1,549)
Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)0.3% (4 tags, demand 1,282)
Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026October 5 to 31
Towns in and near itPioche, Mount Wilson, Ursine and Caliente

How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in unit 231?

NDOW issued 135 antlered mule deer tags for unit 231 in 2025, against a quota of 135. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer AntleredResidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Oct 3169691,5494%634368%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 9363611531%351337%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentMuzzleloaderSep 10 - Oct 420208125%201155%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Oct 31441,2820.3%4375%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 9443101%4250%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentMuzzleloaderSep 10 - Oct 4221022%2150%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.

What is hunter success for mule deer in unit 231?

73 of 128 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 57% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 31), NDOW reports 51% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:

YearHuntsQuotaTags issuedHunters afieldSuccessful huntersSuccess, all huntsLabels NDOW used for the group
202561351351287357%231
20246109109954749%231
202367171663350%231
202266363593356%231

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.

What other mule deer hunts cover these units?

NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer Guided AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Oct 31331163%3133%
Mule Deer JuniorResidentSpecial weapon restrictionAug 10 - Oct 31676718836%584272%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).

When is mule deer season in unit 231 in 2026?

The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:

Hunt numberHuntWeaponUnit group as NDOW prints it2026-2027 season2025-2026 season
1331Resident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon231Oct 5 - Oct 31Oct 5 - Oct 31
1332Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon231Oct 5 - Oct 31Oct 5 - Oct 31
1371Resident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader231Sep 10 - Oct 4Sep 10 - Oct 4
1372Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader231Sep 10 - Oct 4Sep 10 - Oct 4
1341Resident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery231Aug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9
1342Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery231Aug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9

Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.

How much public land is in unit 231?

96.5% of unit 231 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 1,098,651 of 1,138,286 acres. The largest share is BLM, 1,098,545 acres or 96.5%.

ManagerAcresShare
BLM1,098,54596.5%
State land106under 0.1%
Military and Energy Department6under 0.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).

Other species NDOW groups with unit 231: Pronghorn antelope (115, 231, 242), Elk.

How do you get to unit 231?

Highways through it: NV 322 (about 18 miles inside) and NV 85 (about 7 miles inside). Along its boundary: US 93 and NV 319. Towns and places inside: Pioche, Mount Wilson, Ursine and Dry Valley. Nearby: Caliente (11 miles).

Which units border unit 231?

4 hunt units touch unit 231. Their public land and their own mule deer group:

UnitPublic landMule deer pageCounty
Unit 11593.6%114, 115White Pine
Unit 22298.3%221 - 223Lincoln, White Pine
Unit 22397.3%221 - 223Lincoln
Unit 24297.3%241 - 245Lincoln

Questions hunters ask

How many mule deer tags are there in unit 231?

NDOW set a quota of 135 antlered mule deer tags for unit 231 in 2025 and issued 135, across 6 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 109.

What is hunter success for mule deer in unit 231?

In 2025, 73 of the 128 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 57% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Oct 31), NDOW reports 51% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.

How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in unit 231?

NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 4%: a quota of 69 against a demand of 1,549. For nonresidents it was 0.3% (4 tags, demand 1,282). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.

When is mule deer season in unit 231 in 2026?

For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9; resident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; resident any legal weapon, October 5 to 31; nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9; nonresident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; nonresident any legal weapon, October 5 to 31.

How much public land is in unit 231?

96.5% of the 1,138,286 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 1,098,545 acres.

What is the closest town to unit 231?

Pioche, Mount Wilson and Ursine are inside the unit. Just outside: Caliente (11 miles).

Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.