Nevada elk hunting in unit group 062, 064, 066 - 068
Unit group 062, 064, 066 - 068 is NDOW's tag group for units 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068 in Elko, Eureka and Lander counties: 3,565,048 acres, 62.6% public land, mostly BLM (2,023,306 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 46 antlered elk tags here across 6 hunts; 44 hunters went afield and 18 were successful (41% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 4%: 30 tags for a demand of 730.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational forestState landBureau of ReclamationTribal landUnit group 062, 064, 066 - 068Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 062, 064, 066, 067, 068 |
|---|---|
| County | Elko, Eureka and Lander |
| NDOW region | Eastern Region |
| Size | 3,565,048 acres (5,570 square miles) |
| Public land | 62.6% (2,232,625 acres) |
| Antlered elk tags, 2025 | 46 issued, quota 46 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 18 of 44 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 4% (30 tags, demand 730) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 1% (3 tags, demand 240) |
| Resident antlered elk season, any legal weapon, 2026 | October 22 to November 5 |
| Towns in and near it | Carlin, Owyhee and Elko |
How many elk tags does NDOW issue in units 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068?
NDOW issued 46 antlered elk tags for unit group 062, 064, 066 - 068 in 2025, against a quota of 46. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | 30 | 30 | 730 | 4% | 29 | 12 | 41% |
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Archery | Aug 16 - Aug 31 | 7 | 7 | 22 | 32% | 6 | 1 | 17% |
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Muzzleloader | Sep 1 - Sep 16 | 4 | 4 | 66 | 6% | 4 | 3 | 75% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | 3 | 3 | 240 | 1% | 3 | 1 | 33% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 16 - Aug 31 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 3% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Sep 1 - Sep 16 | 1 | 1 | 73 | 1% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for elk in units 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068?
18 of 44 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 41% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 22 - Nov 5), NDOW reports 67% of the harvest were bulls with 6 or more points. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 | 46 | 46 | 44 | 18 | 41% | 062, 064, 066 - 068 |
| 2024 | 6 | 42 | 42 | 38 | 15 | 39% | 062, 064, 066 - 068 |
| 2023 | 6 | 44 | 44 | 40 | 15 | 38% | 062, 064, 066 - 068 |
| 2022 | 8 | 32 | 32 | 30 | 13 | 43% | 062, 064, 066 - 068 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
What other elk hunts cover these units?
NDOW's other 2025 elk hunts with exactly this unit group:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk Spike | Resident | Any legal weapon | Sep 17 - Oct 4 | 15 | 15 | 259 | 6% | 13 | 5 | 38% |
2025 elk hunts whose own unit group takes in some of these units: Elk Antlerless (062, 4 tags) and Elk Antlerless (062, 066 North, 2 tags).
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
When is elk season in units 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4151 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 062, 064, 066 - 068 | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | Oct 22 - Nov 5 |
| 4251 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 062, 064, 066 - 068 | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | Oct 22 - Nov 5 |
| 4156 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 062, 064, 066-068 | Sep 1 - Sep 16 | Sep 1 - Sep 16 |
| 4256 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 062, 064, 066-068 | Sep 1 - Sep 16 | Sep 1 - Sep 16 |
| 4161 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Archery | 062, 064, 066 - 068 | Aug 16 - Aug 31 | Aug 16 - Aug 31 |
| 4261 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Archery | 062, 064, 066 - 068 | Aug 16 - Aug 31 | Aug 16 - Aug 31 |
| 4651 | Resident Elk - Spike | Any Legal Weapon | 062, 064, 066 - 068 | Sep 17 - Oct 4 | Sep 17 - Oct 4 |
Hunts under other unit groups that include some of these units: hunt 4181, 062 Early (Sep 17 - Oct 4), hunt 4181, 062 Mid (Oct 5 - Oct 21), hunt 4181, 062, 066A Late (Nov 6 - Jan 1), hunt 4281, 062 Early (Sep 17 - Oct 4), hunt 4281, 062 Mid (Oct 5 - Oct 21), hunt 4281, 062, 066A Late (Nov 6 - Jan 1), hunt 4111, 062 (Aug 1 - Aug 15) and hunt 4211, 062 (Aug 1 - Aug 15).
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in units 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068?
62.6% of unit group 062, 064, 066 - 068 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 2,232,625 of 3,565,048 acres. The largest share is BLM, 2,023,306 acres or 56.8%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 2,023,306 | 56.8% |
| National forest | 205,283 | 5.8% |
| Tribal land | 115,509 | 3.2% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 3,593 | 0.1% |
| State land | 443 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).
The units in this group
| Unit | County | Square miles | Public land | Towns | Other species' pages |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 062 | Elko | 778 | 57.9% | Elko (23 mi) | Pronghorn antelope (061, 062, 064, 071, 073), Mule deer (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068), Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103) |
| Unit 064 | Elko, Eureka | 492 | 50.5% | Carlin (on the line) | Pronghorn antelope (061, 062, 064, 071, 073), Mule deer (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068), Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103) |
| Unit 066 | Elko, Humboldt | 1,899 | 80.2% | Owyhee | Pronghorn antelope, Mule deer (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068), Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103) |
| Unit 067 | Elko | 632 | 61.2% | Pronghorn antelope (067, 068), Mule deer (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068), Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103) | |
| Unit 068 | Elko, Eureka, Lander | 1,770 | 49.8% | Carlin | Pronghorn antelope (067, 068), California bighorn sheep, Mule deer (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068), Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103) |
How do you get to units 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068?
Highways through it: NV 226 (about 39 miles inside), I-80 (about 36 miles inside), NV 766 (about 17 miles inside) and NV 306 (about 5 miles inside). Along its boundary: NV 225, NV 278, NV 18 and NV 535. Towns and places inside: Carlin and Owyhee. Nearby: Elko (on the line).
Which units border units 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068?
9 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own elk group:
| Unit | Public land | Elk page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 051 | 71.3% | 051 | Humboldt |
| Unit 061 | 79.8% | 061, 071 | Elko |
| Unit 065 | 68.5% | No elk group page | Elko, Eureka |
| Unit 071 | 76.8% | 061, 071 | Elko |
| Unit 073 | 71.5% | 072 - 074 | Elko |
| Unit 102 | 52.4% | No elk group page | Elko |
| Unit 141 | 67.8% | No elk group page | Eureka, Lander |
| Unit 151 | 59.4% | No elk group page | Lander, Humboldt, Pershing |
| Unit 152 | 63.7% | No elk group page | Lander, Eureka |
Questions hunters ask
How many elk tags are there in units 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068?
NDOW set a quota of 46 antlered elk tags for unit group 062, 064, 066 - 068 in 2025 and issued 46, across 6 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 42.
What is hunter success for elk in units 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068?
In 2025, 18 of the 44 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered elk here, 41% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 22 - Nov 5), NDOW reports 67% of the harvest were bulls with 6 or more points.
How hard is it to draw an elk tag in units 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 4%: a quota of 30 against a demand of 730. For nonresidents it was 1% (3 tags, demand 240). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is elk season in units 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068 in 2026?
For antlered elk, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 16 to 31; resident muzzleloader, September 1 to 16; resident any legal weapon, October 22 to November 5; nonresident archery, August 16 to 31; nonresident muzzleloader, September 1 to 16; nonresident any legal weapon, October 22 to November 5.
How much public land is in units 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068?
62.6% of the 3,565,048 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 2,023,306 acres.
What is the closest town to units 062, 064, 066, 067 and 068?
Carlin and Owyhee are inside the group. Just outside: Elko (on the line).
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.