Nevada pronghorn antelope hunting in unit group 061, 062, 064, 071, 073
Unit group 061, 062, 064, 071, 073 is NDOW's tag group for units 061, 062, 064, 071 and 073 in Elko County: 2,075,578 acres, 66.6% public land, mostly BLM (899,874 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 297 horns-longer-than-ears antelope tags here across 6 hunts; 273 hunters went afield and 205 were successful (75% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 9%: 190 tags for a demand of 2,019.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational forestState landTribal landUnit group 061, 062, 064, 071, 073Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 061, 062, 064, 071, 073 |
|---|---|
| County | Elko |
| NDOW region | Eastern Region |
| Size | 2,075,578 acres (3,243 square miles) |
| Public land | 66.6% (1,381,639 acres) |
| Horns-longer-than-ears antelope tags, 2025 | 297 issued, quota 297 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 205 of 273 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 9% (190 tags, demand 2,019) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 4% (25 tags, demand 659) |
| Resident horns-longer-than-ears antelope season, any legal weapon, 2026 | August 22 to September 7 |
| Towns in and near it | Osino, Mountain City, Carlin, Elko and Wells |
How many pronghorn antelope tags does NDOW issue in units 061, 062, 064, 071 and 073?
NDOW issued 297 horns-longer-than-ears antelope tags for unit group 061, 062, 064, 071, 073 in 2025, against a quota of 297. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antelope Horns Longer Than Ears | Resident | Any legal weapon | Aug 22 - Sep 7 | 190 | 190 | 2,019 | 9% | 181 | 150 | 83% |
| Antelope Horns Longer Than Ears | Resident | Archery | Aug 1 - Aug 21 | 60 | 60 | 61 | 98% | 48 | 17 | 35% |
| Antelope Horns Longer Than Ears | Resident | Muzzleloader | Sep 25 - Oct 4 | 15 | 15 | 25 | 60% | 15 | 13 | 87% |
| Antelope Horns Longer Than Ears | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Aug 22 - Sep 7 | 25 | 25 | 659 | 4% | 22 | 19 | 86% |
| Antelope Horns Longer Than Ears | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 1 - Aug 21 | 6 | 6 | 29 | 21% | 6 | 5 | 83% |
| Antelope Horns Longer Than Ears | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Sep 25 - Oct 4 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 5% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for pronghorn antelope in units 061, 062, 064, 071 and 073?
205 of 273 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 75% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Aug 22 - Sep 7), NDOW reports 23% of the harvest were bucks with horns 15 inches or longer. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 | 297 | 297 | 273 | 205 | 75% | 061, 062, 064, 071, 073 |
| 2024 | 6 | 314 | 314 | 290 | 225 | 78% | 061, 062, 064, 071, 073 |
| 2023 | 6 | 188 | 188 | 165 | 131 | 79% | 061, 062, 064, 071, 073 |
| 2022 | 6 | 180 | 180 | 166 | 143 | 86% | 061, 062, 064, 071, 073 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
What other pronghorn antelope hunts cover these units?
NDOW's other 2025 pronghorn antelope hunts with exactly this unit group:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antelope Horns Shorter Than Ears | Resident | Any legal weapon | Sep 8 - Sep 24 | 70 | 70 | 1,937 | 4% | 59 | 53 | 90% |
| Junior Antelope Horns Shorter Than Ears | Resident | Any legal weapon | Sep 8 - Sep 24 | 210 | 210 | 309 | 68% | 191 | 168 | 88% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
When is pronghorn antelope season in units 061, 062, 064, 071 and 073 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2151 | Resident Antelope - Horns longer than ears | Any Legal Weapon | 061, 062, 064, 071, 073 | Aug 22 - Sep 7 | Aug 22 - Sep 7 |
| 2251 | Nonresident Antelope - Horns longer than ears | Any Legal Weapon | 061, 062, 064, 071, 073 | Aug 22 - Sep 7 | Aug 22 - Sep 7 |
| 2171 | Resident Antelope - Horns longer than ears | Muzzleloader | 061, 062, 064, 071, 073 | Sep 25 - Oct 4 | Sep 25 - Oct 4 |
| 2271 | Nonresident Antelope - Horns longer than ears | Muzzleloader | 061, 062, 064, 071, 073 | Sep 25 - Oct 4 | Sep 25 - Oct 4 |
| 2161 | Resident Antelope - Horns longer than ears | Archery | 061, 062, 064, 071, 073 | Aug 1 - Aug 21 | Aug 1 - Aug 21 |
| 2261 | Nonresident Antelope - Horns longer than ears | Archery | 061, 062, 064, 071, 073 | Aug 1 - Aug 21 | Aug 1 - Aug 21 |
| 2181 | Resident Antelope - Horns shorter than ears | Any Legal Weapon | 061, 062, 064, 071, 073 | Sep 8 - Sep 24 | Sep 8 - Sep 24 |
| 2191 | Resident Junior Antelope - Horns shorter than ears | Any Legal Weapon | 061, 062, 064, 071, 073 | Sep 8 - Sep 24 | Sep 8 - Sep 24 |
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in units 061, 062, 064, 071 and 073?
