Nevada pronghorn antelope hunting in unit group 132 - 134, 245
Unit group 132 - 134, 245 is NDOW's tag group for units 132, 133, 134 and 245 in Nye and Lincoln counties: 3,184,299 acres, 97.7% public land, mostly BLM (2,851,332 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 27 horns-longer-than-ears antelope tags here across 5 hunts; 25 hunters went afield and 24 were successful (96% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 4%: 20 tags for a demand of 539.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational forestNational wildlife refugeState landMilitary and Energy DepartmentTribal landUnit group 132 - 134, 245Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 132, 133, 134, 245 |
|---|---|
| County | Nye and Lincoln |
| NDOW region | Southern Region |
| Size | 3,184,299 acres (4,975 square miles) |
| Public land | 97.7% (3,111,226 acres) |
| Horns-longer-than-ears antelope tags, 2025 | 27 issued, quota 27 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 24 of 25 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 4% (20 tags, demand 539) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 2% (2 tags, demand 103) |
| Resident horns-longer-than-ears antelope season, any legal weapon, 2026 | August 22 to September 7 |
| Towns in and near it | Alamo, Rachel, Lund and Ely |
How many pronghorn antelope tags does NDOW issue in units 132, 133, 134 and 245?
NDOW issued 27 horns-longer-than-ears antelope tags for unit group 132 - 134, 245 in 2025, against a quota of 27. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antelope Horns Longer Than Ears | Resident | Any legal weapon | Aug 22 - Sep 7 | 20 | 20 | 539 | 4% | 18 | 18 | 100% |
| Antelope Horns Longer Than Ears | Resident | Archery | Aug 1 - Aug 14 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 23% | 3 | 2 | 67% |
| Antelope Horns Longer Than Ears | Resident | Muzzleloader | Aug 15 - Aug 21 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 14% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Antelope Horns Longer Than Ears | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Aug 22 - Sep 7 | 2 | 2 | 103 | 2% | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Antelope Horns Longer Than Ears | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 1 - Aug 14 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 8% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for pronghorn antelope in units 132, 133, 134 and 245?
24 of 25 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 96% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Aug 22 - Sep 7), NDOW reports 50% of the harvest were bucks with horns 15 inches or longer. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5 | 27 | 27 | 25 | 24 | 96% | 132 - 134, 245 |
| 2024 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 67% | 132 - 134, 245 |
| 2023 | 5 | 25 | 25 | 22 | 20 | 91% | 132 - 134, 245 |
| 2022 | 5 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 13 | 65% | 132 - 134, 245 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
When is pronghorn antelope season in units 132, 133, 134 and 245 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2151 | Resident Antelope - Horns longer than ears | Any Legal Weapon | 132 - 134, 245 | Aug 22 - Sep 7 | Aug 22 - Sep 7 |
| 2251 | Nonresident Antelope - Horns longer than ears | Any Legal Weapon | 132 - 134, 245 | Aug 22 - Sep 7 | Aug 22 - Sep 7 |
| 2171 | Resident Antelope - Horns longer than ears | Muzzleloader | 132 - 134, 245 | Aug 15 - Aug 21 | Aug 15 - Aug 21 |
| 2161 | Resident Antelope - Horns longer than ears | Archery | 132 - 134, 245 | Aug 1 - Aug 14 | Aug 1 - Aug 14 |
| 2261 | Nonresident Antelope - Horns longer than ears | Archery | 132 - 134, 245 | Aug 1 - Aug 21 | Aug 1 - Aug 21 |
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in units 132, 133, 134 and 245?
97.7% of unit group 132 - 134, 245 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 3,111,226 of 3,184,299 acres. The largest share is BLM, 2,851,332 acres or 89.5%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 2,851,332 | 89.5% |
| National forest | 238,721 | 7.5% |
| National wildlife refuge | 12,344 | 0.4% |
| State land | 8,829 | 0.3% |
| Military and Energy Department | 454 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).
The units in this group
| Unit | County | Square miles | Public land | Towns | Other species' pages |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 132 | Nye, Lincoln, White Pine | 1,794 | 97.4% | Lund and Preston | Mule deer (131 - 134), Desert bighorn sheep (131, 132, 164), Elk (108, 131 - 132) |
| Unit 133 | Lincoln, Nye | 1,808 | 98.3% | Mule deer (131 - 134), Desert bighorn sheep (133, 245) | |
| Unit 134 | Nye | 821 | 98.2% | Mule deer (131 - 134), Desert bighorn sheep (134, 251) | |
| Unit 245 | Lincoln | 552 | 95.9% | Alamo and Rachel | Mule deer (241 - 245), Desert bighorn sheep (133, 245) |
How do you get to units 132, 133, 134 and 245?
Highways through it: NV 375 (about 49 miles inside) and NV 38 (about 4 miles inside). Along its boundary: NV 318, US 6, US 93 and NV 7. Towns and places inside: Alamo, Rachel, Lund and Preston. Nearby: Ely (23 miles).
Which units border units 132, 133, 134 and 245?
9 hunt units touch the group; so does Nellis Air Force Range/Nevada Test Site, which NDOW's unit map marks as closed to hunting. Their public land and their own pronghorn antelope group:
| Unit | Public land | Pronghorn antelope page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 131 | 97% | 131, 145, 163 - 164 | White Pine, Nye |
| Unit 163 | 98.4% | 131, 145, 163 - 164 | Nye, Eureka |
| Unit 164 | 95.2% | 131, 145, 163 - 164 | Nye |
| Unit 221 | 95.7% | 221 - 223, 241 | White Pine, Lincoln, Nye |
| Unit 222 | 98.3% | 221 - 223, 241 | Lincoln, White Pine |
| Unit 223 | 97.3% | 221 - 223, 241 | Lincoln |
| Unit 241 | 99.3% | 221 - 223, 241 | Lincoln |
| Unit 251 | 98.4% | 251 | Nye |
| Unit 283 | 99.4% | No pronghorn antelope group page | Lincoln, Clark |
Questions hunters ask
How many pronghorn antelope tags are there in units 132, 133, 134 and 245?
NDOW set a quota of 27 horns-longer-than-ears antelope tags for unit group 132 - 134, 245 in 2025 and issued 27, across 5 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 9.
What is hunter success for pronghorn antelope in units 132, 133, 134 and 245?
In 2025, 24 of the 25 hunters NDOW counted afield took a pronghorn buck here, 96% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Aug 22 - Sep 7), NDOW reports 50% of the harvest were bucks with horns 15 inches or longer.
How hard is it to draw a pronghorn antelope tag in units 132, 133, 134 and 245?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 4%: a quota of 20 against a demand of 539. For nonresidents it was 2% (2 tags, demand 103). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is pronghorn antelope season in units 132, 133, 134 and 245 in 2026?
For pronghorn bucks with horns longer than the ears, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 1 to 14; resident muzzleloader, August 15 to 21; resident any legal weapon, August 22 to September 7; nonresident archery, August 1 to 21; nonresident any legal weapon, August 22 to September 7.
How much public land is in units 132, 133, 134 and 245?
97.7% of the 3,184,299 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 2,851,332 acres.
What is the closest town to units 132, 133, 134 and 245?
Alamo, Rachel and Lund are inside the group. Just outside: Ely (23 miles).
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Nevada hunting Southern Region All pronghorn antelope groups