66.6% of unit group 061, 062, 064, 071, 073 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 1,381,639 of 2,075,578 acres. The largest share is BLM, 899,874 acres or 43.4%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 899,874 | 43.4% |
| National forest | 481,765 | 23.2% |
| Tribal land | 70,668 | 3.4% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).
The units in this group
| Unit | County | Square miles | Public land | Towns | Other species' pages |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 061 | Elko | 333 | 79.8% | Mountain City | Mule deer (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068), Elk (061, 071), Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103) |
| Unit 062 | Elko | 778 | 57.9% | Elko (23 mi) | Mule deer (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068), Elk (062, 064, 066 - 068), Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103) |
| Unit 064 | Elko, Eureka | 492 | 50.5% | Carlin (on the line) | Mule deer (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068), Elk (062, 064, 066 - 068), Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103) |
| Unit 071 | Elko | 406 | 76.8% | Mule deer (071 - 079, 091), Elk (061, 071), Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103) | |
| Unit 073 | Elko | 1,235 | 71.5% | Osino | Mule deer (071 - 079, 091), Elk (072 - 074), Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103) |
How do you get to units 061, 062, 064, 071 and 073?
Highways through it: NV 225 (about 95 miles inside), NV 226 (about 13 miles inside) and I-80 (about 6 miles inside). Along its boundary: NV 766 and NV 535. Towns and places inside: Osino and Mountain City. Nearby: Carlin (on the line), Elko (on the line) and Wells (15 miles).
Which units border units 061, 062, 064, 071 and 073?
8 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own pronghorn antelope group:
| Unit | Public land | Pronghorn antelope page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 065 | 68.5% | 065, 142, 144 | Elko, Eureka |
| Unit 066 | 80.2% | 066 | Elko, Humboldt |
| Unit 067 | 61.2% | 067, 068 | Elko |
| Unit 068 | 49.8% | 067, 068 | Elko, Eureka, Lander |
| Unit 072 | 92.7% | 072, 074 - 075 | Elko |
| Unit 075 | 58.8% | 072, 074 - 075 | Elko |
| Unit 101 | 32.1% | 101 - 104, 108 - 109, 144 | Elko |
| Unit 102 | 52.4% | 101 - 104, 108 - 109, 144 | Elko |
Questions hunters ask
How many pronghorn antelope tags are there in units 061, 062, 064, 071 and 073?
NDOW set a quota of 297 horns-longer-than-ears antelope tags for unit group 061, 062, 064, 071, 073 in 2025 and issued 297, across 6 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 314.
What is hunter success for pronghorn antelope in units 061, 062, 064, 071 and 073?
In 2025, 205 of the 273 hunters NDOW counted afield took a pronghorn buck here, 75% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Aug 22 - Sep 7), NDOW reports 23% of the harvest were bucks with horns 15 inches or longer.
How hard is it to draw a pronghorn antelope tag in units 061, 062, 064, 071 and 073?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 9%: a quota of 190 against a demand of 2,019. For nonresidents it was 4% (25 tags, demand 659). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is pronghorn antelope season in units 061, 062, 064, 071 and 073 in 2026?
For pronghorn bucks with horns longer than the ears, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 1 to 21; resident any legal weapon, August 22 to September 7; resident muzzleloader, September 25 to October 4; nonresident archery, August 1 to 21; nonresident any legal weapon, August 22 to September 7; nonresident muzzleloader, September 25 to October 4.
How much public land is in units 061, 062, 064, 071 and 073?
66.6% of the 2,075,578 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 899,874 acres.
What is the closest town to units 061, 062, 064, 071 and 073?
Osino and Mountain City are inside the group. Just outside: Carlin (on the line) and Elko (on the line).
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.